FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Coding Learning Software

Programming Hub

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Programming Hub Alternatives Pricing

Programming Hub's own site

What Programming Hub is

Programming Hub is a freemium learning platform with interactive coding lessons and courses on Android, iOS, and the web. It targets beginners, people adding a programming language, and career switchers, and its listing says no prior programming experience is required. Lessons are described as precise and bite-sized, using an approach that combines Kolb’s learning technique with expert insights. The app lists more than 5,000 ready-to-run programs and a built-in compiler that runs code in more than 20 languages on a phone. Named subjects include Java, C, C++, HTML, JavaScript, R, CSS, VB.NET, C#, Python 2.7, Python 3, Linux Shell Scripting, Swift, SQL, jQuery, and Assembly 8086. Mobile learning can work offline, with cross-platform synchronization. Completing courses can provide a verified e-certificate. Paid options include $9.99 a month, $14.49 a month for three months, $18.99 a year, $31.99 a year, and $39.99, paid once for lifetime access.

Who it suits

Programming Hub suits beginners, developers learning another language, and career switchers. It also fits learners wanting mobile, web, offline, and synchronized study options.

What it does well

  • Free plan available
  • Courses cover many languages
  • Built-in compiler runs on phones
  • Offline learning is listed
  • Verified course certificates available

What to know first

  • Some plans require payment
  • Learning and feedback formats are mixed
  • Python 2.7 is among listed languages

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
PRO membership for 3 months$14.49 for 3 months · PRO membership$14.49 a month
PRO access for 1 year$18.99 for 1 year · PRO access$18.99 a year
PRO membership 1 year 75% OFF$31.99 for 1 year · PRO membership$31.99 a year
Unlock PRO: Lifetime AccessOne-time purchase · Lifetime access$39.99, paid once
1 Month Coding Pass$9.99 for 1 month · Coding pass$9.99 a month

As programminghub.io lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Programming Hub combines bite-sized interactive courses with practice programs and a mobile compiler. Its free tier and broad language list support varied learners, while paid memberships add other access options.

Facts from Programming Hub's own pages

Certificates
The About page says learners can receive a verified e-certificate upon completing each course and share it on a resume or platforms such as LinkedIn. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Company history
The About page lists the launch of the web version in 2019 and the first Android app release in 2014. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Compiler
The app listing says its compiler runs code in more than 20 programming languages on a phone. · play.google.com, 9 Oct 2026
Courses and examples
The app listing describes bite-sized coding courses, more than 5,000 ready-to-run programs, and a built-in compiler. · play.google.com, 9 Oct 2026
Data sharing
The privacy policy says the company does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information to outside parties, subject to stated exceptions. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Developer
Google Play identifies the developer as RIGHTSOL PTE. LTD. and lists an address in Singapore. · play.google.com, 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Singapore · programminghub.io, 28 Sept 2026
Intended learners
The Google Play listing says the app is for beginners, developers adding a language, and career switchers, and that no prior programming experience is required. · play.google.com, 9 Oct 2026
Learning approach
The site says its learning method combines Kolb's learning technique with insights from experts. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Lesson format
The site describes its lessons as precise and bite-sized to help learners understand concepts quickly. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Offline use
The site lists offline learning as a feature of its mobile learning platform. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Privacy and data
The privacy policy says Programming Hub collects a user's email address and allows users to request deletion by emailing [email protected]. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
Support
The Google Play listing provides [email protected] for questions and feedback. · play.google.com, 9 Oct 2026
Sync
The site lists cross-platform sync as a feature. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026
What it does
Programming Hub offers interactive coding lessons and courses for learning programming. · programminghub.io, 9 Oct 2026

Where Programming Hub stands on Freedom251

Look at these too