FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › QR code generators

QRStuff

Free plan APIWeb

Visit QRStuff Alternatives Pricing

QRStuff's own site

What QRStuff is

QRStuff creates QR codes for URLs, WiFi details, contact information, payments, documents, and other content. Static codes keep permanent data, while dynamic codes let users change the destination or content and monitor scans. Codes can be styled with colors, logos, and shapes, then downloaded as PNG, JPG, SVG, or PDF files. Analytics report scan counts, locations, devices, referrers, and campaign performance. Listed integrations include Slack, monday.com, Shopify, Google Sheets, Gmail, and Microsoft 365. A REST API supports code generation, management, analytics, and batch processing, but access to it is exclusive to Enterprise. The Free Suite includes 10 dynamic codes that expire after 30 days, 5 static codes, and 50 scans per month. Static codes remain permanent, while dynamic codes need an active subscription to keep functioning. The pricing note lists a free plan and paid plans from $10/mo. QRStuff's FAQ says paid subscriptions do not currently offer a free trial.

Who it suits

QRStuff suits businesses, educators, marketers, developers, and individuals who need QR codes for different types of content. Its dynamic codes and scan analytics may be useful for users tracking campaigns or changing destinations.

What it does well

  • Creates codes for multiple content types.
  • Supports custom colors, logos, and shapes.
  • Analytics include locations and devices.
  • Offers a REST API and batch processing.
  • Free Suite includes 5 permanent static codes.

What to know first

  • Free dynamic codes expire after 30 days.
  • Free plan is limited to 50 scans monthly.
  • Dynamic codes need an active subscription to function.
  • Paid subscriptions have no free trial.

Limits

The Free Suite includes 10 dynamic codes that expire after 30 days, 5 static codes, 50 scans per month, and limited data types. The Individual plan costs $50 a year and includes one digital business card, basic analytics, and standard templates. The Lite Suite costs $100 a year and includes 50 dynamic codes, unlimited static codes, 200 scans per month, and limited analytics.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free Suite$0 /year · 10 Dynamic QR codes · 30 days QR code expiration · 5 Static QR codes · 50 scans per month · limited data typesFree
Lite Suite$100 /year · 50 Dynamic QR codes · unlimited static codes · 200 scans per month · limited analytics$100 a year
Team$100 /year · 5+ digital business cards · 3+ additional seats · basic analytics · team management$100 a year
Full Suite$270 /year · 250 Dynamic QR codes · unlimited monthly scans · large batch processing · unlimited data types$270 a year
Enterprise$2,700 /year · 1,000 Dynamic QR codes · unlimited monthly scans · unlimited batch processing · 5 seats · API access$2,700 a year
Individual$50 /year · 1 digital business card · basic analytics · standard templates$50 a year

As qrstuff.com lists them, read 3 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the QRStuff website.
  2. Choose the Free Suite or a paid plan.
  3. Create QR codes for a supported content type.
  4. Customize codes with colors, logos, or shapes, then download them in a supported format.
  5. Use the web platform or API; API access requires Enterprise.

Verdict

QRStuff offers static and editable dynamic codes, customization, and scan analytics. Check the Free Suite limits and subscription requirement for dynamic codes before choosing a plan; the FAQ says paid plans have no free trial.

Questions

Is QRStuff free?

Yes. The Free Suite costs nothing and includes 10 dynamic codes with 30-day expiration, 5 static codes, and 50 scans per month.

What does QRStuff cost?

Listed plans include Individual at $50 a year, Lite Suite and Team at $100 a year each, Full Suite at $270 a year, and Enterprise at $2,700 a year.

Does QRStuff offer a free trial?

QRStuff says it does not currently offer free trials for paid subscriptions.

Which platforms does QRStuff support?

QRStuff lists web and API platforms. API access is exclusive to Enterprise.

Which integrations does QRStuff list?

Listed integrations include Slack, monday.com, Shopify, Google Sheets, Gmail, and Microsoft 365.

What happens to QR codes if a subscription ends?

Static codes remain permanent. Dynamic codes require an active subscription to remain functional.

Facts from QRStuff's own pages

Analytics
Analytics report scan counts, locations, devices, referrers, and campaign performance. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
API
QRStuff offers a REST API for QR code generation, management, analytics, and batch processing; its FAQ says API access is exclusive to Enterprise. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Cancellation effect
The FAQ says static codes are permanent, while dynamic codes require an active subscription to remain functional. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Compliance tier
The pricing page lists GDPR and SOC2 compliance among Full Suite features. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Design and downloads
QR codes can be customized with colors, logos, and shapes and downloaded in formats including PNG, JPG, SVG, and PDF. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Founded
2008 · qrstuff.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free-use limits
The Free Suite includes 10 dynamic codes with 30-day expiration, 5 static codes, and 50 scans per month. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Douglas, Isle of Man, United Kingdom · qrstuff.com, 28 Sept 2026
History
QRStuff says it launched in 2007. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Integrations
The maker lists integrations including Slack, monday.com, Shopify, Google Sheets, Gmail, and Microsoft 365. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Intended users
The maker describes QRStuff as serving businesses, educators, marketers, developers, and individuals. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Product
QRStuff creates QR codes for URLs, WiFi, contact information, payments, documents, and other content types. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Security
The product page lists GDPR compliance, password-protected codes, two-factor authentication, SSO, encryption in transit and at rest, and audit logging. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Static and dynamic codes
Static QR codes have permanent data, while dynamic QR codes allow the destination or content to be changed and support scan monitoring. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Support
QRStuff says free users can contact email support and paid subscribers can also use live chat, phone support, or Slack support. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026
Trial
The FAQ states that QRStuff does not currently offer free trials for paid subscriptions. · qrstuff.com, 3 Oct 2026

Where QRStuff stands on Freedom251

Look at these too