Recommended Free Tools
For the dated U.S. price snapshot available here, 2 TB offered the lower price per nominal terabyte in the paired drive families that were compared. That does not make every 2 TB SSD a better buy. The right choice depends on whether you will use the extra space, whether your computer supports the drive, and how much the larger model adds to your upfront bill.
The comparison below separates three things that are often mixed together: advertised capacity, the space your operating system reports after formatting, and the price you actually pay. The market figures are observations from October 2026, not a permanent rule or a guarantee of today’s checkout price.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What “value per usable gigabyte” really means
SSD manufacturers advertise capacity in decimal units. A 1 TB model is sold as approximately 1,000,000,000,000 bytes and a 2 TB model as approximately twice that amount. Your operating system may display capacity using a different unit convention, and formatting, partitioning, file-system metadata, firmware areas, and reserved space can reduce the free space shown to you.
Consequently, a retail price table calculated from advertised capacity is a nominal price-per-gigabyte comparison, not a measurement of free space on a particular computer. The October 2026 retail basket used nominal manufacturer capacity. It did not measure the formatted capacity of each drive, so there is no defensible universal “usable GB” figure that applies to every SSD, operating system, and installation.
#1 Best Overall
- MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
- REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
- THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
- PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
- IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption
For a practical buying decision, use two calculations:
- Nominal unit cost: current price divided by advertised decimal gigabytes (or, equivalently, price divided by advertised terabytes).
- Your capacity requirement: the space you need for the operating system, applications, games, documents, media, backups, and free-room reserve.
Do not call a low nominal price per TB a bargain if the drive is incompatible, has unsuitable endurance, comes from an untrusted seller, or leaves you replacing it soon because it is too small.
What the October 2026 price snapshot shows
Memory Price Chart’s U.S. snapshot dated October 12, 2026 covered internal PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 2280 drives without heatsinks. In that limited basket, the 2 TB version had a lower listed price per nominal TB in each paired model family represented. The figures below reproduce the prices explicitly reported by the tracker; they are listed retail observations, not guaranteed transaction prices.
| Drive and capacity | Listed U.S. price | Price per nominal TB | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crucial P310 1 TB | $170.02 | $170.02/TB | Price divided by 1 TB advertised capacity |
| Crucial P310 2 TB | $253.19 | $126.60/TB | Lower unit cost than the paired 1 TB model |
| Kingston NV3 1 TB | $156.99 | $156.99/TB | Exact 2 TB price was not stated in the cited basket |
| Kingston NV3 2 TB | Not stated | Not stated | Check the current listing before making a paired comparison |
| WD_BLACK SN7100 1 TB | $199.00 | $199/TB | Price divided by 1 TB advertised capacity |
| WD_BLACK SN7100 2 TB | $319.99 | $160/TB | Lower unit cost than the paired 1 TB model |
| Lexar NM790 2 TB | $319.99 | $160/TB | 2 TB listing; no 1 TB comparison price was reported |
The basket reported that the products were in stock when captured and that its six-product median was $160/TB. Because the sample was small and limited to one class of internal Gen4 drives, it cannot establish that every 2 TB SSD is cheaper per usable gigabyte.
How much more are you paying for the extra terabyte?
The useful second calculation is the incremental cost of capacity: the 2 TB price minus the 1 TB price for the same family.
Rank #2
- This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
- HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
- PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
- MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
- DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).
- For the Crucial P310 listings, the additional terabyte cost $83.17 ($253.19 minus $170.02). That is substantially less than buying another 1 TB at the listed 1 TB price.
- For the WD_BLACK SN7100 listings, the additional terabyte cost $120.99 ($319.99 minus $199.00).
These are not claims about performance or endurance. They simply show why a larger model can have a higher total price but a lower cost per unit of capacity.
A wider sample gives context, not a controlled comparison
ComponentPrices’ capacity-tier tracker, updated October 9, 2026, reported a median of $229.99/TB for its 1 TB tier and $194.50/TB for its 2 TB tier in a Newegg U.S. sample. The tracker excluded tax and shipping and required at least five new desktop products per tier.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those medians contain different products, sellers, controllers, interfaces, and specifications. They are useful for seeing the direction of listings across a broader market, but they are not a same-model test. A sale, a premium Gen5 model, a budget QLC model, or a different form factor can move a tier median substantially.
