For a 1440p 240Hz gaming PC, start with the Radeon RX 9070 XT or GeForce RTX 5070 Ti. The Radeon is generally the value choice in current review snapshots, while the GeForce costs more for stronger ray tracing, DLSS 4.5 and Multi Frame Generation support. Choose a GeForce RTX 5080 only if maximum performance matters more than price. A 240Hz monitor is a 240-refresh-per-second ceiling, not a guarantee that every game will render 240 frames per second at native 2560×1440.
Your result depends on the game, graphics preset, ray tracing, upscaling, frame generation, processor and the exact card model. Treat the recommendations below as buying priorities, then check performance in the games you actually play.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short answer: the best cards for 1440p 240Hz
| Graphics card | Best for | What you gain | What to accept |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT | Best overall value at high-end 1440p | Strong raster performance, 16GB GDDR6, FSR 4 support and a typically lower purchase price than the RTX 5070 Ti | Nvidia leads in some ray-tracing and software-feature comparisons; street prices vary by country and retailer |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | Feature-rich 1440p gaming | DLSS 4.5, Multi Frame Generation and stronger ray tracing in Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 test suite | Tom’s Hardware found it could cost up to 53% more than the RX 9070 XT for about 5% more baseline performance in its comparison snapshot |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | Maximum performance without moving to a higher display resolution | About 8%–16% more speed than the RTX 5070 Ti, depending on resolution, in Tom’s Hardware’s guide | A September 2026 midpoint price 51% above the RTX 5070 Ti; poor value unless you specifically prioritize speed |
| AMD Radeon RX 9070 or RX 9060 XT 16GB | Lower-cost 1440p systems | AMD positions these as 1440p options, with up to 16GB of memory in the named models | A 1440p label does not mean 240 frames per second; verify results for each game and preset |
| Intel Arc B580 | Budget 1440p gaming | Tom’s Guide reported more than 60 FPS at 1440p maximum settings in its tested context | That evidence does not make it a general-purpose 240Hz card |
For most buyers, the decision is between the RX 9070 XT and RTX 5070 Ti. The RTX 5080 is a performance upgrade, not a sensible default. The RX 9070 and RX 9060 XT 16GB can make sense when the budget is tighter, but they require game-specific checking before you buy a 240Hz monitor expecting to use its full refresh rate.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What 1440p 240Hz actually requires
“1440p 240Hz” combines two separate targets. 1440p is the rendered image size, usually 2560×1440. 240Hz is how often the monitor can refresh. To see 240 distinct frames per second, the graphics card and processor must produce frames quickly enough, and the game must be configured to allow that output.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- Native rendering: Every pixel is rendered at 2560×1440. This produces the clearest baseline but is the hardest workload.
- Upscaling: Technologies such as AMD FSR or Nvidia DLSS render internally at a lower resolution and reconstruct a 1440p image. Quality depends on the game implementation and selected mode.
- Frame generation: The GPU creates additional displayed frames between conventionally rendered frames. It can raise the displayed frame counter, but latency and visual artifacts depend on the game and implementation.
- Ray tracing: Lighting and reflections can reduce frame rates substantially. A card that reaches a high refresh rate in rasterized rendering may not do so with heavy ray tracing enabled.
- 1% lows: Average FPS can look excellent while brief stutters remain. For a high-refresh experience, inspect 1% lows as well as averages whenever a review provides them.
No source in the current test material establishes a universal 240-FPS result across all games. Competitive titles with modest settings may approach or exceed 240 FPS; demanding single-player games with ray tracing may require upscaling, reduced settings or a lower frame-rate target.
Radeon RX 9070 XT: the value-focused high-end choice
The RX 9070 XT is the strongest starting point when you want high 1440p performance without paying a large premium for a feature set you may not use. It has 16GB of GDDR6 memory, and AMD lists FSR 4 support in its 1440p guidance. Those characteristics give it useful headroom for high-resolution textures and future games, although memory capacity alone does not determine 240-FPS performance.
Why choose it
- It is positioned as a high-end 1440p card in current buying guides.
- Tom’s Hardware describes it as much cheaper than the RTX 5070 Ti in its cited price snapshot.
- AMD’s 16GB memory configuration and FSR 4 support suit a 1440p build intended to last several years.
- It is a sensible choice when most of your games use conventional rasterized lighting and you value price per frame.
