FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Public Key Infrastructure Software

EZCA

Free trial AndroidAPIiPhoneLinuxMacSelf-hosted+2

Visit EZCA Alternatives Pricing

EZCA's own site

What EZCA is

EZCA is a cloud service for running certificate authorities (CAs) without operating the PKI infrastructure yourself. It manages certificates for users, devices, applications, Wi-Fi, VPNs, web services, and IoT, and issues them through ACME, EST, and SCEP. APIs support applications and workflows. For Microsoft environments, EZCA integrates with Azure, Entra ID, Intune, Azure Key Vault, and Azure applications; Intune and Jamf are also supported for device certificates. Organizations can connect an existing on-premises CA or bring an AD CS CA into the cloud setup. For IoT, it supports certificate-based device authentication with Azure IoT Hub and Azure IoT Central.

The maker says its CAs are backed by hardware security modules (HSMs): Basic uses FIPS 140-3 Level 2 and Premium Level 3. CA changes, certificate requests, and approvals are logged for export to a preferred SIEM. Certificate revocation checks use CRLs and OCSP. Pricing is per CA for Basic and Premium, and per location for the infrastructure plans. The maker says there is no certificate count limit; pricing depends on the number of CAs managed. A 30-day trial is listed, with no free plan. EZCA is made by Keytos, founded in 2021 in Boston.

Who it suits

EZCA suits organizations that need to issue and manage certificates across users, devices, applications, and IoT, particularly those using Azure or Entra ID. It also fits teams connecting an existing CA or choosing between cloud and isolated infrastructure options.

What it does well

  • Issues certificates through ACME, EST, and SCEP.
  • Integrates with Azure, Entra ID, Intune, and Azure Key Vault.
  • Supports device certificates through Intune and Jamf.
  • Logs CA changes, requests, and approvals for SIEM export.
  • Supports revocation checks through CRLs and OCSP.

What to know first

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Basic and Premium are priced per CA per month.
  • Private Infrastructure and Self-Hosted Licensing are priced per location per month.

Limits

There is no free plan. Basic is limited to 1 certificate creation or OCSP response per CA per second; Premium allows 10 per CA per second, while Private Infrastructure allows 160. The listed support and availability also vary by plan.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Basic$200 / CA / month · FIPS 140-3 Level 2 HSM backed CAs · 1 certificate created or OCSP response per CA per second · Support within one business day · 99.9% availability$200 a month
Self-Hosted Licensing$3,000 (with unlimited CAs) / location / month · Everything in Private Infrastructure · Self-healing infrastructure with Azure PaaS services$3,000 a month
Premium$500 / CA / month · FIPS 140-3 Level 3 HSM backed CAs · 10 certificates created or OCSP responses per CA per second · 24/7 support within 24 hours · 99.95% availability · Public CA certificate management$500 a month
Private Infrastructure$6,000 / location / month · Everything in Premium · 160 certificates created or OCSP responses per CA per second · 24/7 support within 1 hour · Fully isolated infrastructure$6,000 a month

As keytos.io lists them, read 29 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the EZCA website.
  2. Start the listed 30-day trial.
  3. Choose a plan based on whether pricing should be per CA or per location.
  4. Connect Azure services or an existing CA as needed.
  5. Issue certificates through ACME, EST, SCEP, or the available APIs.

Verdict

Choose EZCA if you need cloud CA management with protocol support, Microsoft integrations, and options for connecting an existing CA. Compare the per-CA and per-location plan costs against your deployment needs; there is no free plan.

Questions

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. A 30-day trial is listed.

How much does EZCA cost?

Basic is $200 per CA per month, and Premium is $500 per CA per month. Private Infrastructure is $6,000 per location per month, and Self-Hosted Licensing is $3,000 per location per month with unlimited CAs.

Which protocols does EZCA support?

It issues certificates through ACME, EST, and SCEP, and provides APIs for applications and workflows.

Can EZCA work with an existing CA?

It can chain to an existing on-premises CA or bring an existing AD CS CA into the cloud setup.

Which platforms are listed?

Android, API, iOS, Linux, macOS, self-hosted, web, and Windows are listed.

What security and revocation options are described?

The maker says its CAs are HSM-backed. Basic uses FIPS 140-3 Level 2 HSMs, Premium uses Level 3 HSMs, and revocation checking uses CRLs and OCSP.

Facts from EZCA's own pages

Audit and SIEM
CA changes, certificate requests, and approvals are logged and can be exported to a preferred SIEM. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Availability
The pricing page lists 99.9% availability for Basic and 99.95% for Premium. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Certificate limits
The maker says there is no certificate count limit; pricing is based on the number of certificate authorities managed. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Certificate use cases
The platform manages certificates for users, devices, applications, Wi-Fi, VPN, web services, and IoT. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Company
Keytos says it was founded by Marcos and Igal Flegmann, brothers with experience building PKI and identity tools at Microsoft. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Existing PKI
EZCA can chain to an existing on-premises CA or bring an existing AD CS CA into the cloud setup. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Founded
2021 · keytos.io, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts, United States · keytos.io, 28 Sept 2026
IoT
EZCA supports certificate-based device authentication for Azure IoT Hub and Azure IoT Central. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
MDM integrations
The product supports Intune and Jamf for device certificates. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Microsoft integration
EZCA integrates with Azure, Entra ID, Intune, Azure Key Vault, and Azure applications. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Protocols
It issues certificates through ACME, EST, and SCEP, and provides APIs for applications and workflows. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Revocation
EZCA supports certificate revocation checking through CRLs and OCSP. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Security
The maker says EZCA uses HSM-backed CAs, with Basic backed by FIPS 140-3 Level 2 HSMs and Premium by Level 3 HSMs. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
Support
Basic includes support within one business day, Premium includes 24/7 support within 24 hours, and Private Infrastructure includes 24/7 support within one hour. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026
What it does
EZCA is a cloud PKI service for running and scaling certificate authorities without operating the PKI infrastructure yourself. · keytos.io, 29 Sept 2026

Where EZCA stands on Freedom251

Look at these too