FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Webcam Software

Blue Iris

Free trial AndroidiPhoneSelf-hostedWebWindows

Visit Blue Iris Alternatives Pricing

What Blue Iris is

Blue Iris is video management software for security monitoring and webcam recording. It accepts up to 128 camera sources, including webcams, network IP cameras, analog cards, and a Windows desktop. Recording can run continuously or periodically, or begin when motion or audio is detected. Alerts can use a loudspeaker, email, instant message, voice call, or an external program or script. The UI3 web server enables remote desktop and mobile viewing of live cameras, recorded clips, and alerts, with permission-based user authentication. Version 6 includes built-in AI services for object classification, tracking, counting, facial recognition, and license plate recognition. Blue Iris can control Sonoff devices in DIY mode and stream through RTMP to YouTube, Facebook, Wowza, and OBS. The vendor says HTTPS can encrypt server traffic. A free 15-day evaluation is available. Requirements include 64-bit Windows 10 or an equivalent server, a newer Intel processor, and at least 8 GB of RAM. Licenses range from one-camera LE access to the 128-camera Full License.

Who it suits

Blue Iris suits people monitoring homes, businesses, vehicles, or valuables with multiple camera sources. It also fits users needing remote viewing, event alerts, or listed AI recognition features.

What it does well

  • Supports up to 128 camera sources
  • Motion and audio-triggered recording
  • Remote desktop and mobile viewing
  • Multiple alert delivery methods
  • Free 15-day evaluation

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Requires 64-bit Windows 10 or equivalent
  • LE license supports one camera
  • Phone and remote desktop support are limited

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Priority maintenancePriority maintenance ($249.95/single year) · Single year$249.95 a year
LE LicenseLE Version ($39.95) · 1 camera$39.95, paid once
Commercial licenseCommercial license ($39.95/mo) · Commercial use permitted$39.95 a month
Basic maintenanceBasic (extended for $44.95 /yr) · Current version updates · major version upgrade protection · email support$44.95 a year
Extended maintenanceExtended maintenance ($49.95/single year) · Single year$49.95 a year
Full LicenseFull Version ($99.95) · Up to 128 cameras$99.95, paid once

As blueiris.software lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Blue Iris provides broad camera support, configurable recording, remote access, and several alert channels. Its paid licensing, Windows requirements, and limited support options matter when choosing it.

Facts from Blue Iris's own pages

AI features
Version 6 includes built-in AI services for object classification, tracking, counting, facial recognition, and license plate recognition. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Alerts
Alerts can be sent through a loudspeaker, email, instant message, voice phone call, or external program or script. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Camera support
It supports up to 128 webcams, network IP cameras, analog cards, or a Windows PC desktop as a camera source. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Northville, Michigan, United States · blueiris.software, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Blue Iris can control Sonoff (eWeLink) devices configured for DIY mode and has a new RTMP streamer for YouTube, Facebook, Wowza, and OBS. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Intended use
The vendor describes uses including monitoring a family, home, business, cars, and valuables. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Maintenance
Basic maintenance is included for one year with the initial software license purchase. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Notable limits
The LE license supports one camera, while the Full License supports up to 128 cameras. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Product
Blue Iris is video management software for video security and webcam monitoring. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Recording
Recording can be triggered by motion or audio sensing, or run continuously or periodically. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Remote access
The built-in UI3 web server supports remote desktop and mobile viewing of live cameras, recorded clips, and alerts, with permission-based user authentication. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Security
The vendor says server traffic can be encrypted with built-in HTTPS using a self-generated certificate or a CA-signed certificate. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Support
The vendor directs customers to the in-software Help page's Email support button and says phone and remote desktop support are very limited and by appointment only. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
System requirements
The minimum requirements include a newer Intel processor, at least 8 GB of system RAM, and 64-bit Windows 10 or an equivalent server. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026
Trial
The vendor offers a free 15-day evaluation and says to contact support to inquire about an extension. · blueirissoftware.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where Blue Iris stands on Freedom251

Look at these too