FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Ecommerce SEO Software

SearchPie

Free plan Web

Visit SearchPie Alternatives Pricing

SearchPie's own site

What SearchPie is

SearchPie is a Shopify app for merchants working on search optimization and site speed. It edits SEO factors individually or in bulk, including images, meta tags and URLs, and creates snippets and sitemaps to support crawling. Keyword insights can help merchants plan content around customer search activity. Speed tools include image compression, CSS and JavaScript minification, lazy loading and instant page loading. SearchPie connects with Google Search Console, Google Merchant Center and Google Analytics 4. It says Google data is used for dashboard displays and optimization recommendations, not analyzed by third-party AI models. The app supports Shopify Online Store 2.0 themes and uses Shopify's app extension framework. Its free Starter plan includes an SEO report, bulk meta and ALT optimization, sitemap submission, instant page loading and live chat. Paid plans start at $39/mo, and a 7-day trial is listed. SearchPie offers 24/7 in-app live chat and email support. After uninstalling, ALT tags and compressed images remain in the database, while other app code such as meta tags, schema and instant-page code is cleared.

Who it suits

SearchPie suits Shopify merchants looking to manage SEO tasks, improve site speed and connect store work with Google services. It may suit stores using Online Store 2.0 themes.

What it does well

  • Bulk and individual SEO edits
  • Includes speed optimization tools
  • Connects with three Google services
  • Free Starter plan includes SEO and speed tools
  • 24/7 in-app live chat and email support

What to know first

  • Paid plans start at $39/mo
  • ALT tags and compressed images remain after uninstall
  • Available platform is web

Limits

The free Starter plan includes an SEO report, speed analysis, bulk meta and ALT tags, sitemap submission, instant page loading, and live chat. Its listed price is free. The paid Premium plan is $39/mo and includes 250 AI Generator requests; Enterprise is $99/mo with 5,000 requests, and Plus is $399/mo with 10,000 requests.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starter$0 /yr · Full SEO Report · Speed Analysis · Bulk Meta + ALT Tags · Sitemap Submit · Instant Page · 24/7 LivechatFree
Starter$0 /mo · Full SEO Report · Speed Analysis · Bulk Meta + ALT Tags · Sitemap Submit · Instant Page · 24/7 LivechatFree
VIP AI Generator$35 /10,000 requests · Bulk AI-generated content · 4 writing tones · 30+ supported languages$35, paid once
Premium$374 /yr · 250 AI Generator requests · Auto ALT Tags · Broken links Autopilot · Image Compress · Google Search Console$374 a year
Plus$3830 /yr · Everything in Enterprise · 1:1 SEO consultation · 10,000 AI generate requests · VIP SEO Scan · Personalized optimization$3,830 a year
Premium$39 /mo · 250 AI Generator requests · Auto ALT Tags · Broken links Autopilot · Image Compress · Google Search Console$39 a month
VIP SEO Scan$39 /per scan request · Scans all website pages · Broken and long URLs · Meta, ALT, HTML tags and snippets · Site speed and favicon checks$39, paid once
Plus$399 /mo · Everything in Enterprise · 1:1 SEO consultation · 10,000 AI generate requests · VIP SEO Scan · Personalized optimization$399 a month

The first 8 of 10 plans, as searchpie.io lists them, read 1 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Open https://searchpie.io/ and install SearchPie for a Shopify store.
  2. Start with the free Starter plan or select a paid plan.
  3. Use the SEO report and speed analysis to review store optimization.
  4. Connect Google Search Console, Google Merchant Center, or Google Analytics 4 as needed.
  5. A 7-day trial is listed.

SearchPie is a Shopify-focused SEO and performance toolkit for merchants managing anything from a small catalog to a large store. It is best suited to teams that want bulk editing, technical SEO, speed controls and Google connections in one app. The free Starter tier makes it a low-risk way to cover core maintenance, while advanced keyword and tracking work requires higher-priced plans.

