FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Wireframing Software

HotGloo

Free trial Web

Visit HotGloo Alternatives Pricing

What HotGloo is

HotGloo is a web-based UX tool for wireframing and building interactive prototypes for web, mobile, and wearable experiences. Teams can share prototypes with colleagues or clients and collect feedback through project links. Links can be password protected, allow comments, or show selected pages and viewports. The editor supports interactions such as taps, swipes, visibility changes, page navigation, and variables. For responsive work, users can add viewports for different screen sizes and copy content between them. HotGloo describes a library of UI elements, widgets, and more than 5,000 icons. Projects can be exported to PNG and HTML, while feedback notes can be exported to PDF. GlooMaps sitemaps can be imported and turned into project sitemaps. The service has a seven-day trial without a credit card and no free plan. Monthly plans include Group at $11 a month for up to four users and two projects, Team at $20 a month for up to 25 users and 15 projects, and Agency at $36 a month for up to 30 users and 40 projects. Annual billing is available at 10% off.

Who it suits

HotGloo may suit project managers, information architects, UX experts, small project groups, and larger agencies. It is relevant to teams that need interactive prototypes, responsive viewports, and shareable feedback links.

What it does well

  • Interactive prototypes support multiple actions
  • Share links can be password protected
  • Exports projects to PNG and HTML
  • Seven-day trial requires no credit card
  • Unlimited reviewers across listed plans

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • No desktop app
  • Group plan allows two projects
  • Enterprise price is by individual quote

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
GroupMonthly billing; annual billing 10% off · Up to 4 users · 2 projects · Unlimited reviewers · 1 team library · PNG & HTML export$11 a month
TeamMonthly billing; annual billing 10% off · Up to 25 users · 15 projects · Unlimited reviewers · Unlimited team libraries · PNG & HTML export · Custom share links · Whitelabeling$20 a month
AgencyMonthly billing; annual billing 10% off · Up to 30 users · 40 projects · Unlimited reviewers · Unlimited team libraries · PNG & HTML export · Custom share links · Whitelabeling · Priority support$36 a month
Group — annual billingAnnual billing, 10% off · 4 users · 2 projects · Unlimited reviewers · 1 team libraryOn request
Team — annual billingAnnual billing, 10% off · 25 users · 15 projects · Unlimited reviewers · 15 projectsOn request
Agency — annual billingAnnual billing, 10% off · 30 users · 40 projects · Unlimited reviewers · 40 projectsOn request
Enterprise — annual billingAnnual billing, individual quote · More users · More projects · Unlimited reviewersOn request
EnterpriseIndividual quote · More users · More projects · Unlimited reviewers · PNG & HTML export · Custom share links · Whitelabeling · Priority supportOn request

As hotgloo.io lists them, read 10 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

HotGloo offers prototyping, sharing, and feedback features through a browser, with plan limits based on users and projects. Consider those caps and the trial period before selecting a tier.

Facts from HotGloo's own pages

Editor interactions
The editor supports interactions such as click or tap, swipe, changing visibility, navigating to a page and setting variables. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Exports
Projects can be exported to PNG and HTML, and project feedback notes can be exported to PDF. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · hotgloo.io, 21 Sept 2026
GlooMaps
A GlooMaps sitemap can be imported into HotGloo and converted into a project sitemap. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Intended users
HotGloo describes the product as suitable for project managers, information architects, UX experts, small project groups and large agencies. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Interactive prototypes
Users can create and share interactive prototypes with teams and clients and gather feedback. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Purpose
HotGloo is a UX, wireframing and prototyping tool for web, mobile and wearables. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Responsive design
The guide describes adding viewports for different screen sizes and copying content between them. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Review and feedback
Project share links can be password protected and configured to allow comments or show selected pages and viewports. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Security
HotGloo says it uses security technologies and best practices and partners with enterprises that share its data-protection standards. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Support
Paying customers receive unlimited email support, with priority support on Agency and Enterprise plans. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Training
HotGloo says product specialists provide adoption training through online webcasts. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
Trial
The pricing page offers a seven-day trial without requiring a credit card. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026
UI library
The homepage describes a library of UI elements, widgets and more than 5,000 icons. · hotgloo.io, 10 Oct 2026

Where HotGloo stands on Freedom251

Look at these too