FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Headless CMS

Squidex

by Squidex

Free plan Web

Visit Squidex Alternatives Pricing

Squidex's own site

What Squidex is

Squidex is a web content platform for managing structured content and assets through APIs. It supports both listed API types, content localization, custom role permissions, webhooks, content preview, and asset transformations. A free plan is available. Paid capacity is organized into tiers with stated limits: Starter includes 20,000 API calls, 2 GB of traffic, 500 MB of storage, and two contributors. Basic provides 100,000 API calls, 20 GB of traffic, 5 GB of storage, and 10 contributors. Professional lists 500,000 API calls, 50 GB of traffic, 25 GB of storage, and 20 contributors. Business lists 1,500,000 API calls, 100 GB of traffic, 100 GB of storage, and 50 contributors. Cloud (SaaS) includes hosted infrastructure, daily backups, automatic feature updates, replicated data storage, and failover cluster mode. Managed Server Beta lists unlimited content items, while Managed Cluster Soon lists unlimited performance and content items. Squidex is headquartered in Offenburg, Germany.

Who it suits

Squidex suits teams building web or API-driven content systems that need localization, permissions, previews, and asset handling. Its tiers also provide defined contributor, storage, traffic, and API allowances.

What it does well

  • Free plan is available
  • Supports content localization
  • Custom role permissions are listed
  • Provides webhooks and content preview
  • Offers asset transformations

What to know first

  • Starter limits contributors to two
  • Starter includes 500 MB storage
  • Managed Cluster is marked as coming soon

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starter20,000 API calls · 2 GB traffic · 500 MB storage · 2 contributorsOn request
Basic100,000 API calls · 20 GB traffic · 5 GB storage · 10 contributorsOn request
Professional500,000 API calls · 50 GB traffic · 25 GB storage · 20 contributorsOn request
Business1,500,000 API calls · 100 GB traffic · 100 GB storage · 50 contributorsOn request
Cloud (SaaS)Hosted cloud infrastructure · Daily backups · Automatic feature updates · Replicated data storage · Failover cluster modeOn request
Managed Server BetaUnlimited content itemsOn request
Managed Cluster SoonUnlimited performance · Unlimited content itemsOn request

As squidex.io lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Squidex provides API-oriented content management with localization and asset tools, plus a free entry tier. Capacity limits are clearly described, but prices for the listed plans are not provided.

Facts from Squidex's own pages

API types
both · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026
Asset transformations
Yes · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Offenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany · squidex.io, 28 Sept 2026
Content localization
Yes · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026
Content preview
Yes · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026
Role permissions
custom · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026
Webhooks
Yes · squidex.io, 20 Sept 2026

Where Squidex stands on Freedom251

Look at these too