FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Point-of-Sale Software

RetailEdge

by RetailEdge

Paid WindowsiPhoneAndroid

Visit RetailEdge Alternatives Pricing

RetailEdge's own site

What RetailEdge is

RetailEdge is point-of-sale software for Windows, iOS, and Android. Its listed capabilities include inventory management, sales reporting, employee permissions, offline operation, and support for multiple locations. Hardware support is listed for third-party equipment. RetailEdge is made by a company founded in 1989 and headquartered in Rutland, Vermont, United States. The main RetailEdge Point of Sale Software plan costs $495 a month and provides a main workstation software license; its description says the software is yours and has no required recurring charges. A Client Workstation license costs $225 a month for access on a second machine. An Island Workstation license costs $450 a month for an additional mobile workstation and requires an existing main workstation plus a Silver or Gold plan. RetailEdge has no free plan, and its pricing note lists a starting price of From $495. The workstation options define additional access and licensing requirements for retailers.

Who it suits

RetailEdge suits retailers needing point-of-sale functions such as inventory, sales reporting, staff permissions, offline operation, and multi-location support. Additional workstation licenses address second-machine or mobile access.

What it does well

  • Includes inventory management
  • Supports offline operation
  • Provides employee permissions
  • Handles multiple locations
  • Offers sales reporting

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Main plan listed at $495 a month
  • Island workstation requires Silver or Gold plan
  • Client workstation is an additional license

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
RetailEdge Point of Sale SoftwareThe software is yours, there are no required recurring charges. · Main workstation software license · No required recurring charges$495 a month
RetailEdge Point of Sale Software Client WorkstationAdditional user license for access on a second machine$225 a month
RetailEdge Point of Sale Software - Island WorkstationAdditional mobile workstation license · Requires an existing main workstation and Silver or Gold plan$450 a month

As retailedge.com lists them, read 25 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

RetailEdge provides retail point-of-sale functions across listed desktop and mobile platforms, including offline and multi-location operation. Buyers should account for the main license and separate workstation requirements.

Facts from RetailEdge's own pages

Employee permissions
Yes · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026
Founded
1989 · retailedge.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026
Hardware support
third_party · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Rutland, Vermont, United States · retailedge.com, 28 Sept 2026
Inventory management
Yes · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026
Multi-location support
Yes · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026
Offline mode
Yes · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026
Sales reporting
Yes · shop.retailedge.com, 25 Sept 2026

Where RetailEdge stands on Freedom251

Look at these too