For most buyers comparing these three tiers, 360Hz is the balanced high-end choice; 500Hz is worth considering for competitive play when your PC can sustain very high frame rates; and 1000Hz is a specialist option for people chasing the last increments in motion performance. The refresh-rate number alone does not tell you total input lag or guarantee a clearer image: frame rate, pixel response, resolution, panel and connection all matter.
What the refresh-rate numbers mean
Refresh rate is how many times per second a monitor refreshes its display. Frame rate is how many frames the game and computer send. A 1000Hz monitor cannot show 1000 distinct game frames per second if the system delivers fewer, and the monitor’s connection and selected mode can also limit the available refresh rate. RTINGS explains the relationship between refresh rate, source frame rate and display timing in its refresh-rate guide.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The interval between refreshes is the inverse of the refresh rate. These intervals are useful for comparing timing, but they are not whole-system latency measurements:
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minute| Refresh rate | Time between refreshes | What that means |
|---|---|---|
| 360Hz | 2.78ms | A very short interval already suited to high-refresh gaming. RTINGS lists this interval in its refresh-rate timing table. |
| 500Hz | 2.00ms | 0.78ms shorter per interval than 360Hz; calculated as 1,000 milliseconds divided by 500. |
| 1000Hz | 1.00ms | 1ms shorter per interval than 500Hz; calculated as 1,000 milliseconds divided by 1,000. |
RTINGS notes that monitor input lag and total system latency are different measures. Pixel response time is another separate factor: slow pixel transitions can leave blur even on a high-refresh display. A refresh-rate specification does not by itself establish either measured response or end-to-end responsiveness. See RTINGS’ explanations of refresh rate and monitor performance trade-offs.
#1 Best Overall
- 27-inch Full HD Gaming Monitor: Features 1920x1080 HDR resolution with overclock to ultrafast 380Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
- ASUS Fast IPS Technology: Enables a 0.3ms response time (GTG) for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
- ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC): Technology enables ELMB together with variable refresh rate, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
- ROG Gaming A.I. Technology: AI-powered features to enhance users' gaming experience
- Exclusive ASUS DisplayWidget Center: Application enables easy OSD access and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse
What you gain as you move up a tier
Higher refresh rates can make motion appear smoother and can improve responsiveness, but the difference between progressively higher rates becomes harder to notice. RTINGS says that distinguishing 500Hz from 700Hz is harder than distinguishing 60Hz from 240Hz, and there is no single rate at which every viewer stops noticing improvements. That supports treating the gains as diminishing, not assuming that one rate is the right cutoff for everyone.
- 360Hz: A serious high-refresh option with a 2.78ms interval. It can be a strong balance if you want a very fast display without making the highest possible number the priority.
- 500Hz: Shortens the interval by 0.78ms compared with 360Hz. That may matter to a competitive player with a system and games capable of producing very high frame rates, but the improvement is not a guarantee of lower total latency.
- 1000Hz: Cuts the interval to 1ms, but requires an exceptionally high source frame rate to use the display fully. In its review of LG’s 1000Hz monitor, PC Gamer reported that reaching 1000 fps in games is difficult and judged the gains marginal for most users. The reviewer also wrote: “And you know what? The benefits in terms of motion clarity do keep on coming, even as you climb beyond 500 Hz.” These are the reviewer’s assessments, not a universal performance result.
Named monitors show why hertz is not the whole comparison
The cited examples pair different refresh rates with different resolutions and panel types, so comparing their hertz figures alone would obscure important trade-offs.
Rank #2
- Base&Stand Gradually Upgraded: The newly upgraded metal base and stand will gradually replace the original ones. The new upgraded metal version is more stable and reduces desktop space usage;
- Ultra-Smooth 320Hz Refresh Rate:This sleek 320Hz pc gaming monitor with MPRT 1ms also support 300hz, 240hz variants to suit every gamer’s need for ultra-responsive gameplay.
