FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Mind Mapping Software

QuikFlow

by QuikFlow

Free plan iPhoneMacWindows

Visit QuikFlow Alternatives Pricing

QuikFlow's own site

What QuikFlow is

QuikFlow is a mind mapping and flowchart app for creating connected flows without manually arranging every element. It uses a mind-map style editor for flows that can converge or loop back, while automatic layout adjusts as you edit. Drag-and-drop reorganization is available, and the free plan supports horizontal layouts, unlimited nodes and connectors, viewing and editing QuikFlow files, and PNG or PDF export. Pro adds vertical layout directions, node and connector styling, built-in and custom templates, richer node content, interactive tasks, off-canvas notes, multiple inputs and outputs per node, and printing. Pro text exports include OPML, Markdown, Mermaid, and JSON. QuikFlow runs on Windows, macOS, and iOS. A free plan is listed, with Pro at $1.99 per month, $12.99 per year, or a Lifetime plan listed at $29.99 per month. A 7-day trial is available. The app is made by QuikFlow in Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Who it suits

QuikFlow suits people making flowcharts, diagrams, and mind maps on Windows, macOS, or iOS. It also fits users who need automatic layouts or exports in common image, document, and text formats.

What it does well

  • Automatic layouts adapt as flows change
  • Free plan includes unlimited nodes and connectors
  • Supports PNG and PDF export
  • Runs on Windows, macOS, and iOS
  • Pro adds templates and rich node content

What to know first

  • Several layout and styling options require Pro
  • Text exports are listed as Pro features
  • Windows has no volume licensing
  • Pro Lifetime is listed at $29.99 per month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Freeview and edit QuikFlow files · flow editing · automatic and interactive layouts · horizontal directions · unlimited nodes and connectors · PNG/PDF exportFree
QuikFlow Pro Monthly$1.99 per month · vertical layouts · styling · templates · rich node content · tasks · notes · multiple inputs/outputs · printing · text exports$1.99 a month
QuikFlow Pro Annualbilled annually · Vertical layout directions · Node and connector styling · Built-in and custom templates · Rich node content · Interactive tasks · Off-canvas notes$12.99 a year
QuikFlow Pro$12.99 per year · Adds text exports, vertical layouts, styling, templates, rich node content, interactive tasks, off-canvas notes, multiple inputs and outputs per node, and printing$12.99 a year
QuikFlow Pro Yearly$12.99 per year · vertical layouts · styling · templates · rich node content · tasks · notes · multiple inputs/outputs · printing · text exports$12.99 a year
QuikFlow Pro$1.99 per month · Adds text exports, vertical layouts, styling, templates, rich node content, interactive tasks, off-canvas notes, multiple inputs and outputs per node, and printing$1.99 a month
QuikFlow Pro Lifetime$29.99 lifetime access · vertical layouts · styling · templates · rich node content · tasks · notes · multiple inputs/outputs · printing · text exports$29.99, paid once

As quikflow.app lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

QuikFlow provides automatic flow arrangement with a free core editor and several export options. Pro is needed for vertical layouts, styling, templates, richer content, and additional text exports.

Facts from QuikFlow's own pages

Apple languages
The Apple listing lists English, German, Hungarian, and Simplified Chinese. · apps.apple.com, 15 Oct 2026
Apple system requirements
The Apple listing requires iOS 18 or later, iPadOS 18 or later, macOS 12 or later, or visionOS 2 or later. · apps.apple.com, 15 Oct 2026
Automatic layout
The app rearranges layouts as users change relationships and supports drag-and-drop repositioning. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
Availability
The maker offers downloads through the Microsoft Store and Apple App Store and describes QuikFlow Pro as available on Windows and Apple platforms. · quikflow.app, 11 Oct 2026
Business licensing
The maker says lifetime Pro can be purchased through Apple Business Manager or Apple School Manager, and that Windows currently has no volume licensing. · quikflow.app, 11 Oct 2026
Company founding
LinkedIn states that coneno was founded in 2016 as a spin-off of the German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company ownership status
Crunchbase lists coneno as a private, for-profit company headquartered in Kaiserslautern, Germany. · crunchbase.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists coneno GmbH as having 2–10 employees. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Data location
The app privacy notice says data is generally stored on the company’s servers in Germany, subject to stated transfers. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
Export
The app supports PNG and PDF export, while Pro adds OPML, Markdown, Mermaid, and JSON text exports. · quikflow.app, 11 Oct 2026
Export formats
The product exports or copies PNG and PDF and Pro adds OPML, Markdown, Mermaid, and JSON text formats. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
File access after cancellation
The free version can open and edit files created with Pro, with Pro-only features locked after subscription cancellation. · quikflow.app, 11 Oct 2026
File compatibility
Files created with Pro remain viewable and editable in the free editor after cancellation, with Pro-only controls locked. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
Flow editing
Flows can converge or loop back while using a mind map style of editing. · quikflow.app, 11 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · quikflow.app, 20 Sept 2026
Graph structures
Flows may converge, loop back, and contain pasted or deleted subflows without manual relayout. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Kaiserslautern, Germany · quikflow.app, 28 Sept 2026
Legal maker
The legal notice identifies coneno GmbH, represented by Marco Hirsch, registered in Kaiserslautern under HRB 32111. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: feature breadth
A reviewer said QuikFlow is limited compared with Miro and used Miro for planning instead. · apps.apple.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: node labels
A reviewer requested labels with relative node anchors and said presentation-ready graphs sometimes had to be recreated elsewhere. · apps.apple.com, 15 Oct 2026
Platform roadmap
The support FAQ says Android, Linux, iOS, and iPadOS support depends on future demand; Apple listings now show iOS and iPadOS availability. · quikflow.app, 15 Oct 2026
Supported platforms
Windows,macOS,iOS · quikflow.app, 20 Sept 2026
Praise: automatic layout
A reviewer called automatic adaptation to edits the product’s standout feature and found it faster for ideation than Miro. · apps.apple.com, 15 Oct 2026
Praise: offline use
A reviewer described QuikFlow as an offline alternative for sketching flows in place of Whimsical, Miro, and MindNode. · apps.apple.com, 15 Oct 2026

Where QuikFlow stands on Freedom251

Look at these too