FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › File Conversion Software

ConvertAPI

Paid Web

Visit ConvertAPI Alternatives Pricing

ConvertAPI's own site

What ConvertAPI is

ConvertAPI is a paid file-conversion service available on the web and through an API. It supports batch conversion and OCR conversion. Listed targets include DOCX to PDF, PDF to DOCX, PDF to HTML, PDF to JPG, PDF to PNG, and PDF to PPTX. Its plans specify different conversion allowances, file-size limits, concurrency, and support options. Developer includes 12,000 conversions, a 200 MB maximum file size, one concurrent conversion, self-guided onboarding, and flexible consumption. Startup lists 60,000 conversions, 300 MB, two concurrent conversions, signed NDA and DPA, email support, and flexible consumption. Growth lists 180,000 conversions, 500 MB, three concurrent conversions, signed NDA and DPA, email and live-chat support, and flexible consumption. Business lists 600,000 conversions, 1 GB, four concurrent conversions, signed NDA and DPA, and email, chat, and video-call support. Enterprise has custom pricing, dedicated private servers, a guaranteed 99.95% SLA, single sign-on, 24/7/365 emergency support, and custom feature requests. ConvertAPI is headquartered in Vilnius, Lithuania.

Who it suits

It suits people and teams that need file conversion through a web interface or API, including batch and OCR conversion. The plan details may help match file sizes, conversion volume, concurrency, and support needs.

What it does well

  • Web and API access
  • Supports batch and OCR conversion
  • Plans list conversion and concurrency allowances
  • Enterprise includes dedicated private servers

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Developer allows one concurrent conversion

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Developer12,000 conversions · 200 MB maximum file size · 1 concurrent conversion · Self-guided onboarding · Flexible consumptionOn request
Startup60,000 conversions · 300 MB maximum file size · 2 concurrent conversions · Signed NDA and DPA · Email support · Flexible consumptionOn request
Growth180,000 conversions · 500 MB maximum file size · 3 concurrent conversions · Signed NDA and DPA · Email and live-chat support · Flexible consumptionOn request
Business600,000 conversions · 1 GB maximum file size · 4 concurrent conversions · Signed NDA and DPA · Email, chat, and video-call support · Flexible consumptionOn request
EnterpriseCustom pricing · Dedicated private servers · Guaranteed 99.95% SLA · Single sign-on · 24/7/365 emergency support · Custom feature requestsOn request

As convertapi.com lists them, read 19 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

ConvertAPI provides multiple conversion routes and plan tiers with distinct volume, file-size, and concurrency limits.

Facts from ConvertAPI's own pages

Headquarters
Vilnius, Lithuania · convertapi.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where ConvertAPI stands on Freedom251

Look at these too