FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › UGC Platforms

Trend

Paid iPhoneWeb

Visit Trend Alternatives Pricing

Trend's own site

What Trend is

Trend is a self-serve content marketplace where brands connect with creators to commission custom photos and videos. Projects can request product photography, testimonials, unboxing videos, product-in-use content, scenery photography, and product videography. The workflow covers project creation, reviewing creator applications, shipping products, messaging creators, and then approving and downloading content. Trend says it vets creators before they join its network, while brands can review applications. Approved content includes full licensing and distribution rights for use on social media, websites, ads, and other channels. Creator jobs cost 20, 40, or 60 credits, and each job produces five photos or two videos. One-time credit packages start with Starter at $550, paid once, for up to six videos or 15 photos, and include Scale at $3,872, paid once, for up to 56 videos or 140 photos. Credits expire 12 months after purchase. Trend estimates production takes two to three weeks on average, depending on how proactively customers use the platform. Its enterprise offering is for large brands and agencies seeking content at scale, with custom content solutions, account management, and monthly, quarterly, or annual payment options. Trend says its vetted creator network guarantees that products will not be stolen or lost. The service is available on web and iOS; its iPhone app requires iOS 16.0 or later.

Who it suits

Trend suits brands that need custom photography or video and want to manage creator applications, product shipping, messaging, and approvals in one workflow. Its enterprise offering is aimed at large brands and agencies that need content at scale.

What it does well

  • Supports a range of product, lifestyle, and video content.
  • Brands can review creator applications.
  • Approved content includes licensing and distribution rights.
  • Projects include approval and download steps.
  • Enterprise services include account management.

What to know first

  • No free plan is offered.
  • Starter credits expire 12 months after purchase.
  • The iPhone app requires iOS 16.0 or later.
  • Enterprise pricing requires contacting an expert.

Limits

The Starter package costs $550, paid once and includes up to six videos or 15 photos. Credits expire 12 months after purchase. Enterprise pricing is available by contacting an enterprise expert.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Essential$1,045 · Up to 14 videos or 35 photos · credits expire 12 months after purchase$1,045, paid once
Growth$1,980 · Up to 28 videos or 70 photos · credits expire 12 months after purchase$1,980, paid once
Scale$3,872 · Up to 56 videos or 140 photos · credits expire 12 months after purchase$3,872, paid once
Starter$550 · Up to 6 videos or 15 photos · credits expire 12 months after purchase$550, paid once
EnterpriseContact an enterprise expert; flexible monthly, quarterly, or annual payment terms · For large brands and agencies · custom content solutions · account managementOn request

As trend.io lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.trend.io/.
  2. Choose a one-time credit package or contact an enterprise expert.
  3. Create a project and review creator applications.
  4. Ship products and message creators as the project proceeds.
  5. Approve and download the content.

Verdict

Choose Trend if you need creator-sourced custom photos or videos and want licensing and distribution rights for approved content. Look elsewhere if you need a free plan or prefer a listed enterprise price rather than contacting an expert.

Questions

How much does Trend cost?

Starter is $550, paid once, Essential is $1,045, paid once, Growth is $1,980, paid once, and Scale is $3,872, paid once. Enterprise pricing is available by contacting an enterprise expert.

Does Trend have a free plan?

No, Trend is a paid service.

What does the Starter package include?

It includes up to six videos or 15 photos. Credits expire 12 months after purchase.

Which platforms does Trend support?

Trend is available on web and iOS. Its iPhone app requires iOS 16.0 or later.

What rights come with approved content?

Trend says approved content includes full licensing and distribution rights for use on social media, websites, ads, and other channels.

Who is the enterprise offering for?

It is aimed at large brands and agencies needing photo, video, and user-generated content at scale. Services include custom content solutions, account management, and monthly, quarterly, or annual payment options.

Facts from Trend's own pages

Content types
Customers can request product photography, testimonial and unboxing videos, product-in-use content, scenery photography, and product videography. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Creator review
Trend says it vets creators before they join its network and lets brands review creator applications. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Credit usage
The credits page lists creator jobs at 20, 40, or 60 credits, with each job producing five photos or two videos. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Customer support
Trend says it provides email and text support, and its website links to a help center and feature request form. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Delivery estimate
Trend says content production takes two to three weeks on average, depending on how proactively customers use the platform. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Enterprise audience
The enterprise offering is aimed at large brands and agencies that need photo, video, and user-generated content at scale. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Enterprise features
Enterprise services include custom content solutions, account management, and monthly, quarterly, or annual payment options. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Licensing
Trend says approved content comes with full licensing and distribution rights for use on social media, websites, ads, and other channels. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Mobile app
The Trend.io Custom Content app is listed as an iPhone app requiring iOS 16.0 or later. · apps.apple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Pricing model
Trend says customers purchase creator credits, pay for chosen creators, and have no subscriptions, software fees, or contracts. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Product
Trend is a self-serve content marketplace connecting brands with content creators for custom photos and videos. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Product security
Trend says its vetted creator network guarantees that products will not be stolen or lost. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026
Project workflow
The workflow includes creating a project, reviewing creator applications, shipping products, messaging creators, and approving and downloading content. · trend.io, 9 Oct 2026

Where Trend stands on Freedom251

Look at these too