FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Financial Advisor Software

Meridian Planning

Free trial

Visit Meridian Planning Alternatives Pricing

Meridian Planning's own site

What Meridian Planning is

Meridian Planning is a paid practice management platform for financial advisors who also do tax. Its tax module uses an eight-stage workflow pipeline for every return type, while the advisory module connects subscription tiers with meeting cadence, billing, and deliverables. Financial planning includes goals, retirement projections, insurance gaps, and debt planning. Retirement income tools include Monte Carlo simulations, a Social Security optimizer, and bucket planning. Six modules—Retirement, Business, Tax, Cash Value, Presenter, and Estate—are included in every plan. Plans include Solo Advisor at $79 a month for one user and up to 75 clients, Small Practice at $149 a month for up to five users and 250 clients, and Enterprise at $299 a month with unlimited users and clients. A Founding Member rate is $49 a month for the first 25 customers. Meridian offers a free trial and says customers can cancel anytime.

Who it suits

Meridian Planning is designed for financial advisors who also handle tax work. Plans address solo advisors, small practices, and enterprises with different user and client limits.

What it does well

  • Eight-stage tax workflow
  • Financial planning and retirement income tools
  • All six named modules included
  • Free trial available
  • Customers can cancel anytime

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Founding Member rate limited to first 25 customers
  • Solo Advisor supports up to 75 clients
  • Enterprise onboarding is custom

Limits

Meridian has no free plan. Solo Advisor covers one user and up to 75 clients, while Small Practice covers up to five users and 250 clients.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Small PracticeUp to 5 users · 250 clients · all modules · priority support$149 a month
EnterpriseUnlimited users · unlimited clients · custom onboarding$299 a month
Founding Member rateFirst 25 customers only · 18 of 25 spots remaining$49 a month
Solo Advisor1 user · up to 75 clients · all modules$79 a month

As meridianplanning.app lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://meridianplanning.app/
  2. Start the available free trial
  3. Choose a plan: Founding Member, Solo Advisor, Small Practice, or Enterprise
  4. Select Enterprise for custom onboarding if needed

Verdict

Meridian Planning brings tax workflows, advisory management, financial planning, and retirement income tools into one practice platform. Its monthly plans scale users and clients, while every plan includes the six listed modules.

Questions

Does Meridian Planning have a free plan?

No. Meridian Planning offers a free trial but no free plan.

How much does Meridian Planning cost?

The listed plans are $49 a month for the Founding Member rate, $79 a month for Solo Advisor, $149 a month for Small Practice, and $299 a month for Enterprise.

What modules are included?

Every plan includes Retirement, Business, Tax, Cash Value, Presenter, and Estate.

Who built Meridian Planning?

Meridian Planning App LLC identifies Sharon Griffin and Brittany St Julian as its builders. The site says Sharon Griffin designed Meridian and has 45+ years in financial services and 12+ years in financial advisory.

Can customers cancel?

Yes. The pricing section says customers can cancel anytime.

Facts from Meridian Planning's own pages

Advisory management
The advisory module connects subscription tiers, meeting cadence, billing, and deliverables. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Cancellation
The pricing section says customers can cancel anytime. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Company
The site names Meridian Planning App LLC and says the product was built by Sharon Griffin and Brittany St Julian. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Designer experience
The site says Sharon Griffin designed Meridian and has 45+ years in financial services and 12+ years in financial advisory. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Enterprise onboarding
The Enterprise plan includes custom onboarding. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Financial planning
The financial planning module includes goals, retirement projections, insurance gaps, and debt planning. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Founder experience
The page says Meridian was designed by Sharon Griffin, described as having 45+ years in financial services and 12+ years in financial advisory. · meridianplanning.app, 4 Oct 2026
Included modules
The six named modules are Retirement, Business, Tax, Cash Value, Presenter, and Estate, and all six are included in every plan. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Intended users
The product is built for financial advisors who also do tax. · meridianplanning.app, 4 Oct 2026
Onboarding
The Enterprise plan includes custom onboarding. · meridianplanning.app, 4 Oct 2026
Product
Meridian describes itself as a practice management platform for financial advisors who also do tax. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Retirement income
The retirement income module includes Monte Carlo simulations, a Social Security optimizer, and bucket planning. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Small Practice support
The Small Practice plan includes priority support. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Support
The Small Practice plan includes priority support. · meridianplanning.app, 4 Oct 2026
Tax workflow
The tax module provides an 8-stage workflow pipeline for every return type. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026
Trial
The site offers a free trial but does not state its duration on the page. · meridianplanning.app, 9 Oct 2026

Where Meridian Planning stands on Freedom251

Look at these too