FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Domain registrars

Njalla

by Njalla

Paid AndroidAPIiPhoneLinuxMacWeb+1

Visit Njalla Alternatives Pricing

Njalla's own site

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Domain €15 tierbilled annually · Anycasted DNS · Domain privacy · Support€15 a year
Domain €30 tierbilled annually · Anycasted DNS · Domain privacy · Support€30 a year
Domain €45 tierbilled annually · Anycasted DNS · Domain privacy · Support€45 a year
Domain €60 tierbilled annually · Anycasted DNS · Domain privacy · Support€60 a year
Domain €75 tierbilled annually · Anycasted DNS · Domain privacy · Support€75 a year
VPS 1515 € / month · 1 Core · 1.5 GB RAM · 15 GB Disk · 1.5 TB Traffic · 1 IPv4 and 1 IPv6 · SSH root access€15 a month
Domains (.click, .com, .cymru, .dad, .eu, .fans, .foo, .fyi, .link, .mov, .net, 15 € per year · Anycasted DNS · domain privacy · support€15 a year
Domains (listed €30/year TLDs)30 € per year · Anycasted DNS · domain privacy · support€30 a year

The first 8 of 15 plans, as njal.la lists them, read 25 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Facts from Njalla's own pages

API access
Yes · njal.la, 25 Sept 2026
Company location
Njalla says it is run by njalla.srl based in Costa Rica. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
DNSSEC support
Yes · njal.la, 25 Sept 2026
DNS security
Njalla says it supports DNSSEC where possible. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Domain features
Domain registrations include privacy, anycasted DNS, support, and email forwarding. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Domain privacy
For domains purchased through Njalla, Njalla becomes the registrant while the customer receives full usage rights and can transfer ownership later. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Domain transfer
Existing domains can be transferred to Njalla, and the transfer option requires wallet credits. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · njal.la, 25 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Costa Rica · njal.la, 19 Oct 2026
Payments
Njalla accepts Bitcoin, Litecoin, Monero, Ethereum, and PayPal. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Privacy and legal requests
Njalla says it will not easily disclose customer data but will assist when formal government requests have legal merits. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Server infrastructure
Njalla says its VPS system is based on Incus with a Ceph backend for high availability redundant storage. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Server limits
Outgoing SMTP is blocked and network scanning is not allowed on its VPS service. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Server location
Njalla says its servers are in secret locations in Sweden. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Services
Njalla offers domain names, virtual private servers, and VPN service. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Sign-up and email security
Customers can sign up with email or XMPP; Njalla says it supports OMEMO or OTR for XMPP and signs and encrypts outgoing email with PGP. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
Support
Njalla says domain registrations include support and describes its support as handled by humans. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
TLDs offered
388 · njal.la, 25 Sept 2026
VPN compatibility
Njalla says its VPN works across operating systems, browsers, and some routers, including computers, smartphones, Amigas, and tablets. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
VPN protocols
The VPN supports WireGuard and OpenVPN. · njal.la, 2 Oct 2026
WHOIS privacy
Yes · njal.la, 25 Sept 2026

Where Njalla stands on Freedom251

Look at these too