- Pro Gaming Features: Optimized with FPS/RTS/RPG game modes, AI crosshair assist, Sreen Size Adjustment and Night Vision for enhanced visibility, Adaptive-Sync for seamless performance. 25 Inch E-Sports Size: Special 25” inch size for e-sports events, in line with the best viewing distance for people. This 1080p gaming monitor with FAST IPS panel delivering vibrant color and tear-free visuals.
- Stunning Visuals: TÜV Rheinland certified hardware low blue light Anti-flicker and Anti-Glare suitable for long-term gaming to prevent eye strain. Featuring 16.7 million colors (8-bit), 120% sRGB coverage, HDR 10 and 1000:1 contrast ratio - perfect for designers, gamers, and movie enthusiasts.
- Configuration:No speakers❗ HDMI 2.0 * 2 (Only Support 1080p 240Hz), DP 1.4 * 2 (Support 1080p 320Hz), VESA 100mm *100mm support ,DP cable * 1 included in package.
| Tier and example | Listed specifications | Buying context |
|---|---|---|
| 1000Hz — LG UltraGear 25G590B-B | 25-inch Full HD (1920×1080) IPS; native 1000Hz. LG announced U.S. availability at $999.99 on August 24, 2026. | A bleeding-edge choice for competitive players who can drive very high frame rates and accept Full HD and the announced U.S. price. The price is dated, not a guarantee of today’s street price. LG specifications and announcement. |
| 500Hz — Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF | 27-inch QHD (2560×1440) OLED; maximum 500Hz; manufacturer-rated 0.03ms GTG response time. | A QHD OLED implementation of 500Hz. The 0.03ms figure is a manufacturer rating, not an independently measured result. Samsung’s cited product page is localized for Chile, so it does not establish pricing or availability elsewhere. Samsung specifications. |
| 360Hz — Alienware AW2725DF | QHD, 360Hz, QD-OLED, per Dell’s September 2026 gaming monitor guide. | A QHD and OLED-oriented example at 360Hz. Dell’s guide is manufacturer guidance. Dell monitor guide. |
| 500Hz overclocked — Alienware AW2524HF | 24.5-inch Fast IPS; Dell identifies 500Hz as overclocked. | An example of why to check whether the headline rate is native or overclocked, as well as the panel and screen size. Dell monitor guide. |
The specifications do not make these a controlled head-to-head comparison. The cited RTINGS pages provide explanatory guidance and timing information, not a laboratory comparison of these three named products; PC Gamer’s hands-on review concerns the LG 1000Hz model, not the 360Hz and 500Hz examples.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which refresh rate should you buy?
Choose 360Hz for a high-end balance
Consider 360Hz if your PC can run your games at high frame rates and you want a very fast display while also valuing resolution or panel quality. It is a strong option rather than a proven universal sweet spot: the available guidance supports diminishing returns, not a hard point where everyone should stop.
Rank #3
- Every millisecond decides victory or defeat. With a blistering 360Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms (GtG) Fast IPS panel, this 27" monitor delivers buttery‑smooth motion with virtually zero ghosting or blur. Track enemies across the screen, react instantly, and never miss a frame – whether you're in a clutch round or a high‑speed race.
- High refresh rate monitors often force you to choose between speed and image quality. Not this one. QHD (2560×1440) resolution paired with Fast IPS technology gives you stunning detail and consistent colors from any 178° viewing angle. With 120% sRGB, 90% DCI-P3, and Delta E<2 factory calibration, colors are vivid and true-to-life–perfect for competitive gaming and creative work.
- Dark corners hide enemies; washed‑out highlights ruin immersion.HDR400 delivers brighter highlights and deeper shadows, so you can spot threats hiding in the dark without losing detail in bright explosions. Combined with 400 nits brightness and 1000:1 contrast, every scene looks balanced and realistic.
