FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Virtual Terminal Software

Paymentsense Virtual Terminal

Paid AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Paymentsense Virtual Terminal Alternatives Pricing

Paymentsense Virtual Terminal's own site

What Paymentsense Virtual Terminal is

Paymentsense Virtual Terminal lets businesses accept card payments over the phone without a physical card machine or the cardholder present. It works through a browser and on Android and iOS, and can be accessed from a computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone. Payments are card-only, with support for Visa, Mastercard, Maestro and American Express. Businesses can send receipts, track payments in an online account and save card details as tokens for recurring payments. Paymentsense says the service uses end-to-end encryption between its web server and the browser, is PCI compliant and supports Address Verification System checks. It says businesses can be set up to take phone payments in 24 hours, with technical support available 24/7. There is no free plan. Starter costs £8.29 per month for annual transactions up to £50K; Regular costs £12.45 per month up to £250K; Advanced costs £16.62 per month up to £1.2M. Paymentsense says there are no setup fees and customers can switch packages or cancel free of charge.

Who it suits

It suits small and medium businesses, including taxi firms, small retailers, restaurants, pubs, bars and takeaways, that need to take card payments by phone. The three plans set different annual transaction limits.

What it does well

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards.
  • Supports recurring payments with tokenized card details.
  • Receipts and payment tracking are available online.
  • Technical support is available 24/7.
  • No setup fees; switching or cancellation is free.

What to know first

  • No free plan.
  • Payments are card-only.
  • Plans have annual transaction limits.

Limits

Starter covers annual transactions up to £50K, Regular up to £250K, and Advanced up to £1.2M. There is no free plan.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Regular£12.45 per month · Annual transactions up to £250K£12.45 a month
Advanced£16.62 per month · Annual transactions up to £1.2M£16.62 a month
Starter£8.29 per month · Annual transactions up to £50K£8.29 a month

As paymentsense.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Paymentsense Virtual Terminal website
  2. Choose the Starter, Regular or Advanced monthly plan
  3. Use a computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone
  4. Access the service through a browser, Android or iOS device
  5. Set up phone payments, which Paymentsense says can be ready within 24 hours

Verdict

Paymentsense Virtual Terminal provides browser and mobile access for phone-based card payments, with receipts, records and recurring-payment support. Check the plan limits and monthly price against your expected annual transactions.

Questions

How much does Paymentsense Virtual Terminal cost?

Starter is £8.29/mo, Regular is £12.45/mo, and Advanced is £16.62/mo. The plans cover annual transaction limits of £50K, £250K and £1.2M respectively.

Is there a free plan?

No. Paymentsense Virtual Terminal is a paid service.

Which platforms are supported?

It is available through a browser and on Android and iOS. It can be accessed from a computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone.

Which cards can businesses accept?

Supported cards include Visa, Mastercard, Maestro and American Express.

Can it handle recurring payments?

Yes. Card details can be saved as a token for recurring payments.

Can customers cancel or change packages?

Paymentsense says customers can switch packages or cancel free of charge.

Facts from Paymentsense Virtual Terminal's own pages

Devices
The service can be accessed from a computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Fees and cancellation
Paymentsense says it charges no setup fees and customers can switch packages or cancel free of charge. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom · paymentsense.com, 28 Sept 2026
Intended users
The page describes the terminal as suitable for small and medium businesses, including taxi firms, small retailers, restaurants, pubs, bars and takeaways. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
The virtual terminal lets businesses take card payments over the phone without a physical card machine or the cardholder being present. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Receipts and records
Users can send customers receipts and track payments through their online account. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Recurring payments
The terminal can save customer card details as a token for recurring payments. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security
Paymentsense says the terminal uses end-to-end encryption between its web server and the browser, is PCI compliant, and supports Address Verification System checks. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Setup
Paymentsense says it can get businesses set up to take phone payments in 24 hours. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Paymentsense says its technical support team is available 24/7. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026
Supported cards
Paymentsense says users can accept major credit and debit cards, including Visa, Mastercard, Maestro and American Express. · paymentsense.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Paymentsense Virtual Terminal stands on Freedom251

Look at these too