FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Business VPN Software

Google Cloud VPN

by Google Cloud VPN

Paid Web

Visit Google Cloud VPN Alternatives Pricing

Google Cloud VPN's own site

What Google Cloud VPN is

Google Cloud VPN is a paid web service for site-to-site networking. It uses a VPN access model and provides advanced administrative control with audit logs. Device posture is not supported. Administrators can manage connections through Google Cloud Console, the Cloud VPN API, or the gcloud CLI. Listed billing components include a Cloud VPN tunnel, IPsec traffic, and an external IP address. Each tunnel attached to a Cloud VPN gateway has an hourly charge, while IPsec traffic pricing depends on whether the tunnel connects to Google Cloud or an external VPN endpoint. An external IP address assigned to a VPN gateway is charged when it is not being used. No plan price is listed for these components, and there is no free plan. The maker is Google Cloud VPN, founded in 1998 and headquartered in Mountain View, California, USA. The service is available through the web and is intended for organizations managing site-to-site connections with Google Cloud administration and logging.

Who it suits

It suits organizations needing site-to-site VPN connections managed through Google Cloud tools. Teams requiring audit logs and advanced administrative controls may find its listed capabilities relevant.

What it does well

  • Site-to-site networking support
  • Advanced administrative control
  • Audit logs available
  • Console, API, and CLI management

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Device posture is not supported
  • Tunnel charges are hourly

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Cloud VPN tunnelHourly charge for each tunnel attached to a Cloud VPN gatewayOn request
IPsec trafficPricing depends on whether the tunnel connects to Google Cloud or an external VPOn request
External IP addressCharged only when an external IP address assigned to a VPN gateway is not used bOn request

As cloud.google.com lists them, read 22 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Google Cloud VPN provides site-to-site connectivity with several Google Cloud management paths and audit logging. Costs are split across tunnel, traffic, and external-address components rather than shown as a single listed price.

Facts from Google Cloud VPN's own pages

Access model
vpn · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026
Admin control level
advanced · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026
Audit logs
Yes · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026
Device posture
No · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026
Founded
1998 · cloud.google.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Mountain View, California, USA · cloud.google.com, 28 Sept 2026
Site-to-site networking
Yes · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026
Supported platforms
Google Cloud Console,Cloud VPN API,gcloud CLI · cloud.google.com, 22 Sept 2026

Where Google Cloud VPN stands on Freedom251

Look at these too