What to check first
Nvidia remains ahead in some ray-tracing and software-feature comparisons. If your priority is path-traced or heavily ray-traced games, compare those exact titles rather than relying on a general 1440p average. Also compare the local price of the specific board partner model: cooler design, card length, slot thickness and power connectors differ between products.
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti: pay for features and ray tracing
The RTX 5070 Ti is Tom’s Hardware’s high-end 1440p recommendation in its 2026 guide. Its main differentiators are DLSS 4.5, Multi Frame Generation and stronger ray tracing in that guide’s test suite. These features can matter more than a small raster-performance difference when you play supported games or want demanding lighting effects.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
When the premium is justified
- You regularly play ray-traced games and want the higher performance shown in Nvidia-focused feature comparisons.
- You play titles with mature DLSS and Multi Frame Generation implementations and are comfortable counting generated frames as part of the displayed result.
- The RTX 5070 Ti is close enough in price to the RX 9070 XT in your market that the feature advantage outweighs the cost difference.
When it is poor value
Tom’s Hardware reports that the RTX 5070 Ti can require up to 53% more cash for about 5% more baseline performance than the RX 9070 XT in its stated comparison context. That is a snapshot, not a permanent market rule. If the local gap resembles that result and you mostly play rasterized games, the Radeon usually leaves more of the budget for a faster processor, larger SSD or better monitor.
GeForce RTX 5080: a speed upgrade, not a value pick
The RTX 5080 belongs on the shortlist only when you have already decided that higher performance is worth a substantial price increase. Tom’s Hardware reports it is 8%–16% faster than the RTX 5070 Ti depending on resolution in its October 2026 guide. In the same guide’s September 2026 price snapshot, its midpoint price was 51% higher.
That combination makes the RTX 5080 difficult to recommend on price per frame. It can be appropriate for a player who wants the highest possible frame rate at 1440p, plans to use demanding ray tracing, or wants extra margin for future games. It is not a rational upgrade if your monitor, processor or game settings are already the limiting factors.
Recommended Free Tools
Lower-cost cards: where they fit
Radeon RX 9070
AMD includes the RX 9070 among its 1440p options. It can be a reasonable compromise for a lower budget, but a manufacturer’s 1440p category does not imply 240-FPS capability. Look for benchmarks in your games at the exact preset you intend to use, and treat average FPS and 1% lows separately.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB
The 16GB version is another AMD-listed 1440p option. The memory capacity is useful for texture-heavy games, but it does not turn a midrange GPU into a 240Hz solution. Buy it for a 1440p monitor when your target is a lower refresh rate, or when you are willing to reduce settings and use upscaling in lighter games.
Intel Arc B580
Tom’s Guide lists the Arc B580 as a budget card with strong 1080p and 1440p performance and reported more than 60 FPS at 1440p maximum settings in its tested context. That is valuable budget context, not evidence of a general 240Hz card. It is better suited to buyers who want affordable 1440p gaming than to esports players building around a 240-FPS target.
What the published numbers do—and do not—tell you
| Statistic | Source context | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| 24% higher average 1440p frame rate for RX 9070 XT versus RTX 5070 | TechSpot’s 52-game average, 2026 | Shows a broad RX 9070 XT advantage over the RTX 5070 tested there; it is not a direct RTX 5070 Ti comparison |
| 37% cost-per-frame premium for RTX 5070 versus RX 9070 XT | TechSpot’s tested prices and review results, 2026 | Indicates value in that test snapshot, not a permanent retail price |
| 8%–16% higher speed for RTX 5080 versus RTX 5070 Ti | Tom’s Hardware guide, October 2026; varies by resolution | Use it to judge whether the performance step justifies the price in your market |
| 51% higher midpoint price for RTX 5080 | Tom’s Hardware price snapshot, September 2026 | Explains why the RTX 5080 is a premium-performance choice rather than a value recommendation |
| Up to 53% more cash for roughly 5% more baseline performance on RTX 5070 Ti versus RX 9070 XT | Tom’s Hardware comparison context, 2026 | Highlights the potential premium for Nvidia features; live prices can change the conclusion |
These figures come from different publishers, game selections, settings and price dates. Do not combine them into a single controlled ranking. The TechSpot comparison is RX 9070 XT versus RTX 5070, while the principal high-end choice here is RX 9070 XT versus RTX 5070 Ti.
How to choose for your games
Choose the RX 9070 XT when
- Your priority is the most rasterized performance per dollar at 1440p.