When a 2 TB SSD is the better value
You will use the additional space during the drive’s life
Choose 2 TB when your planned files, games, applications, creative projects, or local media are likely to make a 1 TB drive cramped. The value comes from avoiding an early replacement, a second-drive purchase, or repeated file shuffling. The relevant question is not whether 2 TB is cheaper per nominal TB; it is whether the space prevents a cost or inconvenience you would otherwise incur.
The paired model’s premium is reasonable
Calculate the difference between the two capacity variants of the same product family. A low incremental cost makes the 2 TB option attractive when you already know you need more room. Do this calculation at the retailer you intend to use, because a temporary discount can reverse the ranking.
Rank #3
- PCIe Gen 3x4 interface with read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s
- TBW=1200
- The warranty terms on all of its SSDs are based on whether the warranty length or TBW limit occurs first.
- To support a Silicon Power PCIe SSD, the system must have an M. 2 connector with only an M key. The Silicon Power PCIe SSD does not have a b notch and therefore, the b key on the SSD connector will prevent it from being inserted
- Need Help? Contact U.S. Tech Support First! If your device isn’t recognized, can’t be formatted, or stops working. Our U.S. tech team can help fix the issue quickly. Email: [email protected] We support common problems like: Drive not showing up, Formatting errors, Device stopped working after short use, etc.
Your device has limited expansion options
A 2 TB drive can be the practical choice for a laptop, compact desktop, or game console with one usable internal slot. If replacing the drive requires cloning, reinstalling the operating system, opening the chassis, or paying for service, buying enough capacity initially may cost less than a later upgrade even when the 1 TB model is cheaper today.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →When 1 TB is the better purchase
Your workload is modest and predictable
If your operating system, applications, documents, and ordinary projects comfortably fit on 1 TB with room for normal growth, paying for unused capacity does not create value. A lower initial bill may matter more than a lower nominal unit price.
You need to minimize upfront spending
The 1 TB model is usually the cheaper checkout option. That can be decisive for a budget build, a temporary system, or a machine where a second drive can be added later. Compare the complete future cost, including a second drive, enclosure, migration time, and any adapter or mounting hardware.
The 2 TB variant has weaker terms
Capacity does not guarantee identical controllers, NAND configurations, endurance ratings, firmware, or warranty terms. Read the exact capacity listing. A 1 TB model with a better warranty, seller, or documented endurance can be a better ownership proposition than a 2 TB model chosen solely for its size.
Use this calculation at checkout
- Write down the exact model and capacity. Do not compare a 1 TB internal NVMe drive with a 2 TB portable or SATA drive as though they were equivalent products.
- Record the current price, seller, currency, and date. Include shipping and tax when you are calculating your own final cost; the cited capacity-tier tracker excluded them.
- Convert capacity consistently. Divide price by the advertised decimal TB, or divide by decimal GB. Do not mix a manufacturer’s decimal capacity with an operating system’s displayed value in the same calculation.
- Compare the same product family first. A paired 1 TB-versus-2 TB calculation controls for more variables than comparing unrelated models.
- Check the listing’s specifications. Confirm interface, form factor, dimensions, heatsink clearance, warranty, endurance rating, seller, and return policy.
- Estimate your actual growth. Add current occupied space, expected projects or games, local backups, and a reserve for normal operation. Use the free-space figure shown by your own computer as a starting point, rather than assuming every 1 TB drive provides the same available amount.
- Price the alternative. If 1 TB means buying another drive later, include that drive and the migration or installation work in the comparison.
Capacity is only one part of SSD value
Form factor and interface
Internal M.2 2280 NVMe drives use a different connector and protocol from 2.5-inch SATA SSDs and portable USB SSDs. An M.2 slot may support SATA, NVMe, or both, depending on the motherboard or laptop. Some systems have length, single-sided-drive, or heatsink-clearance limits. Confirm the manufacturer’s compatibility guidance for the exact device before ordering.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
- EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
- THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
- SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
- STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.
