FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Membership Site Platforms

Paid Member Subscriptions

Free plan Self-hostedWeb

Visit Paid Member Subscriptions Alternatives Pricing

Paid Member Subscriptions's own site

What Paid Member Subscriptions is

Paid Member Subscriptions is a WordPress plugin for setting membership levels, collecting payments, restricting content, and letting members manage their accounts. Access rules can apply to posts, pages, custom post types, WooCommerce products, and bbPress forums and topics, based on subscription plans or login status. Payment options include recurring and one-time charges, free or paid trials, installment subscriptions, and sign-up fees. Its Content Dripping add-on schedules posts or categories to open after a chosen subscription period. WooCommerce integration supports restricted product viewing and purchasing, member discounts, and selling plans as WooCommerce products. Listed payment gateways include Stripe, PayPal, Authorize.Net, and manual or offline payments. Other listed integrations include Elementor, Tutor LMS, Divi, Gutenberg, and Mailchimp for WordPress. Google reCAPTCHA v3 and an option to prevent simultaneous logins are among its security features. A free version is available, and paid annual licenses start at €99 a year. Basic costs €99 a year for one site; Pro is €169 a year for three sites; Agency is €299 a year for unlimited sites. Paid licenses renew yearly and include one year of updates and support, with priority support on Pro and Agency. The product page offers a 15-day money-back guarantee.

Who it suits

The plugin suits WordPress site owners who want membership plans, gated content, and payment options. The vendor positions Basic for beginners and solo creators, Pro for freelancers and professional creators, and Agency for professionals and experts.

What it does well

  • Free WordPress plugin version is available.
  • Supports recurring and one-time payments.
  • Can restrict posts, products, and forums.
  • Content Dripping schedules content access.
  • No transaction fees.

What to know first

  • Paid licenses renew yearly.
  • Basic covers one site.
  • Content Dripping is an add-on.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Basic€99 / year; plugin licenses billed yearly on auto-renewal · 1 site · 1 year of updates and support€99 a year
Pro€169 / year; plugin licenses billed yearly on auto-renewal · 3 sites · 1 year of updates and priority support€169 a year
Agency€299 / year; plugin licenses billed yearly on auto-renewal · Unlimited sites · 1 year of updates and priority support€299 a year

As cozmoslabs.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Paid Member Subscriptions covers membership payments and content access in a WordPress site, with integrations for commerce and other listed tools. A free version is available, while paid plans add site coverage and one year of updates and support.

Facts from Paid Member Subscriptions's own pages

Commerce integration
Its WooCommerce integration can restrict product viewing and purchasing, provide member discounts, and sell subscription plans as WooCommerce products. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Content access
It can restrict posts, pages, custom post types, WooCommerce products, and bbPress forums and topics based on subscription plans or login status. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Content dripping
The Content Dripping add-on schedules posts or categories to become available after a member has subscribed for a specified time. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Content gating
page · cozmoslabs.com, 21 Sept 2026
Drip content
Yes · cozmoslabs.com, 21 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · cozmoslabs.com, 21 Sept 2026
Free version
The vendor describes a free WordPress membership plugin and links to download it from WordPress.org. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
GDPR configuration
The vendor documents steps for making Paid Member Subscriptions forms GDPR compliant. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Installation
The plugin is installed in a WordPress site by uploading its ZIP through the WordPress admin interface or placing its folder in wp-content/plugins. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Other integrations
The vendor lists integrations including Elementor, Tutor LMS, Divi, Gutenberg, Profile Builder, Mailchimp for WordPress, Beaver Builder, AffiliateWP, SliceWP, and WP Webhooks. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Payment gateways
The feature comparison lists Stripe, PayPal, Authorize.Net, and manual or offline payments. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Payments
The product supports recurring payments, one-time payments, free or paid trials, installment subscriptions, and sign-up fees. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Product
Paid Member Subscriptions is a WordPress membership plugin for accepting payments, setting membership levels, restricting content, and letting users manage their accounts. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Refund policy
The product page offers a 15-day money-back guarantee. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security features
The listed features include Google reCAPTCHA v3 for forms and an option to prevent simultaneous logins with the same account. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Subscription billing
both · cozmoslabs.com, 21 Sept 2026
Support
Basic includes one year of updates and support, while Pro and Agency include one year of updates and priority support. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Target users
The vendor describes Basic for beginners and solo creators, Pro for freelancers and professional creators, and Agency for professionals and experts. · cozmoslabs.com, 7 Oct 2026
Transaction fee
No transaction fees · cozmoslabs.com, 21 Sept 2026

Where Paid Member Subscriptions stands on Freedom251

Look at these too