- You want 16GB GDDR6 and FSR 4 support.
- Your local RTX 5070 Ti price is dramatically higher.
- You mainly play games where ray tracing is optional or lightly used.
Choose the RTX 5070 Ti when
- You value DLSS 4.5, Multi Frame Generation and ray-tracing performance.
- Your favorite games support those features well.
- You prefer Nvidia’s software ecosystem and accept the premium.
Choose the RTX 5080 when
- You have a large graphics budget and want the highest frame rate among these options.
- You use demanding ray tracing or want additional headroom for future releases.
- You have confirmed that your processor and monitor will not become the bottleneck.
Choose a lower-tier card when
- Your realistic target is 60–165 FPS rather than a locked 240 FPS.
- You play lighter competitive games and are willing to tune settings.
- You would rather allocate money to the processor, memory, storage or monitor.
Build and compatibility checklist
Do not select a GPU by chipset name alone. Board-partner specifications vary, and the exact product listing determines whether the card fits your system.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
- Measure the case: Check maximum GPU length, height and radiator or front-fan clearance against the specific card’s dimensions.
- Count expansion slots: Confirm the card’s thickness leaves room for adjacent slots and any other expansion hardware.
- Verify power delivery: Match the manufacturer’s recommended PSU capacity and connector arrangement for the exact model. Do not assume every RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti uses the same connectors.
- Check the motherboard slot: Ensure the card can be installed in the primary full-length slot and that no case obstruction prevents full insertion.
- Confirm display outputs: Use a port and cable combination rated for 2560×1440 at 240Hz, then select 240Hz in the operating system and monitor menu.
- Plan the processor: At very high frame rates, the CPU can limit performance before the GPU reaches full utilization, especially in competitive games.
- Update software: Install the current graphics driver, chipset driver and game patches before judging performance.
Settings for a stable high-refresh experience
Start with a native 1440p benchmark so you know what the card can do without reconstruction. If the average is below your target, test the game’s quality upscaling mode before lowering every setting. Enable frame generation only after the conventional frame rate feels responsive; generated frames cannot remove the latency created by a low underlying frame rate.
For competitive games, reduce CPU-heavy options such as view distance or simulation detail only after checking which setting is limiting performance. For cinematic games, preserve texture quality if memory allows and reduce expensive ray-tracing effects first. Set a frame-rate cap slightly below the monitor’s practical ceiling when that produces steadier frame pacing, lower heat and fewer fluctuations.
Troubleshooting when 240Hz is not reached
The monitor is stuck at 60Hz or 144Hz
Open the operating system’s advanced display settings, select the 240Hz mode, and check the monitor’s on-screen menu. Try another certified cable or output on the GPU if the mode is unavailable. Some displays expose high-refresh modes only after enabling a performance setting in their own menu.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteGPU usage is low and FPS is inconsistent
Monitor CPU usage by core, not only total CPU percentage. A single saturated thread can limit a game while overall CPU usage looks moderate. Close background overlays, update the chipset and graphics drivers, and test a lower resolution: if FPS barely changes, the processor or game engine is probably the limit.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Average FPS is high but motion still stutters
Inspect frame-time graphs and 1% lows. Shader compilation, asset streaming, background tasks and unstable overclocks can create stutter that an average FPS number hides. Let the game complete shader preparation, disable unstable tuning, and cap the frame rate to a level the system can sustain.
Ray tracing causes a large drop
That behavior is expected in demanding titles. Compare a lower ray-tracing preset, enable the game’s quality upscaling mode, and test frame generation only after confirming acceptable input response. If ray tracing is central to your library, the RTX 5070 Ti’s feature and ray-tracing advantages may justify its premium over the RX 9070 XT.
Bottom line
The Radeon RX 9070 XT is the default recommendation for a cost-conscious 1440p 240Hz build: it combines high-end performance, 16GB GDDR6 and FSR 4 support without the large premium reported for the RTX 5070 Ti. Buy the GeForce RTX 5070 Ti when DLSS 4.5, Multi Frame Generation or ray tracing are central to your games and the local price difference is acceptable. Treat the RTX 5080 as a luxury step-up, because its 8%–16% performance gain over the RTX 5070 Ti came with a 51% higher midpoint price in Tom’s Hardware’s September 2026 snapshot. Whatever you choose, validate the exact games, settings, prices and card dimensions before expecting a universal 240-FPS result.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

