FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Postcard Maker Software

PicMonkey

Paid WebiPhoneAndroid

Visit PicMonkey Alternatives Pricing

PicMonkey's own site

What PicMonkey is

PicMonkey is a web and mobile design tool for creating presentations and other visual content. It includes a template library, illustration tools, and brand-kit features, and supports real-time collaboration. It runs on the web, iOS, and Android, with a mobile app but no desktop app. There is no free plan. Basic costs $7.99 a month and includes 1 GB of storage, JPG or PNG export, fonts, effects, templates, and touch-up tools. Pro costs $12.99 a month and includes unlimited storage, Smart Resize, a Brand Kit, background removal, PDF export, and custom font uploads. Business costs $23 a month and includes multiple brand kits, searchable file tags, real-time co-editing, in-editor commenting, shared folders, and seat and permission management. The tiers differ in storage, export options, branding tools, and collaboration features. Buyers can compare those inclusions with their design and team needs when choosing a plan.

Who it suits

PicMonkey may suit individuals or teams creating presentations and visual content who want templates, illustration tools, or brand-kit features. The Business plan includes collaboration and seat-management tools for teams.

What it does well

  • Includes templates and illustration tools.
  • Supports presentation design and brand kits.
  • Available on web, iOS, and Android.
  • Business includes real-time co-editing and shared folders.

What to know first

  • No free plan.
  • No desktop app.
  • Basic storage is limited to 1 GB.
  • PDF export is listed with Pro, not Basic.

Limits

There is no free plan. Basic costs $7.99 a month, billed monthly, and includes 1 GB storage with JPG or PNG export; unlimited storage and PDF export are included with Pro.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Basicbilled monthly · 1 GB storage · JPG or PNG export · Fonts, effects, templates, and touch-up tools$7.99 a month
Probilled monthly · Unlimited storage · Smart Resize · Brand Kit · Background remover · PDF export · Custom font uploads$12.99 a month
Businessbilled monthly · Multiple brand kits · Searchable file tags · Real-time co-editing · In-editor commenting · Shared folders · Seat and permission management$23 a month

As picmonkey.com lists them, read 19 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the PicMonkey website.
  2. Use PicMonkey on the web, iOS, or Android.
  3. Choose Basic at $7.99 a month, billed monthly, for 1 GB storage and core design tools.
  4. Choose Pro at $12.99 a month, billed monthly, for unlimited storage and expanded brand and export tools.
  5. Choose Business at $23 a month, billed monthly, for co-editing, shared folders, and team controls.

Verdict

PicMonkey offers design tools across web and mobile, with plan features spanning storage, exports, branding, and team collaboration. There is no free plan, so buyers should compare the listed monthly prices and inclusions before choosing.

Questions

Does PicMonkey have a free plan?

No. Its listed plans are paid, starting at $7.99/user/mo.

What does Basic cost?

Basic is $7.99 a month, billed monthly. It includes 1 GB storage, JPG or PNG export, fonts, effects, templates, and touch-up tools.

What platforms does PicMonkey support?

PicMonkey runs on the web, iOS, and Android. It has a mobile app and no desktop app.

What does Pro add?

Pro costs $12.99 a month, billed monthly, and includes unlimited storage, Smart Resize, a Brand Kit, background removal, PDF export, and custom font uploads.

What team features are in Business?

Business costs $23 a month, billed monthly. It includes real-time co-editing, in-editor commenting, shared folders, seat and permission management, multiple brand kits, and searchable file tags.

Does PicMonkey support real-time collaboration?

Yes. Real-time collaboration is listed, and Business includes real-time co-editing and in-editor commenting.

Facts from PicMonkey's own pages

Brand kit
Yes · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Desktop app
No · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Illustration tools
Yes · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Mobile app
Yes · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Presentation design
Yes · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Real-time collaboration
Yes · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Paid from
7.99 · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026
Template library
Yes · picmonkey.com, 19 Sept 2026

Where PicMonkey stands on Freedom251

Look at these too