FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Reverse Image Search Tools

FaceCheck.ID

Free plan APIExtensionWeb

Visit FaceCheck.ID Alternatives Pricing

FaceCheck.ID's own site

What FaceCheck.ID is

FaceCheck.ID searches the web for pages containing a face that matches or resembles a face photo you provide. It is designed for investigative searches, including finding social profiles and appearances in blogs, videos, news, mugshot sites, and sex offender websites. Its maker says its AI detects faces, measures similarity, and searches large amounts of data. Results have scores from 0 to 100, with color groups indicating match strength: 50–69 is weak and 90–100 is certain. Red flags can identify results associated with news, scam reports, mugshots, sex offender registries, most-wanted lists, or detected AI-generated faces.

You can use the web service, a REST API, or a Chrome extension. The API can be integrated into an app, website, or software platform, with code examples in eight languages; the extension adds an image-search option to the right-click menu. The maker says uploaded search images are not added to its database, history is deleted within 24 hours, and it does not log IP addresses or HTTP access. Its index holds low-resolution face thumbnails and links to public webpages. Similarity matches are not proof of identity, and the service prohibits use for credit, employment, insurance, or tenant-screening decisions.

Who it suits

FaceCheck.ID may suit people looking for public web pages featuring a person’s face, as well as developers who want to add face search through its API. It is also an option for Chrome users who want image searching from a right-click menu.

What it does well

  • Searches the web using a face photo.
  • Scores matches from 0 to 100.
  • Offers web, API, and Chrome extension access.
  • Provides API examples in eight programming languages.
  • Says search images are excluded from its database.

What to know first

  • No authorized Android or iPhone app.
  • Paid plans are one-time crypto payments, with no refunds.
  • Credits expire, depending on the selected plan.
  • Similarity results should not be used alone to establish identity.

Limits

The free plan allows 50 image uploads per month. Paid credits expire after 14 days, 2 months, 6 months, or 1 year, depending on the plan; each search costs 3 credits.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Rookie Sleuth$19 in Crypto · 150 Credits · Credits Expire in 14 Days · Access to Links · Priority Search$19, paid once
Deep Investigator$197 in Crypto · 2000 Credits · Credits Expire in 6 Months · Access to Links · Priority Search · Continuous Search · Telegram Alerts$197, paid once
Private Eye$47 in Crypto · 400 Credits · Credits Expire in 2 Months · Access to Links · Priority Search · Continuous Search · Telegram Alerts$47, paid once
The Professional$597 in Crypto · 10000 Credits · Credits Expire in 1 Year · Access to Links · Priority Search · Continuous Search · Telegram Alerts · Export to PDF & Excel$597, paid once

As facecheck.id lists them, read 2 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://facecheck.id/ in a web browser.
  2. Use the web service to search with a supported JPG, PNG, WebP, or BMP image.
  3. Install the Chrome extension to add image searching to the right-click menu.
  4. Integrate the REST API into an app, website, or software platform if needed.
  5. Choose a paid plan if you need credits beyond the free plan.

Verdict

Choose FaceCheck.ID if you need web, extension, or API access to face-based search and can review similarity results cautiously. Look elsewhere if you need an authorized mobile app or cannot use its crypto payment options and expiring credits.

Questions

Is FaceCheck.ID free?

It has a free plan, with 50 image uploads per month. Paid plans start at $19, paid once.

What platforms does it support?

FaceCheck.ID is available on the web, through a REST API, and as a Chrome extension. Its FAQ says it has no authorized Android or iPhone app.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Rookie Sleuth is $19, paid once, Private Eye is $47, paid once, Deep Investigator is $197, paid once, and The Professional is $597, paid once. The listed payment is in crypto, and sales are final with no refunds.

Does FaceCheck.ID prove someone’s identity?

No. The maker cautions that similar-looking people can produce matches and says results should not be relied on alone to establish identity.

Can I use FaceCheck.ID for employment or credit decisions?

No. The homepage says it may not be used for consumer credit, employment, insurance, or tenant-screening decisions.

Can I request removal of a photo?

Photo removal is free. Selfie-based requests are generally approved instantly; anonymized ID requests require manual review and may take 1 to 5 business days.

Facts from FaceCheck.ID's own pages

API and integrations
A REST API lets users integrate face search into an app, website, or software platform, and the maker provides examples in Python, C#, Node.js, TypeScript, Java, C++, Kotlin, and Rust. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Children
The maker says its AI is trained solely on adult faces, and searching for images of children is against its terms of use. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Chrome extension
The maker describes a Chrome extension that adds a right-click option to search an image with FaceCheck.ID. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Indexed data
The FAQ says FaceCheck stores low-resolution face thumbnails and links to public webpages, not original source images or personally identifiable information. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Mobile apps
The FAQ says FaceCheck has no authorized Android or iPhone app. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Not an identity determination
The maker cautions that similar-looking people can produce matches and says results should not be relied on alone to establish identity. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Payment and credit limits
The credit page says one search costs 3 credits, sales are final with no refunds, and it accepts Litecoin and Bitcoin. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Privacy
The FAQ says uploaded search images are not added to the database, search history is deleted within 24 hours, and the service does not log IP addresses or HTTP access. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Red flags
Red flags can mark matches from sources such as news, scam reporting sites, mugshots, sex offender registries, and most wanted lists, and can also appear for detected AI-generated faces. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Removal
FaceCheck says photo removal is free; selfie-based requests are generally approved instantly, while anonymized ID requests require manual review and may take 1 to 5 business days. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Result scoring
Match quality scores range from 0 to 100, with four color groups from weak matches (50–69) to certain matches (90–100). · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Search technology
The service says its proprietary AI detects faces, measures similarity, and searches large amounts of data. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Usage restriction
The homepage says the service may not be used to make decisions about consumer credit, employment, insurance, or tenant screening. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
Use case
The homepage presents the service for finding social profiles and appearances in blogs, video, news, mugshot, and sex offender websites using a person's photo. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026
What it does
FaceCheck is an investigative search engine that searches the Internet using a face photo and returns links to webpages where that face or similar-looking people appear. · facecheck.id, 2 Oct 2026

Where FaceCheck.ID stands on Freedom251

Look at these too