There is no single payment processor that is best for every UK small business: the right choice depends on whether you take payments in person, online or by invoice, and on your turnover, average sale and contract needs. This shortlist names 11 providers that appear in 2026 comparison coverage, but it is not a verified ranking or endorsement. Compare the full cost and written terms for your own payment mix before choosing.
11 UK payment processors to compare
The table is a shortlist, not a like-for-like price ranking. The strongest specific fee details available here are for SumUp, Zettle and Square; the cited comparisons also cover the other providers, but do not establish a comparable rate for each in the material available. “Not stated” does not mean a provider has no fee: ask for its current UK pricing and terms.
| Provider | Pricing information established in 2026 comparison material | What to check before comparing |
|---|---|---|
| SumUp | SumUp’s 2026 comparison lists 1.69% for standard in-person payments; Payments Plus at 0.99% with a £19 monthly fee; and 2.50% for online or invoice payments. It lists Solo Lite at £25. These are dated comparison figures, not a quote. | Whether Payments Plus suits your volume; online and invoice fees; hardware and payout terms. |
| Zettle (PayPal Point of Sale) | SumUp’s 2026 comparison lists 1.75% for in-person payments and 2.50% for online or invoice payments. It lists a first reader at £29 for new users and £69 for an additional device. It says custom rates are available at £10,000 or more in monthly volume. | Eligibility for custom pricing, what counts toward the threshold, and current hardware and online terms. |
| Square | SumUp’s 2026 comparison lists 1.75% for in-person payments, and 1.4% plus 25p for UK online cards; it lists 2.50% for international cards, invoices and payment links. It lists Square Reader at £19. Square’s UK fee schedule separately says cards issued outside the country of the Square account incur a 1.5% international transaction fee in addition to base processing fees. | Which rate applies to each payment channel and card origin, plus any plan-specific terms. |
| Stripe | Not stated for a comparable rate in the cited comparison material. The September 2026 comparison includes Stripe and distinguishes online from in-person pricing. | Rates by channel, card origin and card type; any additional fixed or account charges. |
| PayPal | Not stated for a comparable rate in the cited comparison material. PayPal Point of Sale is listed separately as Zettle in SumUp’s 2026 comparison. | Which PayPal product and payment channel you would use, and its full fee schedule. |
| GoCardless | Not stated for a comparable rate in the cited comparison material. It is included in the September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Whether the service matches the payment method your customers need, and the applicable fees and settlement terms. |
| Tide | Not stated for a comparable rate in the cited comparison material. It is included in the September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Which product and payment channel the quote covers, plus any account or service conditions. |
| Revolut | Not stated for a comparable rate in the cited comparison material. It is included in the September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Rates by payment channel and card type, and any plan or account requirements. |
| Dojo | Pricing is described as custom or quote-based in SumUp’s 2026 comparison. | Request a written quote that itemises transaction, service, hardware and contract costs. |
| Worldpay | Pricing is described as custom or quote-based in SumUp’s 2026 comparison. | Request a written quote at your actual volume, with all recurring and one-off charges itemised. |
| Barclaycard | SumUp’s 2026 comparison includes Barclaycard and marks some provider pricing as custom or quote-based; a comparable Barclaycard rate is not stated here. | Confirm the exact offer, service or terminal charges, commitment and exit terms in writing. |
The September 2026 fee comparison says its rates were checked against provider pricing pages on 3 September 2026. It also notes that non-UK and business cards can affect the effective price. Treat comparison figures as dated snapshots: confirm each provider’s live UK terms before relying on them.
Start with the payment channel you actually use
Do not compare a card-reader rate with an online checkout rate as if they were interchangeable. A business taking payments at a counter may need a different pricing comparison from one sending invoices or accepting web payments. If you use several channels, list each separately and ask how the provider prices it.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- In person: compare contactless and chip-and-PIN rates, any per-payment charge, and whether the terminal is rented or purchased.
- Online checkout: check the rate for UK cards and how international or business cards are treated.
- Invoices and payment links: verify these fees separately; Square’s comparison figures, for example, distinguish them from its stated UK online-card rate.
- Keyed or recurring payments: ask for the applicable rate and any additional conditions rather than assuming the standard reader price applies.
