FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Phonics Apps

Read with Phonics

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Read with Phonics Alternatives Pricing

Read with Phonics's own site

What Read with Phonics is

Read with Phonics is a phonics learning service that turns lessons into games for children aged 3 to 8. Games become harder over time, and completing each level unlocks a new sound. Correct answers earn points that raise the learner’s displayed level. The service runs on web and Android, with offline access listed, and an iOS platform is also provided. A free plan is available, while paid access starts at £2.99. Stage purchases cost £2.99 each for Stages 1, 2, and 3, £3.99 for Stage 4, or £7.99 once for Stages 1 to 4. The maker also describes Phonics Schools as a classroom resource for synthetic phonics lessons, with teacher data and resources. Its policy says children use unique usernames rather than full names, and that the service does not advertise to children or share identifying information without consent. It is based in Exeter, England.

Who it suits

It suits families and educators supporting children aged 3 to 8 with phonics practice. Teachers may also consider Phonics Schools for synthetic phonics lessons and classroom data.

What it does well

  • Games become harder as learners progress
  • Each level unlocks a new sound
  • Free plan available
  • Offline access supported
  • Unique usernames avoid children’s full names

What to know first

  • It is not a substitute for education
  • Paid stages cost extra
  • Teacher resource is described separately

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Stage 1Stage 1£2.99, paid once
Stage 2Stage 2£2.99, paid once
Stage 3Stage 3£2.99, paid once
Stage 4Stage 4£3.99, paid once
Stages 1 to 4All-inclusive access to Stages 1 to 4£7.99, paid once

As readwithphonics.com lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Read with Phonics website.
  2. Choose the web version or use the Android or iOS platform.
  3. Start with the free plan or choose a paid stage.
  4. Pay through Google Play, Amazon App Store, App Store, or online through Stripe.

Verdict

Read with Phonics combines phonics instruction, progression, scoring, and game-based practice for young learners. Families can start free, while schools can consider its separate classroom resource and teacher tools.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. Read with Phonics has a free plan.

What do paid stages cost?

Stages 1, 2, and 3 cost £2.99 once each. Stage 4 costs £3.99 once, and Stages 1 to 4 cost £7.99 once.

Which platforms are supported?

The service is available on the web, Android, and iOS. Offline access is supported.

How does learning progress?

Games become harder, and completing a level unlocks a new sound. Correct answers earn points that increase the learner’s displayed level.

Is it designed for classroom use?

The maker describes Phonics Schools as a classroom resource designed to fit synthetic phonics lessons and provide teachers with data and resources.

What does its privacy policy say about children’s information?

It says children are not asked for their full name and use a unique username to help adults monitor progress. It also says the service does not advertise to children or share personally identifying information with third parties without consent.

Facts from Read with Phonics's own pages

Age range
The service is designed for children between 3 and 8 years old. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Child data
The policy says it will not ask for a child's full name and uses a unique username to help adults monitor progress. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Data storage and security
The policy says personal information is stored on servers in the European Economic Area and that the service uses industry-standard SSL where possible. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Game progression
Games get progressively harder, and learners unlock a new sound with each completed level. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Exeter, England, United Kingdom · readwithphonics.com, 28 Sept 2026
Payment methods
The terms say payment can be made through Google Play, Amazon App Store, App Store, or online through Stripe. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Privacy and advertising
The policy says the service does not advertise to children and does not share personally identifying information with third parties without consent. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
The service turns phonics lessons into games to help children learn to read. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
School use
The maker describes Phonics Schools as a classroom resource designed to fit synthetic phonics lessons and provide teachers with data and resources. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Scoring
Learners gain points for correct answers, and their points increase their displayed level. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Support
The maker lists [email protected] for questions and requests. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026
Usage limitation
The terms say the service is a learning aid and is not a substitute for any aspect of a child's education. · readwithphonics.com, 9 Oct 2026

Where Read with Phonics stands on Freedom251

Look at these too