FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Last-Mile Delivery Software

Kosmo

by Kosmo

Free plan AndroidAPI

Visit Kosmo Alternatives Pricing

Kosmo's own site

What Kosmo is

Kosmo is delivery management software for businesses coordinating orders, stores, and drivers. Its Android driver app supports live delivery tracking, customer notifications, and dispatch management. Drivers can record proof of delivery with a photo and signature, and API access is available for connecting with other systems. Kosmo is made by Kosmo, whose headquarters are in Singapore, and its listed platforms are Android and API.

Kosmo has a free Start plan for up to 3 users and 5 stores. Its listed paid options address different delivery volumes: Scale is $149 a month for up to 3,000 orders; Launch is $199 a month for 1,000 stops; Grow is $499 a month for 3,000 stops. Optimize is for 3,000+ stops, while Enterprise is a custom package for large order volumes or unique business models. Enterprise also lists 99.9% uptime, low latency, and protection from courier outages. The pricing note describes the product as freemium and shows paid access from $69/mo.

Who it suits

Kosmo suits businesses that need to coordinate drivers and deliveries, with tracking, notifications, and proof of delivery. Its plans also address businesses with different order or stop volumes, from a small free setup to custom enterprise packages.

What it does well

  • Android driver app supports live delivery tracking.
  • Customers can receive delivery notifications.
  • Proof of delivery can include a photo and signature.
  • Dispatch management and API access are available.
  • Free Start plan supports 3 users and 5 stores.

What to know first

  • Start is limited to 3 users and 5 stores.
  • Optimize and Enterprise have no listed price.
  • Listed paid plans use different order and stop limits.

Limits

The free Start plan covers 3 users and 5 stores. Launch is listed for 1,000 stops, Grow for 3,000 stops, and Scale for up to 3,000 orders; Optimize is for 3,000+ stops.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Launchbilled monthly · 1,000 stops$199 a month
Growbilled monthly · 3,000 stops$499 a month
Optimize3,000+ stopsOn request
Optimize3,000+ stopsOn request
Startbilled monthly · 3 users · 5 storesFree
Scalebilled monthly · Up to 3,000 orders$149 a month
EnterpriseFor large order volumes or unique business models · Custom package · 99.9% uptime and low latency · Protection from courier outagesOn request
EnterpriseFor large order volumes or unique business models · Custom package · 99.9% uptime and low latency · Protection from courier outagesOn request

As kosmo.delivery lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Kosmo website.
  2. Choose the free Start plan or a paid plan that matches your delivery volume.
  3. Use the Android driver app for drivers.
  4. Use the API platform if you need API access.

Kosmo is delivery-management software for teams coordinating drivers and customer deliveries. Its strongest fit is a business that needs dispatch, live tracking, customer updates and recorded proof of completion. The plans’ different stop and order caps make volume an important part of the buying decision.

Overview

Kosmo brings dispatch management together with live delivery tracking, customer notifications, and photo-and-signature proof of delivery. That combination serves both sides of a delivery operation: teams coordinating work and customers looking for updates. A photo or signature can also provide a record when completion is disputed.

Drivers use an Android app, and API access provides another way for businesses to connect Kosmo with their operations. Its stated platform coverage is limited to Android and API, so teams requiring a driver app on iOS or a web platform should compare alternatives.

Key features

  • Dispatch management: Supports delivery coordination, making Kosmo more relevant to operating a delivery workflow than a tool focused only on customer visibility.
  • Live tracking and notifications: Customers can follow deliveries and receive updates, useful for businesses where delivery visibility is part of the service.
  • Photo-and-signature proof: Records evidence of delivery completion, which can help address questions about whether an order arrived.
  • API access: Offers a connection option for businesses integrating delivery management into their existing systems.

Pricing

Kosmo is freemium, with a free Start plan and paid plans organized around stop or order volume. The free tier is a constrained starting point; the paid plans are more suitable when a team needs greater capacity.

PlanPriceLimit or fit
Startfree3 users and 5 stores
Scale$149 a monthUp to 3,000 orders
Launch$199 a month1,000 stops
Grow$499 a month3,000 stops
OptimizeCustom pricing3,000+ stops
EnterpriseCustom pricingFor large order volumes or unique business models; custom package, 99.9% uptime and low latency, and protection from courier outages

Start is best for a very small operation testing the workflow or serving a limited network; its caps of 3 users and 5 stores leave little room for expansion. Scale allows up to 3,000 orders for $149 a month, while Launch costs $199 a month for 1,000 stops. These plans use different measures, orders and stops, so businesses should compare the cap that matches how they manage volume rather than assuming they are equivalent.

