FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Note-taking apps

notetime

Free plan iPhoneMacWeb

Visit notetime Alternatives Pricing

notetime's own site

What notetime is

notetime is a minimalist timestamped note-taking app for meetings, daily journals, work logs, and trade journals. It runs on iOS, macOS, and the web, with offline access and note sharing. Each new line receives its writing time, while edits preserve older timestamps. Inline #tags let users filter lines across notes. Pasted notes can retain dates already included in them. Notes can be shared as plain text, an image, or a link. Free core features require no account, and free notes remain on the device where they were written. Web notes use browser local storage by default, while iOS notes stay on the device. Cross-device backup and sync require Pro. The Free plan costs nothing with unlimited offline notes, image, text, and URL export, plus light and dark themes. Pro monthly is $2.99 a month, Pro yearly is $29.99 a year, and Pro Lifetime is listed at $59.99 a month; paid plans add backup, sync, and thirteen themes.

Who it suits

It suits people keeping timestamped meeting notes, journals, logs, or trade records. It also fits users who want offline notes and optional sharing across supported devices.

What it does well

  • Automatic timestamps on new lines
  • Inline tags and filtering
  • Offline access without an account
  • Plain text, image, and link sharing
  • iOS, macOS, and web support

What to know first

  • Free notes stay on their writing device
  • Cross-device sync requires Pro
  • No free trial listed
  • Pro Lifetime price is listed monthly

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreeUnlimited notes offline · image, text, and URL export · light and dark themes · no signupFree
Probilled monthly · Backup and sync across devices · Thirteen themes$2.99 a month
Pro monthly$2.99 / month · Backup and sync across devices · thirteen themes$2.99 a month
Pro yearly$29.99 / year #2-months-free · Backup and sync across devices · thirteen themes$29.99 a year
Pro lifetime$59.99 / lifetime · Backup and sync across devices · thirteen themes$59.99, paid once

As notetimeapp.com lists them, read 11 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

notetime emphasizes chronological writing, offline storage, and lightweight sharing across three platforms. The free tier covers core note-taking, while Pro is needed for backup and synchronization between devices.

Facts from notetime's own pages

Analytics
The maker says Mixpanel collects usage events and technical details, while note content is not used for advertising or sold to third parties. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Automatic timestamps
Each new line is automatically stamped with the time it is written, and old lines keep their original timestamps when edited. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Export and sharing
Notes can be shared as plain text, an image, or a link. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · notetimeapp.com, 21 Sept 2026
Import
Pasted notes can be imported with dates already in them, preserving their historical timestamps. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Inline tags
Users can add inline #tags and filter lines across their notes by tag. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Local storage
By default, web notes are stored in browser local storage and iOS notes on the device; the maker says it cannot access them unless the user subscribes to Pro sync. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Note sharing
Yes · notetimeapp.com, 21 Sept 2026
Offline access
Yes · notetimeapp.com, 21 Sept 2026
Offline and signup
The app works offline and its free core features require no account. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Platforms
Notetime is available on the web, iOS, and macOS; Android is on the roadmap. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Purpose
Notetime is a minimalist timestamped note-taking app for meetings, daily journals, work logs, and trade journals. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Refunds
Initial web purchases have a 14-day no-questions-asked money-back guarantee; iOS refunds go through Apple's refund process. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
For Pro sync, authentication and data storage use Supabase; the policy also lists Mixpanel analytics, RevenueCat for iOS purchases, Apple and Google sign-in, and Highlight.io error monitoring and session replay on web. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Support
The maker lists [email protected] as its contact email. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Sync limit
Cross-device cloud sync is a Pro feature; free-tier notes stay on the device where they were written. · notetimeapp.com, 11 Oct 2026

Where notetime stands on Freedom251

Look at these too