FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Social Media Advocacy Software

SocialWeaver

by SocialWeaver

Free plan Web

Visit SocialWeaver Alternatives Pricing

SocialWeaver's own site

What SocialWeaver is

SocialWeaver is an advocacy platform for businesses that want employees, partners and influencers to extend marketing reach. It supports tag-driven publishing schedules and a customizable calendar for scheduled and previously published content. Scheduled LinkedIn content can be sent to a company page, with participating employees notified through Slack or Microsoft Teams to reshare and like it. Supported channels include LinkedIn personal accounts and company or product pages, Facebook pages and groups, Instagram business and creator accounts, and Twitter profiles; Facebook personal profiles are not supported. Analytics include engagement leaderboards, content metrics, ROI and earned media value tracking, CSV exports and group segmentation. Listed integrations include Slack, Microsoft Teams, Bitly and Zapier. Starter has 10 channels, one user and 20 employees; extra seats can be purchased without upgrading. The paid-plan trial lasts 14 days and does not require a credit card. Starter costs $100 a month, Growth $200 a month and Advanced $500 a month. The maker is based in Washington, DC.

Who it suits

SocialWeaver is intended for businesses building employee advocacy, from teams starting with employee sharing to organizations scaling advocacy programs. Starter is sized for one user and 20 employees.

What it does well

  • Schedules content with tags and a calendar
  • Employees can receive reshare prompts through Slack or Teams
  • Analytics include ROI and earned media value
  • CSV report exports are available
  • 14-day paid-plan trial requires no credit card

What to know first

  • Facebook personal profiles are not supported
  • Starter includes one user
  • Starter costs $100 a month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starter$100 / month · 10 channels · 1 user · 20 employees$100 a month
Growth$200 / month · 10 channels · 3 users · 50 employees$200 a month
Advanced$500 / month · 20 channels · 6 users · 100 employees$500 a month
EnterpriseCustom pricing · Unlimited channels · custom users and employeesOn request

As socialweaver.com lists them, read 29 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

SocialWeaver combines scheduled advocacy publishing with engagement and value metrics. Check its channel support and Starter seat limits against the structure of your program.

Facts from SocialWeaver's own pages

Analytics
Analytics include engagement leaderboards, content metrics, ROI and earned media value tracking, CSV report exports, and group segmentation. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Analytics level
basic · socialweaver.com, 22 Sept 2026
Company history and location
SocialWeaver says it began building the product in 2017, launched its first version on Product Hunt in 2019, and is headquartered in Washington, DC. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Employee advocacy
Scheduled LinkedIn content can be published to a company page and participating employees can be notified to reshare and like it through Slack or Microsoft Teams. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Founded
2017 · socialweaver.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · socialweaver.com, 22 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Washington, DC · socialweaver.com, 28 Sept 2026
Infrastructure and subprocessors
The subprocessor list names AWS for cloud infrastructure and data storage, with location United States, US-EAST-1. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Integrations
The listed integrations are Slack, Microsoft Teams, Bitly, and Zapier. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Intended customers
The company describes its plans for businesses ranging from those starting employee sharing to organizations scaling global advocacy programs. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Notable limits
Starter includes 10 channels, 1 user, and 20 employees; additional channel, user, and employee seats can be purchased without upgrading. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Privacy and compliance
The privacy policy says SocialWeaver complies with GDPR and CCPA and states that personal data may be transferred to and processed in the United States. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Publishing
The platform supports tag-driven publishing schedules and a customizable calendar for scheduled and previously published content. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Purpose
SocialWeaver is an advocacy platform for businesses to scale marketing reach by engaging employees, partners, and influencers. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Security
The pricing page lists two-factor authentication, role-based access control, and SAML 2.0 single sign-on for major identity providers including Google, Microsoft, and Okta. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Social channels
The pricing page lists support for LinkedIn personal accounts, company and product pages; Facebook pages and groups but not personal profiles; Instagram business and creator accounts; and Twitter profiles. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Paid from
100 · socialweaver.com, 22 Sept 2026
Support
The pricing page lists a self-serve help center and email support; Enterprise adds priority support, onboarding, and personalized team training. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026
Trial
The company offers a fully featured 14-day trial of paid plans with no credit card required. · socialweaver.com, 29 Sept 2026

Where SocialWeaver stands on Freedom251

Look at these too