Calculate the total cost, not just the headline rate
A percentage alone does not tell you what you will pay. For each provider, use your own monthly card turnover, transaction count, average sale and mix of payment types. Add the costs that apply to your setup:
- percentage fees and any fixed pence charge per transaction;
- monthly plan or service fees;
- reader or terminal purchase price, or rental;
- authorisation, compliance or other stated charges;
- any fee for faster payouts; and
- contract, renewal or exit costs.
For example, SumUp’s comparison lists Payments Plus at 0.99% with a £19 monthly fee, against its listed 1.69% standard in-person rate in 2026. The lower percentage does not automatically make the paid plan cheaper: compare the fee savings on your actual in-person volume against the recurring £19 charge, and include any other applicable costs. Do not apply this comparison to online payments, for which a separate figure is listed.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
At lower turnover, a monthly charge can outweigh savings from a lower rate. At higher turnover, a percentage-only rate can add up. A useful estimate is to calculate fees for a typical month using your real transaction mix, then repeat it for a busier and a quieter month. Keep online, in-person and other channels separate so the estimate uses the right rate for each.
Match the hardware to how you trade
Card acceptance may need a reader paired to a phone, a standalone terminal or no separate reader. The equipment choice affects the upfront or recurring cost as well as the way you take payments.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
- Phone-paired reader: SumUp describes Solo Lite as a Bluetooth reader paired with a phone. Check phone compatibility and whether the connection works for your checkout setup.
- Standalone terminal: check whether it has its own mobile connection or relies on Wi-Fi, and whether receipt printing is needed for your business. SumUp describes its Solo device as having a built-in 4G SIM and free unlimited data; confirm current device terms with the provider.
- Tap to Pay: Square says its Tap to Pay can work with an iPhone or Android and an internet connection. This may avoid buying a separate reader, but confirm device compatibility and the applicable transaction pricing.
Hardware prices in the comparison are dated examples, not guarantees of current availability: SumUp’s 2026 comparison lists Solo Lite at £25, a Zettle first reader at £29 for new users (£69 for an additional device), and Square Reader at £19.
Check payouts and contract terms before signing
A low processing rate may not suit a business if access to funds or contract flexibility does not fit its cash flow. Compare where funds are paid, the normal payout timetable, whether faster access costs extra, and the commitment attached to the service.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Square’s UK pricing page says transfers to an external bank account take one to two working days for free, or can be instant for a fee; it also says its plans can be changed or cancelled at any time. These are Square’s own stated terms, so check the live page and your specific plan. For any provider, obtain the offer in writing and look for the initial term, renewal or rolling terms, cancellation process and exit charges.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to compare quote-based pricing
When a provider does not publish a standard rate or offers custom pricing, a generic headline figure is not enough to compare it fairly with published-rate providers. Ask for a written offer based on your actual monthly volume, average transaction and payment channels. Request an itemised total that identifies:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
- the percentage and fixed charge for each payment type;
- terminal purchase or rental and service fees;
- authorisation, compliance and other additional charges;
- payout timing and any accelerated-payout fee; and
- the contract length, renewal terms and cost of leaving.
Compare the quote with published pricing using the same sales mix and period. The comparison sources note that some figures attributed to providers rely on publicly available industry data rather than standard provider-published fees, so a written provider offer is more useful for a business-specific decision.
A practical way to choose
- Write down your payment mix: estimate monthly in-person and online turnover, number of transactions, average sale and the share of international or business cards.
- Shortlist providers that meet your operating needs: decide whether you need a reader, standalone terminal, Tap to Pay, online checkout, invoices or payment links.
- Collect comparable prices: use current UK provider terms for published pricing and obtain written quotes where pricing is custom or unclear.
- Model a typical month: total transaction fees, recurring charges, hardware costs and any other applicable costs for each channel.
- Read the terms: verify settlement, faster-payout charges, contract duration, renewal, cancellation and exit fees before committing.
Square’s UK pricing page says it works with UK-issued and most international contactless, chip-and-PIN and magnetic-stripe cards bearing specified network logos. That is Square’s own acceptance statement, not an independent acceptance test; confirm that the payment types your customers use are supported by the particular product you choose.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




