FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Point-of-Sale Software

ready2order

by ready2order

Paid WebWindowsMaciPhoneAndroid

Visit ready2order Alternatives Pricing

ready2order's own site

What ready2order is

ready2order is a point-of-sale system available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android. Its listed functions include inventory management, sales reporting, employee permissions, offline mode, multi-location support, and hardware support. The POS License plan covers basic functions, offers quick setup and free support, and is available on iOS, Android, Windows, and macOS; no price is listed. Optional add-ons include Gastro Package at €23.90 a month, Cashbook at €13.90 a month, and Digital Receipt at €7.90 a month; these prices exclude VAT. Gastro Package provides table planning and management, wireless kitchen or bar orders, separate bills, and happy hour and takeaway options. Cashbook records income and expenses, tracks cash register status, and exports data for tax consulting. Digital Receipt sends a receipt from the register to a phone, with QR-code display and optional printing. Certificate Signaturpflicht and TSE Package have no listed prices; they include unlimited signatures per year and unlimited devices and storage, respectively. The maker was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.

Who it suits

ready2order suits businesses seeking a POS system across web and desktop or mobile platforms. Its listed add-ons cover table service, cashbook records, and digital receipts.

What it does well

  • Runs on web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android.
  • Supports offline mode and multiple locations.
  • Includes inventory management and sales reporting.
  • POS License includes free support.
  • Optional add-ons cover table management and digital receipts.

What to know first

  • No free plan is available.
  • Listed add-on prices exclude VAT.

Limits

ready2order has no free plan. The listed optional packages are billed separately, and the Gastro Package, Cashbook, and Digital Receipt prices exclude VAT.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
POS LicenseAll basic functions · Quick setup · Free support · iOS, Android, Windows, and macOSOn request
Gastro PackageOptional additional software; prices exclude VAT · Table plan and management · Wireless ordering to kitchen/bar · Separate bills · Happy hour and takeaway€23.90 a month
CashbookOptional additional software; prices exclude VAT · Integrated directly into the cash register · Records income and expenses · Cash register status traceable at any time · Data export for tax consulting€13.90 a month
Digital ReceiptOptional additional software; prices exclude VAT · Receipt sent from the cash register to a phone · QR-code display · Receipt printing optional€7.90 a month
Certificate SignaturpflichtUnlimited signatures per yearOn request
TSE PackageUnlimited devices · Unlimited storageOn request

As ready2order.com lists them, read 22 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the ready2order website
  2. Choose the POS License or an optional package
  3. Select a supported platform: web, Windows, macOS, iOS, or Android
  4. Install or access the register on the chosen platform
  5. Add optional Gastro Package, Cashbook, Digital Receipt, Certificate Signaturpflicht, or TSE Package features

Verdict

ready2order offers POS functions across several platforms, with optional packages for hospitality, cash records, and digital receipts.

Questions

Is ready2order free?

No. ready2order uses paid plans and does not offer a free plan.

Which platforms support ready2order?

It is available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android.

What does Gastro Package cost?

Gastro Package costs €23.90 a month, billed with prices excluding VAT.

What does Cashbook include?

Cashbook costs €13.90 a month, excluding VAT, and records income and expenses, traces register status, and exports data for tax consulting.

What does Digital Receipt do?

For €7.90 a month excluding VAT, it sends receipts from the register to a phone, displays a QR code, and makes printing optional.

Does it support multiple locations?

Yes. Multi-location support is listed.

Facts from ready2order's own pages

Employee permissions
Yes · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026
Founded
2015 · ready2order.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026
Hardware support
both · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Vienna, Austria · ready2order.com, 28 Sept 2026
Inventory management
Yes · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026
Multi-location support
Yes · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026
Offline mode
Yes · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026
Sales reporting
Yes · ready2order.com, 22 Sept 2026

Where ready2order stands on Freedom251

Look at these too