FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › API Management Software

Alibaba Cloud API Gateway

Paid Web

Visit Alibaba Cloud API Gateway Alternatives Pricing

Alibaba Cloud API Gateway's own site

What Alibaba Cloud API Gateway is

Alibaba Cloud API Gateway is a cloud service for publishing and managing APIs through a web interface. It uses a cloud deployment model and supports HTTP, HTTPS, HTTP/2, HTTP/3, WebSocket, and gRPC protocols. Authentication options include AppCode, digest authentication, JWT, mutual TLS, and custom authentication. Rate limiting and request transformation are listed capabilities. Alibaba Cloud lists three plan types: Serverless API calls, Cloud-native dedicated apigw.dev.x1 subscription, and Cloud-native dedicated apigw.dev.x1 pay-as-you-go. The serverless plan provides 1 million calls free per calendar month during the first year. The dedicated subscription plan includes a dedicated gateway instance and built-in Server Load Balancer, with Chinese mainland reference pricing. The pay-as-you-go option provides a dedicated gateway instance with hourly billing and Chinese mainland reference pricing. Alibaba Cloud was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Hangzhou, China. There is no free plan, and pricing is paid with prices not listed for these plans.

Who it suits

It suits teams that need web-based API management with multiple protocol and authentication choices. It may also fit users needing rate controls, request transformation, or dedicated gateway deployment.

What it does well

  • Supports HTTP, HTTPS, HTTP/2, HTTP/3, WebSocket, and gRPC
  • Offers five listed authentication methods
  • Includes rate limiting and request transformation
  • Provides dedicated gateway plan options
  • One plan includes first-year monthly free calls

What to know first

  • No free plan is listed
  • Dedicated plans use Chinese mainland reference pricing

Limits

Serverless API calls provides 1 million free calls per calendar month only during the first year. The dedicated plans have unlisted prices and use Chinese mainland reference pricing.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Serverless API calls1 million calls free per calendar month for the first yearOn request
Cloud-native dedicated apigw.dev.x1 subscriptionDedicated gateway instance · Built-in Server Load Balancer · Chinese mainland reference pricingOn request
Cloud-native dedicated apigw.dev.x1 pay-as-you-goHourly pay-as-you-go billing · Dedicated gateway instance · Chinese mainland reference pricingOn request

As alibabacloud.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Alibaba Cloud API Gateway website
  2. Choose Serverless API calls or a dedicated gateway plan
  3. Select subscription or hourly pay-as-you-go billing for a dedicated gateway
  4. Configure supported protocols and authentication
  5. Apply rate limiting and request transformation

Verdict

Alibaba Cloud API Gateway combines broad protocol support with authentication, rate limiting, and request transformation.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

No. The Serverless API calls plan includes 1 million free calls per calendar month for the first year.

Which protocols are supported?

HTTP, HTTPS, HTTP/2, HTTP/3, WebSocket, and gRPC are supported.

What authentication methods are available?

Options are AppCode, digest authentication, JWT, mutual TLS, and custom authentication.

Which plans are offered?

Alibaba Cloud lists Serverless API calls, Cloud-native dedicated apigw.dev.x1 subscription, and Cloud-native dedicated apigw.dev.x1 pay-as-you-go.

How are dedicated plans billed?

The subscription plan uses a subscription model; the pay-as-you-go plan bills hourly.

Where is it deployed?

The deployment model is cloud, with access through the web.

Facts from Alibaba Cloud API Gateway's own pages

Founded
1999 · alibabacloud.com, 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Hangzhou, China · alibabacloud.com, 4 Oct 2026

Where Alibaba Cloud API Gateway stands on Freedom251

Look at these too