FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Secure Enterprise Browsers

SureFox

Paid AndroidiPhoneWindows

Visit SureFox Alternatives Pricing

SureFox's own site

What SureFox is

SureFox is a secure browser with controls for URL allowlisting, remote management, and session reset. It uses cloud deployment and is listed for Android, iOS/iPadOS, and Windows. Its plans vary by platform: Android subscriptions are billed monthly, while the listed iOS options are one-time license purchases. The product has no free plan.

The Android Basic Cloud Subscription costs $2.49 a month, billed monthly, and provides Basic features. The Android Pro Cloud Subscription costs $2.99 a month, billed monthly, and provides Basic and Pro features. iOS licenses include 12 months of support: the single-device license is $39.99, paid once, the 10-device pack is $299, paid once, the 50-device pack is $299, paid once, and the 100-device pack is $1,599, paid once. SureFox is made by 42Gears, founded in 2009 and headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. Its website is https://www.42gears.com/products/secure-browser/.

Who it suits

SureFox may suit organizations that need a cloud-deployed secure browser with URL allowlisting, remote management, and session reset. Android buyers can choose between Basic and Pro subscriptions, while iOS buyers can select a license based on device count.

What it does well

  • Supports Android, iOS/iPadOS, and Windows
  • Includes URL allowlisting
  • Offers remote management
  • Includes session reset
  • iOS licenses include 12 months of support

What to know first

  • There is no free plan
  • iOS license choices are one-time purchases
  • Listed iOS packs vary substantially in price

Limits

There is no free plan. Android subscriptions list Basic features for $2.49 a month and Basic and Pro features for $2.99 a month; iOS licenses cover one, 10, 50, or 100 devices and include 12 months of support.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
SureFox Basic Android Cloud Subscriptionbilled monthly · Basic features$2.49 a month
SureFox Pro Android Cloud Subscriptionbilled monthly · Basic and Pro features$2.99 a month
SureFox iOS Single License12 months support included · 1 device$39.99, paid once
SureFox iOS 10 Licenses Pack12 months support included · 10 devices$299, paid once
SureFox iOS 50 Licenses Pack12 months support included · 50 devices$299, paid once
SureFox iOS 100 Licenses Pack12 months support included · 100 devices$1,599, paid once

As 42gears.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.42gears.com/products/secure-browser/
  2. Select an Android subscription or an iOS license
  3. Choose the option that matches your platform and device count
  4. Deploy SureFox through its cloud deployment mode

Verdict

Choose SureFox if its browser controls and cloud deployment fit your needs and its platform-specific subscription or license options match your devices. Consider another option if you require a free plan or the listed licensing choices do not fit your device count or budget.

Questions

Does SureFox have a free plan?

No. SureFox is a paid product.

What does the Android subscription cost?

The Basic Android Cloud Subscription is $2.49 a month, billed monthly. The Pro Android Cloud Subscription is $2.99 a month, billed monthly.

What platforms does SureFox support?

It supports Android, iOS/iPadOS, and Windows.

What does an iOS license cost?

The single-device license is $39.99, paid once; 10- and 50-device packs are each $299, paid once; the 100-device pack is $1,599, paid once. Each includes 12 months of support.

Who makes SureFox?

SureFox is made by 42Gears, founded in 2009 and headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

Facts from SureFox's own pages

Founded
2009 · 42gears.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · 42gears.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where SureFox stands on Freedom251

Look at these too