FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Uptime monitoring services

ServiceUptime

by ServiceUptime

Free plan APIWeb

Visit ServiceUptime Alternatives Pricing

ServiceUptime's own site

What ServiceUptime is

ServiceUptime monitors website availability and performance remotely, then sends alerts when it finds a problem. Checks can cover web pages, PING, HTTP/HTTPS, links, mail servers, download servers, DNS, MySQL, and custom servers or ports. Users can select intervals from 1 to 60 minutes, with the available choices set at 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 30, or 60 minutes. The service also supports keyword and server monitoring. Before sending an outage alert, it checks a detected problem from multiple monitoring locations.

Notifications can be delivered by email or SMS; webhooks and an API are listed for custom alerting. Reports cover uptime and performance, and lifetime monitoring statistics are retained. Users can also show public monitoring statistics on their websites, including a button displaying real uptime. The Free plan costs nothing and covers one monitor with checks every 30 or 60 minutes. Paid monthly plans range from Start at $5.95 a month for three monitors with five-minute checks to Professional at $89.95 a month for ten monitors with two-minute checks. ServiceUptime offers a 14-day trial and provides web and API access.

Who it suits

The Free plan may suit someone who needs to monitor one service with checks every 30 or 60 minutes. The Start plan is recommended for individuals monitoring one website, while the Standard plan is recommended for webmasters with over 10 hosts.

What it does well

  • Checks websites, network services, databases, and custom ports.
  • Verifies detected problems from multiple monitoring locations.
  • Sends alerts by email, SMS, or webhook.
  • Provides uptime, performance, and lifetime statistics.
  • Lets users display public monitoring statistics on their websites.

What to know first

  • The Free plan checks one service only every 30 or 60 minutes.
  • SMS alerts require separately purchased packs on a free account.
  • The Corporate plan has no listed price.

Limits

The Free plan includes one monitoring service checked every 30 or 60 minutes. SMS alerts for free accounts are available in separately purchased packs. Start costs $5.95 a month and includes three monitors with five-minute checks.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free1 monitor · 30 or 60 minute checksFree
Professionalmonthly · 10 monitors · 2-minute checks$89.95 a month
Free Monitoring1 monitoring service · checked every 30 or 60 minutes · worldwide locationsFree
Advanced$29.95 per month; $24.95/mo when paid yearly · 3 monitors · checked every 1 min · worldwide locations · SMS/email notifications$29.95 a month
Start$5.95 per month; $4.95/mo when paid yearly · 3 monitors · checked every 5 min · worldwide locations · SMS/email notifications$5.95 a month
Standard$9.95 per month; $8.30/mo when paid yearly · 6 monitors · checked every 5 min · worldwide locations · SMS/email notifications$9.95 a month
CorporateCustom plan · Designed to scale with company needsOn request

As serviceuptime.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit serviceuptime.com.
  2. Choose the Free plan or compare the paid plans by monitor count and check interval.
  3. Start a 14-day trial if you want to use the trial offer.
  4. Select the services to monitor and choose an available check interval.
  5. Set email, SMS, or webhook alerts as needed.
  6. Use the API to build a custom application or alerting workflow if required.

Verdict

Choose ServiceUptime if you want remote checks across several types of services, with reports and multiple alert routes. The Free plan is limited to one service checked every 30 or 60 minutes; faster checks and higher monitor counts are on paid plans.

Questions

Is ServiceUptime free?

Yes. Its Free plan costs nothing and includes one monitoring service checked every 30 or 60 minutes. A 14-day trial is also offered.

What do the paid plans cost?

Start is $5.95 a month, Standard $9.95 a month, Advanced $29.95 a month, and Professional $89.95 a month; each is billed monthly. Corporate is a custom plan with no listed price.

Which services can it monitor?

It supports checks for web pages, PING, HTTP/HTTPS, links, mail and download servers, DNS, MySQL, and custom servers or ports.

How can it send alerts?

Email and SMS alerts are available, and webhook alerts and an API for custom alerting are also listed. Free account SMS alerts are available in separately purchased packs.

Does ServiceUptime offer an API?

Yes. The services page says users can use the API to build their own application and alerting.

Who makes ServiceUptime?

The maker is ServiceUptime, established in 2005 and described as a privately held company.

Facts from ServiceUptime's own pages

Alert channels
email,SMS,webhook · serviceuptime.com, 20 Sept 2026
Alerts
Outage alerts are available by email and SMS, and the services page also lists webhook alerts and an API for custom alerting applications. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
API
The services page says users can use the ServiceUptime API to build their own application and alerting. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Check interval
5 minutes · serviceuptime.com, 20 Sept 2026
Check intervals
Users can select monitoring intervals of 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 30, or 60 minutes. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Company history
ServiceUptime says it was established in 2005 and describes itself as a privately held company. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
False alert checks
The service verifies detected problems from multiple monitoring locations before sending an alert. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Founded
2005 · serviceuptime.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free account limits
A free account includes one service checked every 30 or 60 minutes; SMS alerts are available in separately purchased packs. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · serviceuptime.com, 20 Sept 2026
Intended users
The Start plan page recommends the plan to individuals monitoring one website, while the Standard plan page recommends professional monitoring for webmasters with over 10 hosts. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Keyword monitoring
Yes · serviceuptime.com, 20 Sept 2026
Monitoring checks
It supports checks for web pages, PING, HTTP/HTTPS, links, mail servers, download servers, DNS, MySQL, and custom servers or ports. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Monitor limit
3 · serviceuptime.com, 20 Sept 2026
Public statistics
Users can display public monitoring statistics on their own website, including a button that shows real uptime. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
ServiceUptime remotely monitors website availability and performance and alerts users when it detects a problem. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Reports
It provides uptime and performance reports and lifetime monitoring statistics, which the site says are never deleted. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The privacy policy says account sessions are encrypted using SSL and that ServiceUptime does not store credit-card billing information on its side. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Server monitoring
Yes · serviceuptime.com, 20 Sept 2026
Support
The contact page says a representative will respond within 24 hours, while the FAQ says support and sales teams are available 24/7. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026
Webhook integration
Premium plans include webhooks that send JSON data to a user-provided URL when an event such as a server outage occurs. · serviceuptime.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where ServiceUptime stands on Freedom251

Look at these too