Overview

SearchPie combines on-page editing with technical and performance features. Merchants can change image attributes, meta tags and URLs individually or in bulk, then generate search snippets and sitemaps intended to help crawlers understand a store. That combination is practical for Shopify catalogs where repetitive SEO work otherwise consumes substantial time.

It is not a general-purpose SEO platform: the product is built for Shopify and supports Online Store 2.0 themes through Shopify's app-extension framework. Google Search Console, Google Merchant Center and Google Analytics 4 integrations feed dashboard views and optimization recommendations. SearchPie says it does not use third-party AI models to analyze that Google data. Data is encrypted in transit with TLS and at rest with AES-256, and related Google data is permanently deleted when an account is unlinked or the app is uninstalled.

Key features

Store and technical SEO

Bulk and individual editing covers images, meta tags and URLs, making broad catalog cleanup more manageable while retaining item-level control. The app also creates Google-recommended snippets and sitemaps. Product schema tools and product-feed optimization extend the work beyond basic titles and descriptions.

Keywords and performance

Keyword research supplies insight into the terms customers search, so it is relevant to merchants planning content rather than only fixing existing pages. Speed tooling includes image compression, CSS and JavaScript minification, lazy loading and instant page loading. Starter includes speed analysis and image compression; Premium adds image compression and broken-link autopilot, while Enterprise adds keyword research and position tracking.

Support and cleanup

Everyday help is available through 24/7 in-app live chat and email support. Uninstall behavior deserves attention: ALT tags and compressed images remain in the database, while other app code, including meta tags, schema and instant-page code, is cleared.

Pricing

Starter is free forever at $0 per year and includes a full SEO report, speed analysis, bulk meta and ALT-tag work, sitemap submission, instant page and 24/7 live chat. It is a sensible fit for smaller stores establishing a baseline, but it does not include the higher-tier keyword and tracking capabilities.

VIP AI Generator costs $35 once for 10,000 requests, with bulk AI-generated content, four writing tones and more than 30 languages. VIP SEO Scan costs $39 per scan request and checks all website pages for broken or long URLs, meta, ALT and HTML tags, snippets, site speed and favicon issues. These one-time options suit targeted projects rather than ongoing monitoring.

Premium is $39 per month and includes 250 AI Generator requests, auto ALT tags, broken-links autopilot, image compression and Google Search Console. It is the natural step for a growing store that needs recurring automation without Enterprise's broader strategy tools. Enterprise is $99 per month for 5,000 AI requests, keyword research, position tracking, backlink building, AMP and customized expert service. Plus costs $399 per month and adds everything in Enterprise, 1:1 SEO consultation, 10,000 AI requests, VIP SEO Scan and personalized optimization. Paid plans start with a 7-day trial; the monthly tiers are aimed at stores able to use substantial automation or expert involvement.

Platforms

SearchPie runs on the web and targets Shopify stores, including Online Store 2.0 themes. Its Shopify-specific implementation is an advantage for merchants already working inside that commerce ecosystem, but it is not a fit for stores on another platform.

Who it's for

Choose SearchPie if you run a Shopify business and want one place for catalog SEO, technical checks, page-speed work and Google reporting. Starter fits budget-conscious merchants and early optimization; Premium suits stores needing recurring automation; Enterprise and Plus are for businesses requiring keyword strategy, tracking, backlinks or personalized service. Stores seeking only occasional audits can use the one-time scan instead of a monthly subscription.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Bulk and individual edits reduce the effort of optimizing large Shopify catalogs.
  • Pro: The permanent Starter tier covers reports, core metadata, sitemaps, speed analysis and support without a subscription.
  • Pro: Google integrations and built-in speed controls connect measurement with practical fixes.
  • Con: Keyword research and position tracking begin at Enterprise, making Premium less suitable for merchants who need search strategy.
  • Con: Advanced AI quotas and expert services require recurring monthly plans, while one-time tools are limited to specific requests.
  • Con: Uninstalling leaves ALT tags and compressed images in the database, so leaving the app does not remove every stored change.

Alternatives

Avada SEO Suite is a better starting point if you want a free plan with 100 image compressions, a 20-page audit, unlimited ALT optimization and 100 AI credits; its Pro plan is $29 per month.

