FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › No-code app builders

Shoutem

by Shoutem

Free trial AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Shoutem Alternatives Pricing

Shoutem's own site

What Shoutem is

Shoutem is a paid no-code builder for creating native mobile apps, with web, Android, and iOS support. It can publish apps to Google Play and the Apple App Store, and includes a CMS, analytics, user management, push notifications, and an extension marketplace. Users can work with photos, videos, podcasts, streaming radio, events, places, maps, and check-ins. Listed integrations include Shopify, Firebase, Google Analytics, RSS, and IAPHUB for in-app purchases. Existing extensions can be modified, or developers can write React Native extensions. Shoutem lists two-factor authentication and regular security updates. A 14-day builder trial requires no credit card, but publishing requires a paid subscription and customers’ own Apple and Google developer accounts. Plans include Android at $49 a month billed quarterly with 1 GB storage, Standard at $79 a month billed quarterly with 2 GB, and Professional at $149 a month billed quarterly with 10 GB. Monthly variants are also listed.

Who it suits

Shoutem suits businesses building native Android or iOS apps without coding, and agencies considering its white-label reseller program. It is relevant when publishing, authentication, integrations, and media features are needed.

What it does well

  • Builds native Android and iOS apps
  • Includes CMS, analytics, and notifications
  • Publishes to Google Play and App Store
  • Offers React Native extension customization
  • 14-day trial requires no credit card

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Paid subscription required for publishing
  • Each mobile app needs a separate subscription
  • Separate Apple and Google developer accounts required

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Androidbilled quarterly · 1 GB storage$49 a month
Standardbilled quarterly · 2 GB storage$79 a month
Professionalbilled quarterly · 10 GB storage$149 a month
Professional (quarterly)quarterly · Android and iOS · 10 GB storage · importers and advanced extensions, including chat, push journeys, and fonts$149 a month
Professional (monthly)monthly · Android and iOS · 10 GB storage · importers and advanced extensions, including chat, push journeys, and fonts$179 a month
Android (quarterly)quarterly · Android app publishing only · 1 GB storage · extension marketplace, CMS, developer access, automated publishing$49 a month
Android (monthly)monthly · Android app publishing only · 1 GB storage · extension marketplace, CMS, developer access, automated publishing$59 a month
Standard (quarterly)quarterly · Android and iOS publishing support · 2 GB storage · app review, analytics, notifications, user management$79 a month

The first 8 of 9 plans, as shoutem.com lists them, read 21 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Verdict

Shoutem combines no-code app creation with publishing, integrations, content tools, and extension customization. Compare storage, billing frequency, and platform support across its listed plans before choosing.

Facts from Shoutem's own pages

API integrations
Yes · shoutem.com, 21 Sept 2026
App publishing
The platform supports publishing apps to Google Play and the Apple App Store. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
App types
mobile · shoutem.com, 21 Sept 2026
Builder features
Features include a CMS, analytics, user management, push notifications, and an extension marketplace. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Content and media
The builder supports media such as photos, videos, podcasts, and streaming radio, along with events, places, maps, and check-ins. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Customization
Developers can modify existing extensions or write new React Native extensions. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · shoutem.com, 21 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA; offices in Zagreb and Osijek, Croatia · shoutem.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Listed integrations include Shopify, Firebase, Google Analytics, RSS, and IAPHUB for in-app purchases. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Intended users
Shoutem presents the builder for businesses and also offers a white-label reseller program for agencies serving clients. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Mobile publishing
Yes · shoutem.com, 21 Sept 2026
Product
Shoutem describes itself as a no-code app builder for creating native mobile apps. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Publishing requirement
Customers need their own Apple and Google developer accounts to publish apps; the pricing page lists their separate fees. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Security
Shoutem says it provides two-factor authentication and regular security updates. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Paid from
49 · shoutem.com, 21 Sept 2026
Subscription limit
Each mobile app requires a separate subscription, except for resellers, and canceling service causes the app to stop functioning and be removed from the stores. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page says Shoutem's publishing team handles app submissions, and its reseller offering includes 24/7 premium email support. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
Trial
The 14-day builder trial requires no credit card, and a paid subscription is needed to publish an app to the stores. · shoutem.com, 12 Oct 2026
User authentication
Yes · shoutem.com, 21 Sept 2026

Where Shoutem stands on Freedom251

Look at these too