FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Mail Server Software

poste.io

Free plan APILinuxSelf-hostedWeb

Visit poste.io Alternatives Pricing

poste.io's own site

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FREEFree · For personal use only · unlimited mailboxes and domains · no email supportFree
PRO+1239$ /year · Managed deployment and migration · unlimited mailboxes and domains · email support · remote installation, updates and monitoring$1,239 a year
PRO549$ 349$ /year · For production use · unlimited mailboxes and domains · domain administrators · diagnostics and log viewers · email support$349 a year

As poste.io lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Facts from poste.io's own pages

Administration
The product includes web administration, a REST API, mailbox quotas, and per-mailbox settings. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Company
Poste.io identifies Analogic s.r.o. in Klatovy, Czech Republic, and says it has been shipping since 2014. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Deployment and data
Poste.io runs in Docker, while mail and configuration are stored on a user-owned volume and the user database is a single SQLite file. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Deployment requirements
The getting-started guide requires a 64-bit Linux distribution, Docker, a public IP address, reverse-DNS control, and access to domain DNS administration for an internet-ready server. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Founded
2014 · poste.io, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Klatovy, Czech Republic · poste.io, 28 Sept 2026
Included components
The container includes Haraka, Dovecot, Rspamd, ClamAV, Roundcube, NGiNX, SQLite, and Z-Push. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
The documentation describes an Elasticsearch integration for PRO log viewing and names Uptime Kuma, Prometheus, and Grafana as external monitoring systems that can use its monitoring API. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Mail features
It supports SMTP, IMAP, POP3, HTTPS webmail, redirects, aliases, vacation replies, Sieve filtering, and autodiscovery. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Managed service
PRO+ includes transfer of current email accounts and remote installation, updates, and monitoring; transfers are offered for servers based on Unix software. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Monitoring
An authenticated, read-only health and metrics API is available for external monitoring, is disabled by default, and cannot read email or change settings. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Product
Poste.io is a self-hosted email server with web administration, webmail, spam protection, and mail server components in one Docker container. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Security
The feature page states that TLS is used on every protocol, passwords use salted SHA512, and SPF, DKIM, DMARC, and SRS are supported. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page includes email support with PRO and PRO+, while FREE is marked as not including it. · poste.io, 9 Oct 2026

Where poste.io stands on Freedom251

Look at these too