FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Antivirus software

Webroot Mobile Security

Paid AndroidiPhone

Visit Webroot Mobile Security Alternatives Pricing

Webroot Mobile Security's own site

What Webroot Mobile Security is

Webroot Mobile Security is paid internet security software for Android and iOS. It lists ransomware protection and includes a password manager, but parental controls are not included. The product has no free plan and covers one device on its Essentials 1 Device plan, priced at $37.49 a year as a first-year price; the page also shows $49.99. Webroot Premium costs $90.99 a year for up to 5 devices and 1 identity, with $129.99 also shown. Premium Family is $174.99 a year for up to 10 devices and 10 individuals, with $249.99 shown. Total Protection is $107.99 a year for 5 devices and 1 identity, with $179.99 shown. Webroot is headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado, USA, and was founded in 1997. Android and iOS are the listed supported platforms.

Who it suits

It suits Android and iOS users seeking paid internet security with ransomware protection and a password manager. Different plans accommodate one device, multiple devices or multiple individuals.

What it does well

  • Android and iOS support
  • Ransomware protection
  • Password manager included
  • Plans for multiple devices

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Parental controls unavailable
  • Essentials covers one device
  • Listed amounts are first-year prices

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Essentials 1 DeviceFirst year price shown; page also shows $49.99 · 1 device$37.49 a year
Webroot PremiumFirst year price shown; page also shows $129.99 · Up to 5 devices · 1 identity$90.99 a year
Webroot Premium FamilyFirst year price shown; page also shows $249.99 · Up to 10 devices · Up to 10 individuals$174.99 a year
Total ProtectionFirst year price shown; page also shows $179.99 · 5 devices · 1 identity$107.99 a year

As webroot.com lists them, read 23 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Webroot Mobile Security offers mobile internet security with ransomware protection and password management across Android and iOS. Buyers should compare the device or individual limits and note the first-year pricing displays.

Facts from Webroot Mobile Security's own pages

Device limit
1 · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Founded
1997 · webroot.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Broomfield, Colorado, USA · webroot.com, 28 Sept 2026
Parental controls
No · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Password manager
Yes · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Protection scope
internet security · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Ransomware protection
Yes · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Paid from
37.49 · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026
Supported platforms
Android,iOS · webroot.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where Webroot Mobile Security stands on Freedom251

Look at these too