FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › FTP and SFTP clients

WS_FTP Professional

by WS_FTP Professional

Paid Windows

Visit WS_FTP Professional Alternatives Pricing

WS_FTP Professional's own site

What WS_FTP Professional is

WS_FTP Professional is a Windows client for secure file transfers. It supports multiple protocols and includes file synchronization, scheduled transfers, and transfer automation. Those functions provide ways to move files, keep files synchronized, and arrange transfers to run on a schedule or through automation. The product is sold with perpetual license options, and a 30-day trial is available. The Single User License costs $58 a month, billed as a perpetual license, and includes community support and a 30-day warranty. The Single User + Support option costs $95 a month, billed as a perpetual license, and includes one year of email support. For multiple users, the $410 a month Multiple Users + Support option is billed as a perpetual license and includes five licenses and one year of email support. WS_FTP Professional is paid software with no free plan. Its listed platform is Windows, and the maker is WS_FTP Professional, headquartered in Burlington, Massachusetts, United States. Buyers choosing among the listed licenses can weigh the number of licenses and support included in each option against their transfer needs.

Who it suits

WS_FTP Professional suits Windows users who need a client for multi-protocol file transfers, synchronization, scheduled transfers, or automation. The multiple-user option may fit teams seeking five licenses and one year of email support.

What it does well

  • Supports multiple transfer protocols.
  • Includes file synchronization.
  • Can schedule transfers.
  • Includes transfer automation.
  • Multiple-user plan includes five licenses.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • The listed platform is Windows.
  • The lowest listed plan includes community support.

Limits

There is no free plan; a 30-day trial is available. The lowest listed license includes community support and a 30-day warranty.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Single User LicensePerpetual license · Secure FTP client · Community support · Perpetual license · 30-day warranty$58 a month
Single User + SupportPerpetual license; one-year email support · Secure FTP client · One-year email support · Perpetual license$95 a month
Multiple Users + SupportPerpetual license; one-year email support · 5 licenses$410 a month

As progress.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.progress.com/ws_ftp.
  2. Use a Windows computer.
  3. Choose a perpetual license option.
  4. Use the 30-day trial if you want to try the software first.

Verdict

Choose WS_FTP Professional if you need a Windows client with multi-protocol support and file synchronization, scheduling, or automation. The main reasons to look elsewhere are its paid-only plans and Windows-only platform listing.

Questions

Does WS_FTP Professional have a free plan?

No. It is paid software, with a 30-day trial.

How much does WS_FTP Professional cost?

The Single User License is $58 a month, billed as a perpetual license. The Single User + Support option is $95 a month, and Multiple Users + Support is $410 a month; both are also billed as perpetual licenses.

Which platform does it support?

The listed platform is Windows.

What does the multiple-user option include?

The $410 a month Multiple Users + Support option includes five licenses and one year of email support.

What transfer features are included?

It supports multiple protocols, file synchronization, scheduled transfers, and transfer automation.

Facts from WS_FTP Professional's own pages

File synchronization
Yes · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Burlington, Massachusetts, United States · progress.com, 28 Sept 2026
Supported platforms
windows · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026
Protocol coverage
multi-protocol · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026
Scheduled transfers
Yes · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026
Paid from
58 · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026
Transfer automation
Yes · progress.com, 20 Sept 2026

Where WS_FTP Professional stands on Freedom251

Look at these too