Grow raises the stop limit to 3,000 for $499 a month, fitting teams whose stop volume exceeds Launch. Optimize is for more than 3,000 stops, with custom pricing. Enterprise is aimed at large volumes or unusual business models, with a custom package and stated uptime, latency, and courier-outage protections. No trial term or renewal condition is stated for Kosmo’s plans.

Platforms

Kosmo lists Android and API support, with Android as the driver app platform. This is a clear fit for Android-based driver teams and organizations that want API access, but less suitable for operations that require iOS driver support or a web platform.

Who it's for

Kosmo suits delivery businesses that need to coordinate dispatch, keep customers informed, and capture photo or signature confirmation. Its free plan can serve a small team with a handful of stores, while paid options provide higher order or stop thresholds. It is a weaker fit for businesses that need broader stated platform coverage or cannot align their operation with the published volume measures.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Combines dispatch, live tracking, customer notifications, and photo-and-signature proof in one delivery workflow.
  • Pros: Offers API access alongside an Android driver app, giving teams both an app-based and integration route.
  • Pros: Start provides a no-cost entry point for up to 3 users and 5 stores.
  • Cons: Start’s user and store caps make it a narrow option for growing teams.
  • Cons: Scale is measured in orders while Launch, Grow, and Optimize use stops, complicating direct capacity comparisons.
  • Cons: The stated platform coverage does not include iOS or web.

Alternatives

For broader platform coverage and a low-cost paid cloud option, consider Fleetbase: its platforms include Android, iOS, self-hosted, and web, and Fleetbase Cloud costs $29 a month for unlimited orders and users. Tarva is another freemium option, with Android, iOS, and web support; its Starter plan includes an active team of up to 15, one location, and 30 days of activity history.

If a defined free monthly allowance and trial matter, Shipday offers a 14-day full-platform trial without a credit card and a Basic plan that is free forever for up to 300 orders per month and 10 driver accounts. Entregui is a paid option with a free plan and Android, iOS, API, and web platforms.

For broader business software requirements, Epicor Kinetic uses platform cores, cloud packages, concurrent user licenses, and industry bundles. For enterprise last-mile deployments priced by scope, volume, and constraint complexity, consider Locus Last-Mile Delivery Software. nuVizz is another paid alternative with Android, iOS, API, and web platforms.

Traky is a freemium option with a free trial and support for Android, iOS, macOS, and web.

Explore more options in Last-Mile Delivery Software or Delivery Management Software.

Verdict

Kosmo is a sound choice for delivery teams that want dispatch, customer visibility, notifications, and delivery evidence in one workflow, especially if Android and API support fit their operation. Its main drawback is the small free-plan allowance and the need to distinguish order limits from stop limits. Look elsewhere if the team needs iOS or web support, or if its volume does not fit Kosmo’s plan thresholds.

Verdict

Choose Kosmo if your delivery operation needs dispatch management, driver tracking, customer notifications, and photo-and-signature proof of delivery. The free Start plan covers up to 3 users and 5 stores, while paid plans set different volume limits. Businesses needing more than 3,000 stops or a custom package should review Optimize or Enterprise pricing with Kosmo.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. Start costs nothing and includes 3 users and 5 stores.

What do the paid plans cost?

Scale is $149 a month for up to 3,000 orders. Launch is $199 a month for 1,000 stops, and Grow is $499 a month for 3,000 stops.

What are Optimize and Enterprise for?

Optimize is for 3,000+ stops. Enterprise offers a custom package for large order volumes or unique business models.

Which platforms are listed?

Kosmo lists Android and API. The driver app is listed for Android.

What delivery capabilities are included?

Listed capabilities include live delivery tracking, customer notifications, dispatch management, API access, and proof of delivery by photo and signature.

Who makes Kosmo?

The maker is Kosmo, headquartered in Singapore.

Facts from Kosmo's own pages

API access
Yes · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026
Customer notifications
Yes · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026
Dispatch management
Yes · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026
Driver app platforms
android · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Singapore · kosmo.delivery, 28 Sept 2026
Live delivery tracking
Yes · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026
Proof of delivery
photo_and_signature · kosmo.delivery, 20 Sept 2026

Where Kosmo stands on Freedom251

Look at these too