FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › BIM Software

Trimble Connect

by Trimble

Free plan WebWindowsiPhoneAndroid

Visit Trimble Connect Alternatives Pricing

Trimble Connect's own site

What Trimble Connect is

Trimble Connect is a paid collaboration product for multi-discipline projects, with cloud collaboration and IFC support. It includes clash detection, quantity takeoff, and API access. The listed platforms are web, Windows, iOS, and Android; mobile access is described as viewer access. Its plans range from monthly Business and Business Premium subscriptions to annual Pro and Innovate subscriptions, alongside a 30-day trial with access to all features.

Business costs $12.99 a month and includes unlimited projects and unlimited project data. Business Premium costs $23.95 a month and includes advanced BIM tools, enriched 3D workflows, Workflow Extensions access, and desktop and field applications. Pro costs $349 a year and includes 2D and 3D viewers, comments, tags, file sharing, property sets, mobile, desktop, and Mirror applications, plus Shared Object Model. Innovate costs $499 a year; it includes everything in Pro as well as data analysis tools, Visualizer, Revit Application, and Object Manager. Trimble was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA.

Who it suits

Trimble Connect suits multi-discipline project teams that need cloud collaboration, IFC support, or tools such as clash detection and quantity takeoff. Business covers unlimited projects and project data, while higher plans add BIM, workflow, analysis, and application features.

What it does well

  • Supports cloud collaboration and IFC.
  • Includes clash detection and quantity takeoff.
  • Business includes unlimited projects and project data.
  • A 30-day trial provides access to all features.
  • API access is listed.

What to know first

  • The ongoing plans are paid.
  • Mobile access is viewer access.

Limits

The free trial lasts 30 days. The lowest listed paid plan, Business at $12.99 a month, includes unlimited projects and unlimited project data.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Businessbilled monthly · Unlimited projects · Unlimited project data$12.99 a month
Business Premiumbilled monthly · Advanced BIM tools · Enriched 3D workflows · Workflow Extensions access · Desktop and field applications$23.95 a month
Pro33% Savings · 2D and 3D viewers · Comments, tags, and file sharing · Property sets · Mobile, desktop, and Mirror applications · Shared Object Model$349 a year
Innovate33% Savings · Everything in Pro · Data analysis tools · Visualizer · Revit Application · Object Manager$499 a year
Trial30 days of access to all features · 30 daysFree

As trimble.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Trimble Connect website.
  2. Choose web, Windows, iOS, or Android access.
  3. Start the 30-day trial for access to all features, or select a plan.
  4. Choose Business or Business Premium for monthly billing, or Pro or Innovate for annual billing.

Verdict

Choose Trimble Connect if your project work needs multi-discipline cloud collaboration, IFC support, or clash detection and quantity takeoff. Business is the lowest listed paid plan at $12.99 a month and includes unlimited projects and project data. Look to Business Premium, Pro, or Innovate if you need their additional listed tools and applications.

Questions

Does Trimble Connect have a free option?

A Trial plan costs nothing and provides 30 days of access to all features.

How much does Business cost?

Business costs $12.99 a month and includes unlimited projects and unlimited project data.

Which platforms are listed?

Web, Windows, iOS, and Android. Mobile access is described as viewer access.

Does it support IFC and cloud collaboration?

Yes. Both IFC support and cloud collaboration are listed.

What is included with Pro?

Pro costs $349 a year and includes viewers, comments, tags, file sharing, property sets, several applications, and Shared Object Model.

Who makes Trimble Connect?

The listed company is Trimble, founded in 1978 and headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA.

Facts from Trimble's own pages

Founded
1978 · trimble.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Sunnyvale, California, USA · trimble.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where Trimble Connect stands on Freedom251

Look at these too