FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Podcast Website Builders

PodView

Free plan Web

Visit PodView Alternatives Pricing

PodView's own site

What PodView is

PodView creates podcast websites with episode pages, show notes, search, and custom domains. You can import a show from an RSS feed or YouTube channel or playlist, and episodes sync automatically; the interval depends on the plan. All professional themes are available on the Free plan as well as paid plans. Episodes with a Podcasting 2.0 HLS video stream can play inline. Depending on the plan, audience tools include email signups, reviews, contact forms, voicemail collection, and guest management. Built-in audience analytics are first-party and cookieless, while paid plans add aggregate per-episode plays, completion rates, and drop-off data. Paid plans provide AI discovery pages with llms.txt and Markdown mirrors; Producer adds controls for how AI assistants describe and cite a show. Free uses a PodView subdomain and lacks a custom domain, consumption analytics, and persistent audio player. The Free plan is free forever with no credit card required. Paid plans start at $5.99/mo, billed annually; Indie is $5.99 per month, billed $71.88 once a year. PodView runs on the web.

Who it suits

PodView suits independent podcasters and creators who want a professional website without building one from scratch. It offers a free subdomain option and paid features for custom domains, analytics, and audience tools.

What it does well

  • Imports shows from RSS or YouTube.
  • All professional themes are available on Free.
  • Supports inline playback for specified HLS video streams.
  • Cookieless, first-party audience analytics are built in.
  • Subscribers and guests can be exported as CSV.

What to know first

  • Free lacks a custom domain.
  • Free lacks consumption analytics.
  • Free lacks a persistent audio player.
  • Episode sync frequency varies by plan.

Limits

The Free plan uses a PodView subdomain and does not include a custom domain, consumption analytics, or a persistent audio player. Episode sync frequency varies by plan.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreePodView subdomain · all themes · RSS/YouTube import · automatic sync every 12 hours · SEO essentialsFree
Producer$239.88 once a year · Creator features · 30-minute sync · branding removal · advanced SEO · members-only episodes · automatic episode emails · webhooks$19.99 a month
Indie$71.88 once a year · custom domain · sticky player · AI discovery pages · contact/reviews · per-episode analytics · sync every 4 hours$5.99 a month
Creator$119.88 once a year · Indie features · hourly sync · blog/custom pages · 8 AI transcripts monthly · email lists · voicemail · guest management · Mailchimp/Kit/Hostinger Reach$9.99 a month

As podview.com lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the PodView website.
  2. Start on the Free plan, which is free forever and requires no credit card.
  3. Import a show from an RSS feed or a YouTube channel or playlist.
  4. Select a professional theme for the site.
  5. Choose a paid plan if you need features such as a custom domain or persistent audio player.

Verdict

PodView combines podcast site creation with show imports, audience tools, and plan-dependent analytics. Its Free plan has several notable omissions, while paid plans start at $5.99/mo billed annually.

Questions

Is PodView free?

Yes. The Free plan is free forever and does not require a credit card. Paid plans start at $5.99/mo, billed annually.

What does the Free plan include?

It includes a PodView subdomain, all themes, automatic episode sync, and a multi-language site. It does not include a custom domain, consumption analytics, or a persistent audio player.

Which platforms does PodView support?

PodView runs on the web.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Indie is $5.99 per month, billed $71.88 once a year. Creator is $9.99 per month, billed $119.88 once a year, and Producer is $19.99 per month, billed $239.88 once a year.

Can I import a show into PodView?

Yes. Shows can be imported from an RSS feed or a YouTube channel or playlist, and episodes sync automatically.

Can I take my audience data with me?

Subscribers and guests can be exported as CSV. PodView says your domain and RSS feed remain yours if you leave.

Facts from PodView's own pages

AI content tools
Creator and Producer provide AI blog posts, newsletters, review insights and theme recommendations. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
AI discovery
PodView generates llms.txt, llms-full.txt and Markdown mirrors, while Producer lets publishers control wording and cited episodes. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Analytics
Built-in analytics are first-party and cookieless; paid plans add per-episode plays, completion and drop-off metrics. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Audience capture
The service supports email signup with double opt-in, contact forms, reviews, lead magnets, popups and voicemail collection. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Audience tools
The product supports email signups, reviews, contact forms, voicemail collection, and guest management, with availability depending on plan. · podview.com, 30 Sept 2026
Automation
Producer webhooks connect to Zapier, Make, IFTTT, n8n, Pipedream or a custom endpoint. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Custom domains
Indie and higher plans support existing custom domains with automatic SSL; domain registration is billed separately. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Data portability
Subscribers and guests can be exported as CSV, while the domain and RSS feed remain under the customer's control. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Documentation and support
The help center offers FAQ coverage for setup, domains, SEO, analytics, integrations, webhooks, migration and support contact. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Email integrations
Creator and Producer connect to Mailchimp, Kit (ConvertKit) and Hostinger Reach. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Founded
The company page states that PodView was founded in 2026 and is live. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
GetApp platform listing
GetApp lists Web, Android and iPhone/iPad as supported platforms and email/help desk, chat, FAQs and knowledge-base support. · getapp.com, 15 Oct 2026
Import
Shows can be imported from an RSS feed or a YouTube channel or playlist, and episodes sync automatically. · podview.com, 30 Sept 2026
Independent praise: feed tool
TheGCRN described the RSS portion of the free discoverability tool as useful for checking podcast feed health. · thegcrn.com, 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
Listed integrations include Buzzsprout, Libsyn, Anchor, Transistor, Captivate, Simplecast, Podbean, Megaphone, RSS.com and Spreaker. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Intended users
PodView describes itself as a podcast website service for independent podcasters and creators seeking a professional site without building one from scratch. · podview.com, 30 Sept 2026
Legal operator
PodView is operated by AntaniLabs, Inc., with a mailing address in Boca Raton, Florida. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Licence
Terms say the PodView platform, code, themes and features are owned by the company and may not be copied, modified or distributed. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: generic branding result
TheGCRN said the report displayed an unexplained Generic/unbranded label even when the website could not be crawled. · thegcrn.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: separate hosting required
The comparison notes PodView is a website layer, so customers still pay a podcast hosting provider separately. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: website audit bug
TheGCRN reported that PodView's discoverability report marked unreachable website checks as green passes and still showed a 10/10 score. · thegcrn.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: website scope
PodView's own comparison says it is focused on podcast sites and lacks a shop, bookings and general CMS capabilities. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: young product
The comparison characterizes PodView as the youngest product in its comparison with the smallest user base and shortest track record. · podview.com, 15 Oct 2026
Notable limits
The free plan does not include a custom domain, consumption analytics, or a persistent audio player; sync frequency varies by plan. · podview.com, 30 Sept 2026

Where PodView stands on Freedom251

Look at these too