FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Explainer Video Software

Doodly

Free trial MacWindows

Visit Doodly Alternatives Pricing

Doodly's own site

What Doodly is

Doodly is desktop software for creating doodle-style videos with whiteboard, blackboard, glassboard, and green screen animations. Its drag-and-drop editor animates selected images on a canvas, while Smart Draw lets users import images and define custom draw paths. Voiceover and music can be added, including stock audio or uploaded files. Exports are MP4 videos with listed resolutions from 360p to 1080p and frame rates from 24 to 60 fps. Doodly runs on macOS and Windows and requires an internet connection to retrieve images and saved projects from the cloud. Standard costs $49 a month and Enterprise costs $79 a month. Both plans include unlimited videos and 84 scene templates. Standard lists 1,164 character images, 1,620 prop images, 150 royalty-free music tracks, 20 video templates, 35 fonts, and 7TB storage. Enterprise lists larger libraries and 10TB storage. A 14-day trial is available, and membership includes access to Voomly, Toonly, Talkia, People Builder, and Pyks.

Who it suits

It is aimed at marketers and people with little or no design or technical skill who want animated doodle videos. Mac and Windows users can create and export MP4 projects.

What it does well

  • Drag-and-drop doodle animation editor
  • Imports custom images with Smart Draw paths
  • Voiceover, stock audio, and uploads
  • Exports MP4 up to 1080p
  • Unlimited videos on both plans

What to know first

  • Requires an internet connection
  • No free plan
  • Standard costs $49 a month
  • Enterprise costs $79 a month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Standard1,164 character images · 1,620 prop images · 150 royalty-free music tracks · 20 video templates · 35 fonts · 84 scene templates · Unlimited videos · 7TB cloud storage$49 a month
Enterprise3,959 character images · 3,341 prop images · 250 royalty-free music tracks · 40 video templates · 70 fonts · 84 scene templates · Unlimited videos · 10TB cloud storage$79 a month
Standardbilled annually · 1,164 character images · 1,620 prop images · 150 royalty-free music tracks · 20 video templates · 35 fonts · 84 scene templates · Unlimited videos · 7TB cloud storage$490 a year
Enterprisebilled annually · 3,959 character images · 3,341 prop images · 250 royalty-free music tracks · 40 video templates · 70 fonts · 84 scene templates · Unlimited videos · 10TB cloud storage$790 a year

As doodly.com lists them, read 29 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Doodly provides a focused workflow for doodle-style video creation with custom drawing paths, audio tools, templates, and MP4 export. The subscription includes cloud storage and content libraries, but ongoing internet access and paid plans are required.

Facts from Doodly's own pages

Audio
Users can add voiceover or music, including stock audio, and upload their own audio. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Custom images
Doodly Smart Draw lets users import images and create custom draw paths for them. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Editor
The site describes a drag-and-drop editor that animates selected doodle images on a canvas. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Export
Doodly exports standard MP4 videos, with listed export resolutions from 360p to 1080p and frame rates from 24 to 60 fps. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · doodly.com, 20 Sept 2026
Integrations
The site says a Doodly membership includes access to Voomly, Toonly, Talkia, People Builder, and Pyks. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Intended users
The site describes Doodly as created by marketers for marketers and aimed at people with little or no design or technical skill. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Internet requirement
Doodly requires an internet connection to retrieve images and saved projects from the cloud. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Maker
The site footer identifies Voomly LLC as the company; the opened pages do not state its headquarters or founding year. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Project ownership
The pricing page says users own the work product they create and that the company does not reuse, distribute, or commercialize it. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Refund
The pricing page offers a refund within 30 days and says the user loses access to Doodly after a refund. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
Paid from
49 · doodly.com, 20 Sept 2026
Support
The pricing page lists standard support for Standard and premium support for Enterprise, and says support typically responds in less than 24 hours. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026
What it does
Doodly is desktop software for creating doodle-style videos, including whiteboard, blackboard, glassboard, and green screen animations. · doodly.com, 29 Sept 2026

Where Doodly stands on Freedom251

Look at these too