FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › 3D modeling software

form·Z

by form·Z

Free plan WindowsMac

Visit form·Z Alternatives Pricing

form·Z's own site

What form·Z is

form·Z is a desktop 3D modeling application for Windows and macOS. Its modeling tools include sculpting and parametric modeling, with animation tools and a render engine described as supporting both options. It also supports 3D print export. The free form·Z Free plan costs nothing and provides mesh-based modeling and 3D print export with no usage restrictions. The form·Z Core subscription costs $219 a year, billed annually, and adds polygonal, NURBS, and ACIS solid modeling alongside parametric primitives. The form·Z Pro subscription costs $439 a year, billed annually, and adds advanced modeling and animation, Python scripting, and batch and network rendering. Permanent license plans are listed at $495 a month for Core and $995 a month for Pro. Core perpetual includes ACIS solid modeling, NURBS, and subdivision surfaces; Pro perpetual includes advanced modeling and animation and Python scripting. A 30-day trial is included in the pricing note. The maker is form·Z, based in Dublin, Ohio, United States.

Who it suits

form·Z suits people who need desktop 3D modeling on Windows or macOS, including users who want sculpting, parametric modeling, animation, or 3D print export. The free plan is suited to mesh-based modeling, while paid options add solid modeling, scripting, and rendering capabilities.

What it does well

  • Free plan includes mesh modeling and 3D print export without usage restrictions.
  • Offers sculpting, animation, and parametric modeling tools.
  • Core subscription includes polygonal, NURBS, and ACIS solid modeling.
  • Pro subscription includes Python scripting and batch and network rendering.

What to know first

  • Runs on Windows and macOS desktop platforms.
  • Advanced modeling and animation are included in the Pro plans.
  • Perpetual Core is listed at $495 a month.
  • Perpetual Pro is listed at $995 a month.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
form·Z FreeMesh-based modeling · 3D print export · No usage restrictionsFree
form·Z Core subscriptionAnnual subscription · Polygonal, NURBS, and ACIS solid modeling · Parametric primitives · 3D print export$219 a year
form·Z Pro subscriptionAnnual subscription · Advanced modeling and animation · Python scripting · Batch and network rendering$439 a year
form·Z Core perpetualPermanent license · Permanent license · ACIS solid modeling · NURBS and subdivision surfaces$495 a month
form·Z Pro perpetualPermanent license · Permanent license · Advanced modeling and animation · Python scripting$995 a month

As autodessys.com lists them, read 22 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the form·Z website.
  2. Choose the free plan, an annual subscription, or a permanent license.
  3. Use the 30-day trial offered in the pricing note if it fits your plan choice.
  4. Install form·Z on Windows or macOS.

Verdict

Choose form·Z if you need desktop 3D modeling with a free mesh-based option or want paid solid modeling and parametric tools. Look to the Pro plans for advanced modeling, animation, scripting, or batch and network rendering.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. form·Z Free costs nothing and includes mesh-based modeling and 3D print export without usage restrictions.

How much do the subscription plans cost?

Core costs $219 a year, billed annually. Pro costs $439 a year, billed annually.

Are permanent licenses available?

Yes. Core perpetual is listed at $495 a month, and Pro perpetual at $995 a month.

Which platforms does form·Z support?

It is a desktop application for Windows and macOS.

What does the Pro subscription include?

It includes advanced modeling and animation, Python scripting, and batch and network rendering.

Who makes form·Z?

The maker is form·Z, headquartered in Dublin, Ohio, United States.

Facts from form·Z's own pages

Animation tools
Yes · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Dublin, Ohio, United States · autodessys.com, 28 Sept 2026
Parametric modeling
Yes · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026
Platform access
desktop · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026
3D print export
Yes · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026
Render engine
both · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026
Sculpting tools
Yes · autodessys.com, 22 Sept 2026

Where form·Z stands on Freedom251

Look at these too