FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Chore Apps

Tody

Free plan AndroidiPhone

Visit Tody Alternatives Pricing

Tody's own site

What Tody is

Tody is a household cleaning app for iOS and Android that tracks chores, when each task was last completed, and who is responsible next. Each task has its own schedule, and its due indicator shows how far along it is in that interval. Tody turns household tasks into a prioritized to-do list that can be filtered by person. Users can also create tasks with their own frequency, effort level, seasonal schedule, and assignment. The Free plan includes an automatically created cleaning plan, due tracking, chore assignment or rotation, and no ads. Premium adds support for multiple homes and a Focus Timer for timed cleaning sessions. Premium+ plans add household plan syncing, FairShare contribution targets, and household activity reports; Duo, Family, and Team plans cover two, six, and 12 household members respectively. Free is available indefinitely. Premium and Premium+ plans include a 30-day trial, and Premium is listed at $0.83 per month when billed annually. Some app functions require an active internet connection. Tody’s privacy policy says it may collect device and usage information and location data, and names Google Play Services and Google Analytics for Firebase as third-party services. Users can contact the Tody team by email.

Who it suits

Tody suits people who want a shared cleaning schedule with recurring chores, assignments, and progress tracking. Its household plans are designed for partners, families, roommates, or larger teams who want syncing and contribution reports.

What it does well

  • Tracks each task’s interval and progress since completion.
  • Builds a prioritized task list filterable by person.
  • Custom tasks can have their own frequency and seasonal schedule.
  • Free includes chore assignment or rotation and no ads.
  • Premium+ includes household sync, FairShare, and activity reports.

What to know first

  • Some functions require an active internet connection.
  • Premium+ household features require a paid plan.

Limits

The Free plan does not include multiple homes or the Focus Timer, which are Premium features. Household sync, FairShare, and household activity reports are included with Premium+ plans, whose member limits range from two to 12.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreeFree forever · Automatically created cleaning plan · Dueness tracking · Assign or rotate chores · Dusty motivation · No adsFree
Premium+ Duo$25 billed yearly · 2 household members · Household sync · FairShare · Household reports · Free 30-day trial$25 a year
Premium+ Family$40 billed yearly · 6 household members · Household sync · FairShare · Household reports · Free 30-day trial$40 a year
Premium+ Team$80 billed yearly · 12 household members · Household sync · FairShare · Household reports · Free 30-day trial$80 a year
Premium$9.99 billed yearly · Everything in Free · Multiple homes · Focus Timer · Free 30-day trial$9.99 a year

As todyapp.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://todyapp.com/.
  2. Install Tody on an Android or iOS device.
  3. Start with the Free plan or choose a paid plan.
  4. Use the 30-day trial offered with Premium and Premium+ plans.

Verdict

Choose Tody if you want a cleaning schedule that tracks due dates and chore ownership, with a free plan for basic household organization. Look to Premium+ if household syncing, FairShare targets, or activity reports matter; some app functions require an active internet connection.

Questions

Is Tody free?

Yes. Its Free plan is available indefinitely and includes an automatically created cleaning plan, due tracking, chore assignment or rotation, and no ads.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Premium is $9.99 billed yearly. Premium+ Duo is $25 billed yearly, Premium+ Family is $40 billed yearly, and Premium+ Team is $80 billed yearly.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. Premium and each Premium+ plan include a free 30-day trial.

Which devices does Tody support?

Tody is available for Android and iOS, including iPhone and iPad.

What do the Premium+ plans add?

They include household plan sync, FairShare contribution targets, and household activity reports. Duo covers two household members, Family covers six, and Team covers 12.

What information may Tody collect?

Its privacy policy says the app may collect device and usage information and location data. It names Google Play Services and Google Analytics for Firebase as third-party services.

Facts from Tody's own pages

Custom tasks
Users can add custom tasks with their own frequency, effort level, seasonality, and assignment. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Dueness tracking
Each task has its own interval, and its indicator shows how far along it is since completion. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Household features
Premium+ provides household plan sync, FairShare contribution targets, and reports on household activity. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
The privacy policy names Google Play Services and Google Analytics for Firebase as third-party services used by the app. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Motivation
Dusty challenges users to a monthly cleaning race, and the app includes a Focus Timer for timed sessions. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Notable limit
Some app functions require an active internet connection. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Prioritized list
Tody automatically generates a prioritized to-do list and lets users filter tasks by person. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy and security
The policy says the app may collect device and usage information and location data, and describes physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Users can contact the Tody team by email at [email protected]. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
What it does
Tody tracks household cleaning tasks, when they were last done, and whose turn it is. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026
Who it is for
Tody is a cleaning-schedule app for iPhone, iPad, and Android, with sharing features for partners, families, and roommates. · todyapp.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Tody stands on Freedom251

Look at these too