FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Business Intelligence Tools

Trevor.io

by Trevor.io

Free plan Self-hostedWeb

Visit Trevor.io Alternatives Pricing

Trevor.io's own site

What Trevor.io is

Trevor.io helps teams answer questions from databases, including users who do not know SQL. Its visual Query Builder handles ad hoc questions, joins automatically detected table relationships, and shows generated SQL. Users can also write SQL and upload CSV files for exploration. Dashboards support customizable charts, filters, sharing, and embedding, with no stated dashboard limit. Trevor can send results to Google Sheets, alert Slack, email scheduled query results, and pass data to other apps through Zapier. Listed connections include Postgres, MySQL, Snowflake, Redshift, BigQuery, SQL Server, and MariaDB, with more available. Connections use read-only transactions, and Trevor says it does not alter source databases or keep a database copy. Returned results are cached for up to 48 hours. The service runs on the web or customer infrastructure, with hourly refresh, row-level security, scheduled reports, and embedded analytics. A free plan includes 3,000 credits monthly; Pro costs $75 a month and Plus starts at $500 a month.

Who it suits

Trevor.io suits teams exploring operational data with visual tools, SQL, dashboards, and integrations. It also serves organizations wanting self-hosting or read-only database access.

What it does well

  • Visual querying for non-SQL users
  • Unlimited dashboards with sharing and embedding
  • Read-only database transactions
  • Self-hosted deployment options
  • Live support on every plan

What to know first

  • Free plan limited to 3,000 credits monthly
  • Additional Pro usage is charged by credits
  • Returned query results cached up to 48 hours

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free3,000 credits/month · all core features · unlimited users · unlimited data sourcesFree
Pro$75/month charged up front; additional usage charged at the end of the month · 3,000 credits · additional usage priced by credit usage$75 a month
PlusFrom $500/month · unlimited users · single sign on · detailed user audit logs · self-hosted option · custom + fixed pricing$500 a month

As trevor.io lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Trevor.io combines visual and SQL querying with dashboards, scheduled reporting, and workflow connections. The free plan offers core features, while higher tiers add usage capacity and options such as self-hosting and audit logs.

Facts from Trevor.io's own pages

Company registration
Trevor.io is registered in England as TMD Technology Limited, at an address in London. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Dashboards
Users can create unlimited dashboards, customize charts, filter data, and share or embed dashboards. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Database connections
The site lists Postgres, MySQL, Snowflake, Redshift, BigQuery, SQL Server, and MariaDB as database connections, and says there are more. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Data handling
Trevor says it does not store a copy of the database and temporarily caches returned query results for up to 48 hours before deletion. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Deployment
hybrid · trevor.io, 22 Sept 2026
Embedded analytics
Yes · trevor.io, 22 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · trevor.io, 22 Sept 2026
GDPR
The pricing FAQ states that Trevor is GDPR compliant. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom · trevor.io, 28 Sept 2026
Overage behavior
When usage exceeds 3,000 credits, Trevor says it will notify the customer and provide five days to decide whether to continue, without unexpected charges or loss of access during that period. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Query builder
Its visual Query Builder supports ad hoc questions, joins across automatically detected table relationships, and access to generated SQL. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Read-only access
Database connections use read-only transactions, and Trevor says it does not write to or alter the underlying database. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Refresh frequency
hourly · trevor.io, 22 Sept 2026
Row-level security
Yes · trevor.io, 22 Sept 2026
Scheduled reports
Yes · trevor.io, 22 Sept 2026
Security
The security overview says database credentials are encrypted with 128-bit AES and SQL and results are transmitted using SSL. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Self-hosting
Trevor offers deployment on a customer's own servers or cloud platforms including AWS, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure, with product updates and team support. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
SQL and CSV
Users can write SQL, inspect results with the query builder, and upload CSVs to explore in Trevor. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Live support is available on every plan and includes guidance on building queries; the pricing FAQ says support is available in real time via chat and may include a call. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Usage limits
Trevor says the free plan includes 3,000 credits per month; ad hoc queries use 3 credits each, while dashboard refreshes, alerts, and data feed refreshes use 1 credit each. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
What it does
Trevor lets teams get answers from their database, including users who do not know SQL. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026
Workflows
Trevor can stream results to Google Sheets, send alerts to Slack, email scheduled query results, and send data to apps through Zapier. · trevor.io, 7 Oct 2026

Where Trevor.io stands on Freedom251

Look at these too