FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Speed Reading Apps

LumaRead

Free plan Web

Visit LumaRead Alternatives Pricing

LumaRead's own site

What LumaRead is

LumaRead is a web-based speed reading app that displays text one word at a time using rapid serial visual presentation (RSVP). It accepts PDF and DOCX uploads and offers a free test that measures reading speed in words per minute. Its reader removes headers, footers and page numbers, anchors words at an optical center point, and uses punctuation-aware pacing with an adjustable speed setting. The free plan saves reading progress and allows 1,500 words per day, one library book and speeds up to 600 WPM. Monthly costs $3.99 a month and allows unlimited reading, 10 books in the library, speeds up to 900 WPM and reading statistics. Yearly costs $39.99 a year and adds an unlimited book library, custom speeds up to 1,500 WPM, statistics and streaks, and priority support. Login, library sync and session statistics need a connection, although an active session can continue if a loaded book remains open on the page. LumaRead can be installed as a PWA for quicker access on mobile or desktop.

Who it suits

LumaRead suits readers who want to practice speed reading with uploaded PDFs or DOCX files and adjustable pacing. The free plan is limited to 1,500 words per day and one library book.

What it does well

  • Accepts PDF and DOCX uploads
  • Free reading speed test
  • Punctuation-aware pacing with adjustable speed
  • Free plan saves reading progress

What to know first

  • Free plan limited to 1,500 words per day
  • Free plan permits one library book
  • Login and library sync require a connection
  • Session statistics require a connection

Limits

The free plan allows 1,500 words per day, one book in the library, and speeds up to 600 WPM. Monthly costs $3.99 a month and allows 10 library books and speeds up to 900 WPM; Yearly costs $39.99 a year and offers an unlimited library and custom speeds up to 1,500 WPM.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free1,500 words per day · 1 book in library · WPM up to 600 · saved reading progressFree
MonthlyCancel anytime. · Unlimited reading · 10 books in library · WPM up to 900 · saved reading progress · reading statistics$3.99 a month
YearlyCancel anytime. · Everything in Monthly · unlimited book library · custom WPM up to 1500 · reading statistics and streaks · priority support$39.99 a year

As lumaread.app lists them, read 2 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://lumaread.app/.
  2. Use the web app or install its PWA on mobile or desktop.
  3. Upload a PDF or DOCX file.
  4. Set the words-per-minute pace and begin reading.
  5. Choose Free, Monthly, or Yearly based on the listed library and speed limits.

Verdict

LumaRead pairs RSVP reading with uploads, a speed test and multiple pacing limits across its plans. Consider the daily and library caps, and note that login, syncing and session statistics require a connection.

Questions

Is LumaRead free?

Yes. The Free plan costs nothing and allows 1,500 words per day, one library book, speeds up to 600 WPM, and saved reading progress.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Monthly costs $3.99 a month. Yearly costs $39.99 a year.

Which platforms does LumaRead support?

LumaRead is available on the web. Its PWA can be installed for quicker access on mobile or desktop.

What files can I upload?

LumaRead supports PDF and DOCX uploads.

Can I use LumaRead offline?

Login, library sync, and session statistics require a connection. An active session can continue if a loaded book remains open on the page.

What does the Yearly plan include?

It includes an unlimited book library, custom speeds up to 1,500 WPM, reading statistics and streaks, and priority support.

Facts from LumaRead's own pages

File formats
The site says LumaRead supports PDF and DOCX uploads. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Free plan limit
The free plan allows 1,500 words per day, one book in the library, and speeds up to 600 WPM. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Installation
The site says users can install the PWA for quicker access on mobile or desktop. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Monthly plan limit
The Monthly plan allows 10 books in the library and speeds up to 900 WPM. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Offline use
The site says login, library sync, and session statistics require a connection; an active session can continue if a loaded book remains open on the page. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Pacing
The site describes punctuation-aware pacing and an adjustable words-per-minute setting. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Progress tracking
The free plan includes saved reading progress; paid plans also list reading statistics, and the yearly plan lists streaks. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Reading display
The site says its reader removes headers, footers, and page numbers and anchors words at an optical center point. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Reading speed test
LumaRead offers a free reading speed test that measures words per minute. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Support
The Yearly plan lists priority support. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
What it does
LumaRead is a speed reading app built around rapid serial visual presentation (RSVP), which displays words one at a time. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026
Yearly plan limit
The Yearly plan includes an unlimited book library and custom speeds up to 1,500 WPM. · lumaread.app, 2 Oct 2026

Where LumaRead stands on Freedom251

Look at these too