FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Data recovery software

Recovery Explorer

Paid LinuxMacWindows

Visit Recovery Explorer Alternatives Pricing

Recovery Explorer's own site

What Recovery Explorer is

Recovery Explorer is data recovery software for Windows, macOS, and Linux. It works with internal and external HDDs and SSDs, USB flash drives, memory cards, disk images, and virtual disks. Advanced editions also handle NAS and RAID storage. Listed capabilities include memory card recovery, RAID recovery, and file preview. The product is offered in Standard, RAID, and Professional editions, each with Personal, Commercial, and Corporate plans. Standard Personal costs $47.95 a month, billed as a one-time payment, and includes a perpetual license with 360 days of free software updates. Standard Commercial is $79.95 a month on the same billing basis; Standard Corporate is $139.95 a month and supports up to 10 workstations. RAID editions include RAID recovery capabilities. Professional editions add advanced recovery tools for complex storage and encrypted volumes. Professional Personal costs $209.95 a month, Professional Commercial $539.95 a month, and Professional Corporate $929.95 a month; each is billed as a one-time payment. Recovery Explorer has no free plan. The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Kyiv, Ukraine.

Who it suits

Recovery Explorer suits people and organizations that need to recover data from drives, memory cards, disk images, or virtual disks on Windows, macOS, or Linux. Those needing RAID recovery, NAS support, or tools for encrypted volumes should consider the corresponding RAID or Professional edition.

What it does well

  • Runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux.
  • Supports internal and external drives, USB flash drives, and memory cards.
  • Can recover from disk images and virtual disks.
  • File preview is available.
  • Professional editions include tools for encrypted volumes.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • Advanced NAS and RAID support is limited to advanced editions.
  • RAID Corporate has no listed price.

Limits

There is no free plan. Standard licenses include 360 days of free software updates; Corporate plans are limited to up to 10 workstations where that limit is stated.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Standard PersonalOne-time payment · Perpetual license · 360 days of free software updates$47.95 a month
Standard CommercialOne-time payment · Perpetual license · 360 days of free software updates$79.95 a month
Standard CorporateOne-time payment · Up to 10 workstations$139.95 a month
RAID PersonalOne-time payment · RAID recovery capabilities$94.95 a month
RAID CommercialOne-time payment · RAID recovery capabilities$209.95 a month
RAID CorporateUp to 10 workstationsOn request
Professional PersonalOne-time payment · Advanced recovery tools for complex storage and encrypted volumes$209.95 a month
Professional CommercialOne-time payment · Advanced recovery tools for complex storage and encrypted volumes$539.95 a month

The first 8 of 9 plans, as r-explorer.com lists them, read 23 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.r-explorer.com/.
  2. Choose the Standard, RAID, or Professional edition that fits your recovery needs.
  3. Select a Personal, Commercial, or Corporate plan.
  4. Use the software on Windows, macOS, or Linux.

Verdict

Choose Recovery Explorer if you need data recovery across Windows, macOS, or Linux and want an edition matched to your storage type. Look elsewhere if you need a free plan or want a stated price for RAID Corporate.

Questions

Is Recovery Explorer free?

No. Recovery Explorer has no free plan.

What platforms does it support?

It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux.

What storage sources can it recover from?

Sources include internal and external HDDs and SSDs, USB flash drives, memory cards, disk images, and virtual disks. Advanced editions also support NAS and RAID storage.

How much does Recovery Explorer cost?

Standard Personal starts at $47.95 a month, billed as a one-time payment. Other plans include Standard Commercial at $79.95 a month and Standard Corporate at $139.95 a month, also billed as one-time payments.

Does it support RAID recovery?

Yes. RAID recovery capabilities are included in RAID editions, and advanced editions support NAS and RAID storage.

Who makes Recovery Explorer?

The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Kyiv, Ukraine.

Facts from Recovery Explorer's own pages

Founded
2008 · r-explorer.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Kyiv, Ukraine · r-explorer.com, 28 Sept 2026
Memory card recovery
Yes · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026
Operating systems
Windows,macOS,Linux · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026
File preview
Yes · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026
RAID recovery
Yes · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026
Recovery sources
Internal and external HDDs/SSDs,USB flash drives,memory cards,disk images,virtual disks; advanced editions also support NAS and RAID storage · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026
Paid from
47.95 · r-explorer.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where Recovery Explorer stands on Freedom251

Look at these too