Samsung’s official U.S. MSRP sheet effective March 2026 lists 1 TB and 2 TB portable T7 and T9 SSD entries as well as 1 TB and 2 TB 870 EVO SATA entries. Those families illustrate why the word “SSD” alone is not enough for a price comparison: portable USB and SATA products belong to different performance, enclosure, and compatibility categories from internal PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives. The MSRP sheet is a manufacturer price reference, not a current street-price comparison.
Performance
Do not assume that the 2 TB version is automatically faster. Performance depends on the controller, NAND type, firmware, interface generation, workload, thermal conditions, and whether the drive is full. Compare the manufacturer’s specifications for the exact capacity and model, and treat sequential-read numbers as only one part of real-world behavior.
Endurance and warranty
Check the exact terabyte-written rating, warranty period, and any warranty conditions. Capacity can affect endurance on some product lines, but there is no universal rule that a 2 TB SSD has a particular endurance advantage. Seller support and return terms also affect the cost of ownership, especially for a drive holding irreplaceable work.
Seller and availability
The October 12 basket recorded stock status at the time of capture. Inventory and price can change quickly. Verify that the listing is for the intended capacity, is sold by a reputable seller, and has a return policy suitable for storage hardware. Marketplace listings can use similar names for different revisions or capacities.
How to think about usable space without false precision
After installation, open your operating system’s disk-management or storage settings and note the capacity and free space it reports. That number is specific to the drive’s partition layout and your system’s unit display. A fresh drive may also contain a small system or recovery partition, and an operating system may reserve space for updates, snapshots, or maintenance.
Best Value
- GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,250/6,300MB/s. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
- LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
- EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
- OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
- NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.
For planning, leave room for updates, temporary files, and the normal write activity of your workload. Avoid filling an SSD to the last few gigabytes simply because the label says 1 TB or 2 TB. The exact reserve you need depends on the operating system and workload; the available evidence does not support one universal percentage or universal “usable GB” figure.
Worked decisions for common buyers
Office and study computer
If the computer mainly holds documents, browser data, applications, and cloud-synchronized files, 1 TB may provide ample capacity. Choose 2 TB if you keep large local photo libraries, virtual machines, offline video, or multiple system images and the price premium is modest.
Game library
Game installations vary widely and can be removed or redownloaded. Compare the number and size of titles you keep installed at once, the speed of your internet connection, and whether the device has another slot. A 2 TB drive can reduce juggling when there is only one slot; a 1 TB drive can be sensible when you rotate a smaller active library.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsPhoto, video, and creative work
Projects often create source files, caches, previews, exports, and backups. Count the working set, not just the final files. If active projects routinely approach the 1 TB model’s available space, 2 TB may avoid splitting a project across drives. Keep a separate backup regardless of capacity.
Laptop replacement drive
When the laptop has one internal slot and opening it is inconvenient, compare the cost of buying 2 TB now with the cost of a later replacement and cloning. Also verify single-sided clearance, the supported keying and protocol, and whether the laptop’s firmware recognizes the capacity.
Pitfalls that make capacity comparisons misleading
- Mixing product classes: Gen4 NVMe, SATA, portable USB, and Gen5 drives have different interfaces and performance targets.
- Using an old price: The cited figures are October 2026 observations. Sales and supply changes can make a current 1 TB or 2 TB listing materially different.
- Comparing different models: A cheaper 2 TB drive may have different NAND, endurance, warranty, or thermal behavior than a premium 1 TB drive.
- Ignoring the seller: A low headline price is not useful if the listing is the wrong revision, refurbished when you expected new, or difficult to return.
- Treating nominal capacity as free space: Manufacturer capacity and operating-system space are related but not identical measurements.
- Assuming capacity determines speed: Check the exact model and capacity specifications instead of inferring performance from size.
- Skipping backups: A 2 TB SSD gives more room, not data protection. Maintain an independent backup of important files.
Verdict
In the October 12, 2026 U.S. basket, 2 TB was the better nominal capacity value in the paired Gen4 NVMe examples: the larger models cost more overall but less per advertised terabyte. Buy 2 TB when you will use the extra room, your device is difficult to upgrade, and the same-family premium is acceptable. Buy 1 TB when it comfortably meets your needs or when minimizing the upfront bill is the priority. Recalculate with the exact current listing, and check compatibility, warranty, endurance, seller, and the space your own operating system reports before treating either capacity as the better value.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

