Freedom251 › Desktop as a Service (DaaS) Providers
V2 Cloud

What V2 Cloud is
V2 Cloud provides dedicated Windows 10 or 11 Pro virtual desktops hosted in the cloud for access from users’ devices. Its product page says Windows VMs can be deployed through a dashboard in under 20 minutes. Connection options include Windows, macOS, Chromebook, and an HTML5 browser client; listed access platforms also include Linux, iOS, Android, and thin clients. Desktops include managed malware protection, daily automated backups, and native sync with OneDrive and SharePoint. Customers can apply eligible Microsoft 365 Business or Enterprise seats through BYOL and connect Azure AD for SSO and MFA. Web Connect uses HTTPS with a valid SSL certificate, while V2 Client remote desktop connections for Windows and Mac use SSH tunneling and SSL encryption. The service states that its VM hosting is HIPAA compliant and SOC 2 Type II audited, and lists 24/7 expert support. Pricing starts at $35/user/mo, with a seven-day trial and no free plan. The service uses fixed monthly pricing with unlimited usage and can be canceled at any time. Plans range from $35.00/mo for Basic Users to +$240.00/mo for Power Users.
Who it suits
V2 Cloud suits businesses, managed service providers, and independent software vendors that need cloud-hosted Windows desktops. Its listed plans cover basic office workloads through GPU workloads such as AI/ML, CAD/CAE, video editing, and simulation.
What it does well
- Dedicated Windows 10 or 11 Pro desktops
- Daily automated backups and managed malware protection
- Access from web, desktop, and mobile platforms
- 24/7 expert support is included
- Seven-day trial; monthly service can be canceled
What to know first
- No free plan
- Starts at $35/user/mo
- Power Users plan is +$240.00/mo
Limits
There is no free plan; the lowest listed tier, Basic Users, costs $35 a month. The seven-day trial is available, and the listed desktop operating system is Windows.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy Users | From $110.00/mo · Software development, data science, design, architecture | $110 a month |
| Power Users | From +$240.00/mo · GPU workloads · AI/ML, CAD/CAE, video editing, simulation | $240 a month |
| Basic Users | From $35.00/mo · Basic user workloads · front-desk staff, data entry, call center, administrative tasks | $35 a month |
| Essential Users | From $40.00/mo · General office workloads · sales, junior analysts, project coordinators | $40 a month |
| Mid Level Users | From $60.00/mo · Business analysis, accounting, marketing, non-CAD engineering | $60 a month |
As v2cloud.com lists them, read 29 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.
Getting started
- Visit the V2 Cloud Windows VM page.
- Choose a user tier, starting with Basic Users at $35.00/mo.
- Start the seven-day trial or select a paid plan.
- Deploy Windows VMs through the dashboard.
- Connect from a supported device or browser client.
Verdict
V2 Cloud offers persistent Windows desktops with broad access options, backups, and business-oriented integrations. It is a paid service starting at $35/user/mo, though a seven-day trial is listed.
Questions
How much does V2 Cloud cost?
Basic Users starts at $35 a month. Other listed tiers are Essential Users at $40.00, Mid Level Users at $60.00, Heavy Users at $110.00, and Power Users at +$240.00 per month.
Is there a free plan or trial?
There is no free plan. V2 Cloud offers a seven-day trial.
Which devices can access V2 Cloud desktops?
Listed access platforms include web, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, Chromebook, and thin clients. The product page also describes an HTML5 browser client.
Which operating system do the virtual desktops use?
The dedicated virtual desktops use Windows 10 or 11 Pro.
Does V2 Cloud integrate with Microsoft services?
Eligible Microsoft 365 Business or Enterprise seats can be applied through BYOL. Azure AD can be connected for SSO and MFA, and desktops sync natively with OneDrive and SharePoint.
What does V2 Cloud say about security and compliance?
Desktops include managed malware protection and daily automated backups. V2 Cloud states that its VM hosting is HIPAA compliant and SOC 2 Type II audited.
Facts from V2 Cloud's own pages
- Access
- Users can connect using Windows, macOS, Chromebook, or an HTML5 browser client. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Billing
- The FAQ describes fixed monthly pricing, unlimited usage, no hourly pricing, and month-to-month service that can be canceled at any time. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Company location
- The site footer identifies Quebec, Canada. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Compliance
- The pricing page states that V2 Cloud VM hosting is HIPAA compliant and says the service is SOC 2 Type II audited. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Deployment
- The product page says Windows VMs can be deployed through a dashboard in under 20 minutes. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Desktop security
- The product page says desktops include managed malware protection and daily automated backups. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Encryption
- The pricing page says Web Connect uses HTTPS with a valid SSL certificate, while V2 Client remote desktop connections for Windows and Mac use SSH tunneling and SSL encryption. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- File collaboration
- The Windows VM page says desktops sync natively with OneDrive and SharePoint. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Founded
- 2012 · v2cloud.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Headquarters
- Quebec, Canada · v2cloud.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Intended customers
- V2 Cloud describes its service as built for businesses, managed service providers, and independent software vendors, and says it was founded to serve small and medium-sized businesses. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Microsoft integration
- Customers can apply eligible Microsoft 365 Business or Enterprise seats through BYOL and connect Azure AD for SSO and MFA. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Product
- V2 Cloud provides dedicated Windows 10 or 11 Pro virtual desktops hosted in the cloud and accessed from users’ devices. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
- Support
- The pricing page lists 24/7 expert support as included. · v2cloud.com, 29 Sept 2026
Where V2 Cloud stands on Freedom251
- Desktop as a Service (DaaS) Providers#7 of 23
- Desktop as a Service Software#8 of 25
- Desk As A Service Software#7 of 19
- Cloud PC Services#14 of 28
