FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Animation Software

Toon Boom Harmony

by Toon Boom Harmony

Paid LinuxMacWindows

Visit Toon Boom Harmony Alternatives Pricing

Toon Boom Harmony's own site

What Toon Boom Harmony is

Toon Boom Harmony is paid 2D animation software for Windows, macOS and Linux. It provides drawing tools, character rigging, shot annotations and scene layouts, with export options spanning MOV, WMV, BMP, DPX, JPG, EXR, PSD, PDF, PNG, SVG, TIFF, GIF, SWF, WAV, XML, JSON and USDZ among many listed formats. Harmony does not include 3D modeling or cloud collaboration. Essentials costs $31 a month with vector drawing, HD/2K camera resolution, pressure-sensitive brushes, onion skinning, and ink and paint. Advanced costs $79 a month and adds bitmap tools, scanning and vectorization, 4K resolution, variable-width pencils and textured brushes. Premium costs $143 a month with over 8K resolution, effects nodes, advanced rigging tools, deformers and Master Controllers. Student plans are 6.75 USD monthly for Essentials Student and 11.00 USD monthly for Advanced Student. A 14-day trial is listed, but no free plan is available.

Who it suits

Harmony suits 2D animators on Windows, macOS or Linux who need drawing, rigging, layout and annotation tools. Student pricing is listed for eligible student users.

What it does well

  • Runs on Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Character rigging tools
  • Wide export-format list
  • Plans reach over 8K resolution
  • 14-day trial listed

What to know first

  • No 3D modeling
  • No cloud collaboration
  • No free plan
  • Premium costs 143.00 USD monthly

Limits

Harmony has no free plan. Essentials, Advanced and Premium are billed monthly at 31.00, 79.00 and 143.00 USD respectively; student plans are limited to the listed student editions and pricing.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Harmony Essentialsbilled monthly · Vector drawing · HD/2K camera resolution · Pressure-sensitive brush · Onion skinning · Ink and paint$31 a month
Harmony Advancedbilled monthly · Bitmap drawing tools · Advanced scanning and vectorization · 4K camera resolution · Variable-width pencil lines · Textured vector brushes and pencils$79 a month
Harmony Premiumbilled monthly · Over 8K camera resolution · All effects layers and nodes · Node View for advanced rigging and effects · Curve and mesh deformers · Master Controllers$143 a month
Harmony Essentials Studentstudent pricing · Student pricing · Vector drawing · HD/2K camera resolution · Pressure-sensitive brush · Onion skinning$6.75 a month
Harmony Advanced Studentstudent pricing · Student pricing · Bitmap drawing tools · Advanced scanning and vectorization · 4K camera resolution · Textured vector brushes and pencils$11 a month

As toonboom.com lists them, read 21 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Toon Boom Harmony website
  2. Choose a professional or student plan
  3. Start the 14-day trial
  4. Download Harmony for Windows, macOS or Linux
  5. Select the drawing, rigging and camera features provided by your plan

Verdict

Toon Boom Harmony offers tiered 2D animation features, from vector drawing to advanced rigging and effects. Its platform coverage and export range are broad, while missing 3D and cloud collaboration may matter to some teams.

Questions

What does Toon Boom Harmony cost?

Harmony Essentials is $31 a month, Advanced is $79 a month and Premium is $143 a month. Student pricing lists Essentials Student at 6.75 USD and Advanced Student at $11 a month.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. A 14-day trial is listed.

Which operating systems are supported?

Harmony supports Windows, macOS and Linux.

Does Harmony include 3D modeling?

No. 3D modeling is not included.

Does Harmony offer cloud collaboration?

No. Cloud collaboration is not included.

What can Harmony export?

Exports include formats such as MOV, WMV, PSD, PDF, PNG, SVG, TIFF, GIF, WAV, XML, JSON and USDZ, among the formats listed.

Facts from Toon Boom Harmony's own pages

Character rigging
Yes · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026
Cloud collaboration
No · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026
Export formats
MOV,WMV,BMP,DPX,DTEX,JPG,EXR,PAL,PSD,PDF,PNG,SGI,SVG,TIFF,OPT,SCAN,VAR,TGA,YUV,GIF,SWF,JSX,WAV,XML,JSON,ATOM,USDA,USDZ · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Montréal, Quebec, Canada · toonboom.com, 28 Sept 2026
Supported platforms
Windows,macOS,Linux · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026
3D modeling
No · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026
2D animation tools
Yes · shop.toonboom.com, 21 Sept 2026

Where Toon Boom Harmony stands on Freedom251

Look at these too