Booster SEO & Image Optimizer suits merchants prioritizing image and ALT-text maintenance, with a free tier and a $39-per-month Pro plan.

FavSEO is worth considering for BigCommerce users or those seeking a $12-per-month Basic tier after its free bulk editor.

Katapic is an alternative for catalog diagnosis based on EUR credit packs rather than SearchPie's monthly structure.

Rank Math SEO is an option when self-hosted or web deployment and keyword-focused plans matter more than Shopify specialization.

RankCart is a fit for users wanting a free audit-led workflow with five audits per month and weekly email summaries.

SEO Copilot offers a free trial centered on an initial SEO project, keyword work and content creation.

SEOWILL is another freemium choice combining image compression, content credits and backlink-exchange links.

For a broader shortlist, see Ecommerce SEO Software.

Verdict

SearchPie is a strong choice for Shopify merchants who want bulk SEO editing, technical foundations, speed optimization and Google connections in one product, with a genuinely usable free entry point. Look elsewhere if you need keyword research on a lower tier, support for non-Shopify platforms or complete removal of stored image changes after uninstalling.

Verdict

SearchPie brings SEO editing, keyword insights and speed tools to Shopify stores, with a free Starter tier and paid plans from $39/mo. Before uninstalling, note that ALT tags and compressed images remain in the database.

Questions

Is there a free SearchPie plan?

Yes. Starter is free forever and is listed as free. It includes a full SEO report, speed analysis, bulk meta and ALT tags, sitemap submission, instant page loading, and 24/7 live chat.

How much do paid plans cost?

Paid plans start at $39/mo. Premium is $39/mo, Enterprise is $99/mo, and Plus is $399/mo.

Does SearchPie offer a trial?

Yes. A 7-day trial is listed.

Which platforms and themes does SearchPie support?

SearchPie is a Shopify app. It is fully compatible with Shopify Online Store 2.0 themes and uses Shopify's app extension framework.

Which Google services does it connect to?

It connects with Google Search Console, Google Merchant Center, and Google Analytics 4.

What happens to data when SearchPie is uninstalled?

Related Google data is immediately and permanently deleted when the app is uninstalled or an account is unlinked. ALT tags and compressed images remain in the database after uninstalling, while other app code such as meta tags, schema, and instant page code is cleared.

Facts from SearchPie's own pages

Data deletion
The policy says related Google data is immediately and permanently deleted when an account is unlinked or the app is uninstalled. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Free tier
The Starter plan is free forever and includes a full SEO report, bulk meta and ALT optimization, sitemap, image compression and broken-link detection. · docs.searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Google data use
Google data is used for dashboard display and optimization recommendations, and SearchPie says it does not use third-party AI models to analyze that data. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Google integrations
SearchPie connects with Google Search Console, Google Merchant Center and Google Analytics 4. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Keyword research
The product provides insights into top keywords for creating content that matches customers' search activity. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
On-page SEO
The app bulk-edits and individually edits SEO factors including images, meta tags and URLs. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Product type
SearchPie is a Shopify app designed to help merchants optimize their stores for search engines. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy states that data is encrypted in transit with TLS and at rest with AES-256. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Speed optimization
SearchPie includes image compression, CSS/JS minification, lazy loading and instant page loading. · docs.searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Support
SearchPie offers 24/7 in-app live chat and support by email. · docs.searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Target users
SearchPie states that it serves Shopify businesses and aims to help them improve online presence, acquire customers and grow organic traffic. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Technical SEO
SearchPie creates Google-recommended snippets and sitemaps to support crawling and ranking. · searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Theme compatibility
SearchPie is fully compatible with Shopify Online Store 2.0 themes and uses Shopify's app extension framework. · docs.searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026
Uninstall limitation
After uninstalling, ALT tags and compressed images remain in the database while other app code such as meta tags, schema and instant page code is cleared. · docs.searchpie.io, 1 Oct 2026

Where SearchPie stands on Freedom251

Look at these too