FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Online Fax Services

SecurelyFax

Free plan AndroidAPIiPhoneWeb

Visit SecurelyFax Alternatives Pricing

SecurelyFax's own site

What SecurelyFax is

SecurelyFax is a cloud fax service for sending and receiving faxes online without a fax machine or phone line. Users can send from a browser, iPhone or Android phone, email, or REST API. The mobile apps are installable as Progressive Web Apps. To fax by email, users send a PDF to [email protected] with the destination in the subject; the service verifies SPF and DKIM. Free pay-as-you-go users receive faxes through a shared US number and seven-digit inbox code, while subscriptions include a dedicated US number. The service also offers phone-camera scanning, push notifications, generated cover sheets, and broadcast distribution lists. Inbound faxes can be forwarded to email, an HTTPS webhook, or another fax number. Personal costs $7.99 a month and includes 200 pages per month, a dedicated US fax number, unlimited inbound, and 30-day file retention. Business is $24.99 a month with 1,000 pages, REST API access, and priority support. Only the $49.99 a month HIPAA tier includes a signed BAA and permits PHI; its retention is configurable up to seven years. Pay-as-you-go defaults to 30-day retention.

Who it suits

SecurelyFax suits individuals and organizations that need to send or receive faxes through web, mobile, email, or API. Healthcare users handling PHI need the HIPAA tier, which includes a signed BAA.

What it does well

  • Send faxes through browser, phone, email, or REST API
  • Subscriptions include a dedicated US fax number
  • Inbound faxes can forward to email or webhook
  • HIPAA tier permits PHI and includes a signed BAA
  • Mobile apps are installable as Progressive Web Apps

What to know first

  • Only the HIPAA tier permits PHI
  • Pay-as-you-go receives faxes through a shared US number
  • Pay-as-you-go defaults to 30-day file retention
  • Personal includes 200 pages per month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
PersonalMonthly · 200 pages/mo · dedicated US fax number · unlimited inbound · 30-day file retention$7.99 a month
BusinessMonthly · 1,000 pages/mo · dedicated US fax number · REST API and HMAC-signed webhooks · priority support$24.99 a month
HIPAAMonthly · 1,000 pages/mo · signed BAA · dedicated US fax number · configurable retention up to 7 years$49.99 a month
Agent planbilled monthly · 500 pages/month · 90-day auto-delete$49.99 a month
Pay-as-you-goNo monthly fee · Send to any fax number · shared inbound with inbox code (best-effort, not HIPAA) · 30-day file retention$7, paid once

As securelyfax.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

SecurelyFax offers several ways to send faxes and plan choices with different page allowances and retention terms. For PHI, the listed option is the HIPAA tier; its shared inbound number is not HIPAA-compliant.

Facts from SecurelyFax's own pages

API
Business and HIPAA plans include a REST API and HMAC-signed inbound webhooks, with per-user revocable API keys. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Compliance support
hipaa · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026
Email fax
Users can email a PDF to [email protected] with a fax destination in the subject; the service verifies SPF and DKIM. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Features
The service offers phone-camera document scanning, push notifications, generated cover sheets, and broadcast distribution lists. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026
HIPAA limits
Only the HIPAA tier includes a BAA and permits PHI; the shared inbound number is best-effort and not HIPAA-compliant. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Inbound fax
Free pay-as-you-go users receive faxes through a shared US number and 7-digit inbox code; subscriptions include a dedicated US number. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Inbound faxing
Yes · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026
Integrations
Inbound faxes can be forwarded to email, an HTTPS webhook, or another fax number; the site also names AWS, Telnyx, and Stripe as service providers. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Intended users
The site identifies individuals, small businesses, healthcare practices, legal and financial organizations, real estate, insurance, and developers as users. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Mobile app
SecurelyFax is installable on iPhone and Android as a Progressive Web App. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Mobile apps
Yes · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026
Monthly page allowance
200 · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026
Product
SecurelyFax is a cloud fax service for sending and receiving faxes online without a fax machine or phone line. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Retention
The HIPAA tier offers configurable retention up to seven years, while pay-as-you-go defaults to 30 days. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Security
The security page states that fax PDFs and backups use AES-256 via AWS KMS, connections use TLS 1.2+, and passwords are hashed with Argon2id. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Sending methods
Users can send from a browser, iPhone or Android phone, email, or REST API. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Paid from
7.99 · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026
Support
The Business plan includes priority support, and the security page says suspected issues are acknowledged within two business days. · securelyfax.com, 8 Oct 2026
Virtual fax number
Yes · securelyfax.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where SecurelyFax stands on Freedom251

Look at these too