FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Content Optimization Software

WP-Optimize

Free plan Self-hostedWeb

Visit WP-Optimize Alternatives Pricing

WP-Optimize's own site

What WP-Optimize is

WP-Optimize is a WordPress plugin for caching, image optimization, database cleanup, and minification. Its free version can clear drafts, trashed posts, transients, spam comments, and other database data; compress media-library images; convert images to WebP; and automatically compress new images. Caching can configure itself automatically and be enabled with one click. The plugin can minify JavaScript, HTML, and CSS, with additional customization options. Premium adds image lazy loading, key-request preloading, unused-image deletion, flexible cleanup schedules, advanced caching, Cloudflare integration, and geolocation caching for WooCommerce. Multisite, multilingual, and WP-CLI support are listed as Premium features. The free plugin is installed through WordPress admin; Premium is downloaded and uploaded through WordPress admin. Plans are Free at $0.00 per free, Starter at $49.00 per year for up to 2 sites, Business at $99.00 per year for up to 5 sites, and Enterprise at $194.00 per year for unlimited sites. Premium includes support, and subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled.

Who it suits

WP-Optimize is intended for WordPress website owners, designers, and developers looking to manage caching, image optimization, database cleanup, and minification. Premium may suit those needing its additional caching, cleanup, or site compatibility features.

What it does well

  • Free version includes database cleanup and image compression.
  • Can convert images to WebP.
  • Caching can be enabled with one click.
  • Premium includes Cloudflare integration.
  • Premium plans support multisite and WP-CLI.

What to know first

  • Premium costs $49.00 per year or more.
  • Premium must be downloaded and uploaded through WordPress admin.
  • Subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled.

Limits

The free plan is the free version of the WordPress plugin. Premium starts at $49 a year for up to 2 sites; Business covers up to 5 sites, while Enterprise covers unlimited sites.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreeFree version of the WordPress pluginFree
Enterprise$194.00 / year · Unlimited sites · premium features$194 a year
Starter$49.00 / year · Up to 2 sites · premium features$49 a year
Business$99.00 / year · Up to 5 sites · premium features$99 a year

As teamupdraft.com lists them, read 5 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the WordPress admin plugin directory and install the free plugin.
  2. Use the free version for database cleanup, image optimization, caching, and minification.
  3. Choose a Premium plan if you need its additional features.
  4. Download the Premium plugin and upload it through WordPress admin.

Verdict

WP-Optimize combines several WordPress optimization tasks, with a free version covering database cleanup, image tools, caching, and minification. Premium adds further features and costs $49.00 per year for up to 2 sites, with automatic renewal unless cancelled.

Questions

Is WP-Optimize free?

Yes. The free plan is the free version of the WordPress plugin; paid plans start at $49 a year.

What does the free plugin do?

It can clean database data, compress and convert images, automatically compress new images, configure caching, and minify JavaScript, HTML, and CSS.

What does Premium add?

Premium adds image lazy loading, key-request preloading, unused-image deletion, flexible cleanup schedules, advanced caching, Cloudflare integration, and WooCommerce geolocation caching.

How many sites do the paid plans cover?

Starter covers up to 2 sites for $49 a year, Business up to 5 for $99 a year, and Enterprise unlimited sites for $194 a year.

How do I install WP-Optimize?

Install the free plugin through the WordPress admin plugin directory. Premium is downloaded and uploaded through WordPress admin.

Does WP-Optimize include support?

Premium includes support. TeamUpdraft says its support colleagues have development backgrounds.

Facts from WP-Optimize's own pages

Caching
The product page says caching can configure itself automatically and be enabled with one click. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Database cleanup
The plugin can clear draft and trashed posts, transients, spam comments, and other database data; Premium can optimize individual tables. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Newport, Wales, United Kingdom · teamupdraft.com, 28 Sept 2026
Image tools
It compresses images in the media library, supports WebP conversion, and can automatically compress new images. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Installation
The free plugin can be installed through the WordPress admin plugin directory, while Premium is downloaded and uploaded through WordPress admin. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Integrations
Premium includes Cloudflare integration and geolocation caching for WooCommerce. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Intended users
TeamUpdraft describes WP-Optimize as a tool for WordPress website owners, designers, and developers. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Minification
The plugin can minify JavaScript, HTML, and CSS, with additional options for customization. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Premium features
Premium adds image lazy loading, key-request preloading, deletion of unused images, flexible cleanup schedules, and advanced caching features. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Purpose
WP-Optimize is an all-in-one WordPress speed optimization plugin for caching, image optimization, database optimization, and minification. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Refund policy
TeamUpdraft states that plugins have a 14-day money-back guarantee and subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Security
The changelog reports a fix preventing a path traversal security risk in version 4.5.3, with credit to Wordfence for responsible disclosure. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
Support
Premium includes support, and TeamUpdraft says its support colleagues have development backgrounds. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026
WordPress compatibility
The comparison page lists multisite, multilingual, and WP-CLI support as Premium features. · teamupdraft.com, 5 Oct 2026

Where WP-Optimize stands on Freedom251

Look at these too