FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Photo Booth Software

Snappic

Free trial iPhoneMacWebWindows

Visit Snappic Alternatives Pricing

Snappic's own site

What Snappic is

Snappic is photo booth software for event operators, with support for photo, GIF, burst, and video capture. Its supported experiences include 360° video, robot arm, mirror, and roaming booths. Guests can receive photos by text or email, or share them through contactless QR codes. The Starter plan provides skin smoothing, teeth whitening, filters, digital props, and more than 60 event templates. Business adds AI-FX effects, VideoFX, green screen with AI background removal, custom surveys, client analytics, roaming mode, and moderation.

Premium includes white-label URLs and emails, webhooks, event codes, LiveConnect, and SmartShare. Scale adds multi-client and sub-account management, an unbranded app, and a dedicated success manager. Webhooks are included with Premium and Scale; Business can add them for a fee. Listed integrations include Dropbox uploads for Business and Premium events, Twilio texting, Google Sheets webhooks, and DSLR and GoPro integration. The Virtual Booth works in a browser on desktops, laptops, tablets, and phones without requiring guests to install an app. The app supports iPad Air 2 and later, iPhone 7 and later, and Macs with Apple Silicon; older iPads are unsupported. Snappic says its support team is available 24/7, 365 days a year, and Business includes priority support.

Who it suits

Snappic is aimed at photo booth operators, from individual businesses to larger teams and agencies. It suits operators who need several capture formats, guest sharing options, and different plan levels for event features and client management.

What it does well

  • Supports photos, GIFs, bursts, and video capture
  • Guests can share through text, email, or QR codes
  • Virtual Booth works in a browser without guest app installation
  • Business includes client analytics and priority 24/7 support
  • Scale includes multi-client and sub-account management

What to know first

  • No free plan is offered
  • Each listed plan includes one booth license
  • Older iPads are unsupported
  • AI-FX is subject to usage limits and requires internet

Limits

Each listed plan includes one booth license. AI-FX requires an internet connection and is subject to usage limits; LiveConnect requires a stable internet connection. Older iPads are unsupported.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Business$189 per month · 1 booth license · AI-FX, VideoFX, green screen, client analytics · priority 24/7 support$189 a month
Premium$279 per month · 1 booth license · white-label URLs and emails · webhooks · event codes · LiveConnect · SmartShare$279 a month
Scale$399 per month · 1 booth license · multi-client and sub-account management · unbranded app · dedicated success manager$399 a month
Starter$69 per month · 1 booth license · 14-day free trial · 60+ event templates · SMS and email sharing$69 a month

As snappic.com lists them, read 2 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Snappic website
  2. Choose a plan starting at $69 per month
  3. Use the 14-day free trial available with Starter
  4. Install the app on a supported iPad, iPhone, or Apple Silicon Mac
  5. Use Virtual Booth in a browser for desktop, laptop, tablet, or phone guests

Verdict

Choose Snappic if you operate photo booth events and want multiple capture formats, sharing methods, and plan options for event or client-management needs. Look elsewhere if you need more than one booth license per listed plan or need to use older iPads.

Questions

Does Snappic have a free plan?

No. Snappic lists paid plans and a 14-day free trial with Starter.

How much do the plans cost?

Starter costs $69 per month, Business $189 per month, Premium $279 per month, and Scale $399 per month.

Which devices does the app support?

It supports iPad Air 2 and later, iPhone 7 and later, and Macs with Apple Silicon. Older iPads are unsupported.

Can guests use Snappic without installing an app?

Yes. Virtual Booth runs in a browser on desktops, laptops, tablets, and phones without a guest app install.

Which integrations are listed?

Snappic documents Dropbox uploads for Business and Premium events, Twilio texting, Google Sheets webhooks, and DSLR and GoPro integration.

How does Snappic describe its privacy roles?

Snappic describes itself as a data processor and event professionals using the service as data controllers under GDPR.

Facts from Snappic's own pages

Advanced features
The Business plan adds AI-FX effects, VideoFX, green screen with AI background removal, custom surveys, client analytics, roaming mode, and moderation. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Browser experience
Its Virtual Booth runs in a web browser on desktops, laptops, tablets, and phones without requiring guests to install an app. · help.snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
Snappic documents Dropbox uploads for Business and Premium events, Twilio texting, Google Sheets webhooks, and DSLR and GoPro integration. · help.snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Intended customers
Snappic says it is built for photo booth operators, from individual businesses to larger teams and agencies. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Photo features
The Starter plan includes skin smoothing, teeth whitening, filters, digital props, and more than 60 event templates. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Privacy roles
Snappic describes itself as a data processor and event professionals using the service as data controllers under GDPR. · help.snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Product
Snappic is a photo booth software platform for event operators, supporting photo, GIF, burst, 360° video, robot arm, mirror, and roaming booth experiences. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Security
Snappic says its servers are firewalled and patched and that it uses access controls and encryption to protect stored and transmitted data. · help.snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Sharing
Guests can receive photos through text and email and use contactless QR codes for sharing. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Support
Snappic says its support team is available 24/7, 365 days a year; the Business plan includes priority support. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Supported devices
The app supports iPad Air 2 and later, iPhone 7 and later, and Macs with Apple Silicon; older iPads are unsupported. · help.snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Usage limits
The pricing page says AI-FX requires an internet connection and is subject to usage limits, while LiveConnect requires a stable internet connection. · snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026
Webhooks
Webhooks can send share data to external systems; they are included in Premium and Scale and are a paid add-on for Business. · help.snappic.com, 2 Oct 2026

Where Snappic stands on Freedom251

Look at these too