FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Private Podcast Platforms

PodVault

Free trial AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit PodVault Alternatives Pricing

PodVault's own site

What PodVault is

PodVault hosts podcast audio and creates RSS feeds for public or private distribution. Private feeds use unique listener links that the creator can revoke or replace, but anyone holding an active link can access the content. Listeners can play episodes in PodVault’s web player or in podcast apps such as Apple Podcasts, Overcast and Pocket Casts. Creators can charge for access through Stripe, using one-time or recurring payments. Optional services include audio transcription and AI suggestions for episode titles and descriptions. PodVault also provides listener analytics, although its terms say analytics are in beta and may be incomplete or change. The service describes use in courses, coaching programs, memberships, seminars, author programs and ministry teaching. Plans set podcast counts, storage and monthly show-note transcription allowances; Studio also includes priority support. There is no free plan, but a 14-day trial is available. Creator is $7.99 a month, billed $7.99 /month for 6 months and then $15.98 /month. PodVault lists Android, iOS and web platforms, but says it has no native mobile apps. Customers needing more than 50 GB of storage or 15 podcasts are directed to contact PodVault.

Who it suits

PodVault suits creators distributing public or private podcast audio, including people running courses, coaching programs, memberships, seminars, author programs or ministry teaching. It can also fit creators who want to charge listeners through Stripe or provide access through private links.

What it does well

  • Hosts audio and generates RSS feeds for public and private distribution
  • Private listener links can be revoked or replaced
  • Supports one-time and recurring Stripe payments
  • Listeners can use a web player or named podcast apps
  • Optional transcription and AI episode-title and description suggestions
  • Studio includes priority support

What to know first

  • There is no free plan
  • Creator is limited to 1 podcast and 5 GB storage
  • Creator includes 5 hours per month of show-note transcription
  • Analytics are in beta and may be incomplete or change

Limits

The Creator plan includes 1 podcast, 5 GB storage and 5 hours per month of show-note transcription. The signup page says customers needing more than 50 GB of storage or 15 podcasts should contact PodVault.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Creator$7.99 /month for 6 months; then $15.98 /month · 1 podcast · 5 GB storage · 5 hours/month show note transcription$7.99 a month
Professional$12.99 /month for 6 months; then $25.98 /month · 3 podcasts · 15 GB storage · 20 hours/month show note transcription$12.99 a month
Studio$19.99 /month for 6 months; then $39.98 /month · 15 podcasts · 50 GB storage · 50 hours/month show note transcription · priority support$19.99 a month

As podvault.net lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://podvault.net/
  2. Start the 14-day trial
  3. Choose a plan for the required podcast, storage and transcription allowances
  4. Upload podcast audio and create an RSS feed
  5. Choose public or private distribution

Verdict

Pick PodVault if you need podcast hosting with public or private feeds, or want to charge for access through Stripe. Consider the plan allowances and the 14-day trial when assessing fit; customers needing more than 50 GB or 15 podcasts should contact PodVault.

Questions

Is PodVault free?

There is no free plan. PodVault offers a 14-day trial.

How much do PodVault plans cost?

Creator is $7.99 a month, billed $7.99 /month for 6 months and then $15.98 /month. Professional is $12.99 a month, billed $12.99 /month for 6 months and then $25.98 /month. Studio is $19.99 a month, billed $19.99 /month for 6 months and then $39.98 /month.

Which platforms does PodVault support?

The listed platforms are Android, iOS and web. PodVault says it has no native mobile apps.

Can creators charge for podcast access?

Yes. PodVault supports Stripe payments for access, either one-time or recurring.

Does PodVault offer private podcast feeds?

Yes. Private feeds use unique listener links that can be revoked or replaced. Anyone with an active link can access the content.

What are PodVault's plans for?

Plans set podcast counts, storage and monthly show-note transcription allowances. Studio also includes priority support.

Facts from PodVault's own pages

Analytics
PodVault provides listener analytics, but its terms say analytics are in beta and may be incomplete or change. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · app.podvault.net, 20 Sept 2026
Intended users
PodVault describes use cases including courses, coaching programs, memberships, seminars, author programs, and ministry teaching. · app.podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Listening options
Listeners can play audio in a web player or use podcast apps including Apple Podcasts, Overcast, and Pocket Casts. · app.podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Maker location
PodVault lists its registered address in Mellieha, Malta. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Notable limit
The signup page says customers needing more than 50 GB of storage or 15 podcasts should contact PodVault. · app.podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Paid feeds
Creators can charge for podcast access through Stripe using one-time or recurring payments. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
PodVault says it does not sell personal information and states that it is committed to GDPR and related data-protection laws. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Private access
Private feeds use unique listener links that can be revoked or replaced; anyone who obtains an active link can access the content. · app.podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says PodVault uses encryption in transit and at rest, access controls, and regular security assessments. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Support
The Studio plan includes priority support. · app.podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
Transcription and AI
Optional services include audio transcription and AI suggestions for episode titles and descriptions. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026
What it does
PodVault hosts podcast audio, generates RSS feeds, and supports public and private podcast distribution. · podvault.net, 7 Oct 2026

Where PodVault stands on Freedom251

Look at these too