- Screen tearing, stuttering, and motion blur are game-killers. This monitor supports AMD FreeSync Premium and NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible for tear-free, lag-free gameplay on any GPU. Plus, ELMB SYNC (Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync) works simultaneously with variable refresh rate – eliminating both ghosting and tearing in one go. Smoothness you can see and feel.
- Neck pain and awkward angles shouldn't be part of your setup. Adjust height (0–3.94in), tilt (-5°~+15°), swivel (±45°), and pivot 90° for portrait mode – ideal for coding, streaming, or vertical shooters. The sturdy stand keeps the monitor rock-solid, and VESA 100×100mm mounting lets you go wall‑mounted or arm‑mounted for a clutter‑free desk.
Consider 500Hz for competitive gaming
Move to 500Hz if competitive games are your priority, your system can sustain frame rates well above ordinary high-refresh targets, and the particular monitor’s panel, resolution, ports and price suit you. Implementations differ: Samsung’s cited example is QHD OLED, while Dell’s AW2524HF listing is a 24.5-inch Fast IPS model with 500Hz overclocked.
Consider 1000Hz only for a specialist setup
1000Hz makes sense if you are pursuing the last increments in competitive motion performance, can produce exceptionally high frame rates, and accept the LG 25G590B-B’s Full HD resolution and dated U.S. announced price. PC Gamer reported that clarity improvements continued beyond 500Hz under its review conditions, while also warning that reaching 1000 fps in games is difficult and judging the benefit marginal for most users.
Rank #4
- High-Performance Display: 24.5-inch Full HD (1920x1080) Fast IPS gaming monitor with overclock to 310Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
- Ultra-Fast Response Time: ASUS Fast IPS technology enables a 0.3ms (GTG) response time(min.) for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
- Adaptive Sync Technology: FreeSync Premium and G-Sync compatible delivers a seamless, tear-free gaming experience
- Advanced Motion Blur Reduction: ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC) technology enables ELMB together with variable refresh rate, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
- Convenient Monitor Control: DisplayWidget Center enables easy OSD access and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse
Check these factors before choosing
Use the monitor’s exact model and the games you actually play to compare the following, rather than buying on hertz alone:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- Sustainable frame rate: Check what your CPU and GPU can deliver in your games, not just the monitor’s maximum rate.
- Resolution and pixel density: Decide whether Full HD is an acceptable trade-off for the highest refresh rate, or whether QHD better suits your games and other uses.
- Panel and pixel response: Compare panel type and measured pixel transitions. A high refresh number does not prevent blur if pixels transition slowly.
- Input lag and adaptive sync: Look for relevant testing and support details rather than treating the refresh specification as a latency result.
- Connection and mode: Confirm the port, bandwidth, settings and selected monitor mode support the resolution and refresh rate you intend to use.
- Native versus overclocked rate: Verify how the model achieves its advertised maximum; Dell’s AW2524HF example lists 500Hz overclocked.
- Practical fit: Account for screen size, desk space, non-esports use and the current price in your country. LG’s $999.99 figure was announced for the U.S. on August 24, 2026; the cited Samsung and Dell pages do not provide a stable cross-market price comparison.
For context on bandwidth, source-frame limits and response-time trade-offs, consult RTINGS’ refresh-rate guide and monitor-performance overview. Dell’s panel and adaptive-sync discussion appears in its gaming monitor guide.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- QD-OLED technology enables stunningly rich color and clarity, while QHD resolution (2560x1440) provides high level of detail.
- 360Hz refresh rate translates to superb motion clarity, empowering players to see and react to in-game situations at high speed.
- 0.03 ms gray-to-gray minimum response time** virtually eliminates blurring and ghosting and keeps latency to an absolute minimum.
- Infinite contrast ratio and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 400 make for deep blacks and stunning brights, all in the same scene.
- Excellent color performance with DCI-P3 99.3% color coverage and Delta E<2 accuracy for true-to-life visuals.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

