FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Detection Software

TraceGPT

Free plan APIExtensionWeb

Visit TraceGPT Alternatives Pricing

TraceGPT's own site

What TraceGPT is

TraceGPT checks text for signs of AI generation, scoring each sentence and marking lines that it flags. Each sentence receives a probability score from 0 to 100. Reports can combine AI results with plagiarism matches, source links, flagged passages, and an originality score, and downloadable reports are available. AI detection supports English and Spanish, while similarity checks cover 15 languages. The maker says the detector is trained and tested on models from Google, Anthropic, OpenAI, and xAI, and reports 99.23% sentence classification accuracy across seven tested models. It also notes that humanized and hybrid writing is difficult for detectors and can lower accuracy. TraceGPT is available on the web, through browser extensions, and via API. A free checker handles short text, and a free Chrome extension checks selected webpage text and can download a PDF report. Individual plans include Basic at $5.99, paid once for 20 pages, Light at $9.99, paid once, Standard at $25.49, paid once, and Premium at $45.49, paid once. API use requires an account and token, accepts English only, and rejects text under 80 characters.

Who it suits

TraceGPT may suit educators, students, content teams, editors, newsrooms, and professional services that need AI checks or plagiarism matching. Its integrations include learning platforms, browser extensions, an API, and a Google Docs add-on.

What it does well

  • Sentence-level probability scores and highlighting
  • AI checks in English and Spanish
  • Similarity checks support 15 languages
  • Reports can combine AI and plagiarism results
  • Free Chrome extension offers PDF reports

What to know first

  • Humanized and hybrid content is harder to detect
  • API accepts English only
  • API rejects text under 80 characters
  • Google Docs add-on has account or subscription requirements

Limits

The API currently supports only the language value en and rejects text shorter than 80 characters. New Google Docs signups can receive two free pages, after which an account balance or organizational subscription is required.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Standard$25.49 · individual plan$25.49, paid once
Premium$45.49 · individual plan$45.49, paid once
Basic$5.99 · individual plan · 20 pages$5.99, paid once
Light$9.99 · individual plan$9.99, paid once
AdvancedRequest quote · institutional web account · LMS integration · Google Docs add-on · 99.99% uptime · Fingerprint · grammar checker · VIP support · custom featuresOn request
ProRequest quote · institutional web account · LMS integration · Google Docs add-on · 99.99% uptime · Fingerprint · grammar checker · VIP support · custom featuresOn request

As plagiarismcheck.org lists them, read 1 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the TraceGPT website
  2. Try the free checker with a short text
  3. Install the Chrome extension for webpage checks
  4. Create a registered account for API access
  5. Obtain an API token from support or your account
  6. Use the Google Docs add-on with account balance or an organizational subscription

Verdict

TraceGPT combines sentence-level AI analysis with plagiarism matching and several integration options. Keep its stated limitation around humanized or hybrid text in mind, and check the API and Google Docs requirements if those access routes matter.

Questions

Is TraceGPT free?

Yes. It has a free plan and a free checker for short text. Paid individual plans are also available.

What do the individual plans cost?

Basic costs $5.99, paid once for 20 pages, Light costs $9.99, paid once, Standard costs $25.49, paid once, and Premium costs $45.49, paid once.

Which languages does it support?

AI detection is available in English and Spanish. Similarity checking supports 15 languages.

How does API access work?

API use requires a registered PlagiarismCheck.org account and an API token obtained from support or the account. The API accepts only English and rejects text shorter than 80 characters.

Does it work with learning platforms?

Integrations include Canvas, Google Classroom, Brightspace, Populi, Moodle, Schoology, Blackboard, and a Google Docs add-on.

Are submitted documents retained?

Submitted documents are not retained by default, and educators can control their repository within integrations.

Facts from TraceGPT's own pages

Accuracy
The company reports 99.23% of sentences correctly classified as AI across seven tested AI models. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Accuracy claim
The maker reports 99.23% sentence classification accuracy across the seven most recent AI models it tested. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
AI model coverage
The maker says the detector is trained and tested on models from Google, Anthropic, OpenAI, and xAI. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
API access
The API requires a registered PlagiarismCheck.org account and a special API token from support. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
API limit
The API currently supports only language value en and rejects text shorter than 80 characters. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
API requirements
The API documentation says use requires a registered account and an API token obtained from support or the account. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Audience
The maker presents the detector for educators and students, SEO content teams, newsrooms, and professional services. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Browser delivery
PlagiarismCheck.org is a browser-based service available worldwide and requires only an internet connection. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Company history
The maker says PlagiarismCheck.org was created in 2011 to assist college students and teachers. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Core detection
TraceGPT classifies each sentence separately and highlights lines with AI traits. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Data retention
The company says submitted documents are not retained by default and uploaded writings remain confidential. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Extension
The maker describes a free Chrome extension that checks selected webpage text for AI traces and plagiarism and can download a PDF report. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Founded
2011 · plagiarismcheck.org, 28 Sept 2026
Free access
Individual users can check 2 pages for free and try a short text without payment. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Google Docs requirements
The Google Docs add-on requires pages on an account balance or an organizational subscription; new signups can get two free pages. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Addlestone, Surrey, United Kingdom · plagiarismcheck.org, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Integrations include Canvas, Google Classroom, Brightspace, Populi, Moodle, Schoology, Blackboard, browser extensions, and a Google Docs add-on. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Intended users
The product is positioned for educators, students, SEO writers, editors, business users, newsrooms, and professional services. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Known limitation
The maker says humanized and hybrid content is challenging for AI detectors and detection accuracy drops on it. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Languages
The service supports similarity checks in 15 languages and AI detection in English and Spanish. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Model coverage
The detector is trained and tested on Google, Anthropic, OpenAI, and xAI models. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Plagiarism integration
The AI report can include matching extracts, source links, problematic passages, and an originality score from the plagiarism checker. · plagiarismcheck.org, 1 Oct 2026
Plagiarism reports
The AI detector can provide plagiarism matching extracts, linked sources, flagged text, and an originality score alongside AI detection in one report. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026
Purpose
TraceGPT checks text for AI generation sentence by sentence and highlights lines with AI traits. · plagiarismcheck.org, 30 Sept 2026

Where TraceGPT stands on Freedom251

Look at these too