FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Test Coverage Tools

NCover

Free trial ExtensionSelf-hostedWindows

Visit NCover Alternatives Pricing

NCover's own site

What NCover is

NCover is paid .NET code coverage software for developers, QA teams, and managers. NCover Desktop helps identify gaps in tests and code early, with a Visual Studio extension that shows branch coverage, source highlighting, and coverage statistics inside the IDE. The extension is preconfigured for MSTest and NUnit, while Desktop also reports Cyclomatic Complexity and Change Risk Anti-Patterns. Code Central combines coverage data into project overviews and historical team trends, lets managers set coverage thresholds, and supports coverage gates. Collector gathers QA coverage and sends feedback to managers and team leads. Coverage types include sequence point, branch, method, condition, symbol, line, and cyclomatic complexity. Supported languages are C#, VB.NET, C++/CLI, and other .NET CLI languages. Reports can be exported as HTML, XML, JSON, CSV, or NCover v3 XML. NCover supports Windows, extension and self-hosted deployments. Collector starts at $448, paid once, Desktop is $658, paid once, and Code Central is $2,298, paid once. A 21-day trial is available, but there is no free plan.

Who it suits

NCover suits .NET development and QA teams that need IDE coverage, shared reporting, thresholds, or historical trends. It is intended for Windows environments using supported Visual Studio versions and .NET Framework 3.5 SP1.

What it does well

  • Visual Studio branch coverage and source highlighting
  • Supports MSTest and NUnit collection
  • Historical trends and coverage gates
  • Multiple report export formats
  • Self-hosted deployment option

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Windows-focused platform
  • Downloads require a current license keycode
  • Listed Visual Studio support ends at 2015

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
NCover Code Central LicenseIncludes 1 yr support & upgrades$2,298, paid once
NCover Collector LicenseListed as a bundle add-on with Code Central$448, paid once
NCover Desktop LicenseIncludes 1 yr support & upgrades · multiple licenses placed on a single keycode$658, paid once

As ncover.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

NCover combines developer coverage analysis with team reporting, QA collection, thresholds, and gates. Its fit depends on Windows-based .NET workflows and accepting one-time license costs after the 21-day evaluation.

Facts from NCover's own pages

Code metrics
Desktop offers metrics including Cyclomatic Complexity and Change Risk Anti-Patterns. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Coverage thresholds
Code Central lets managers set thresholds to monitor whether teams are testing effectively. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Desktop analysis
NCover Desktop helps developers find gaps in tests and code early in the development cycle. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Download activation
NCover downloads require a current license keycode to activate. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Privacy
The privacy policy says NCover will not sell, trade, or disclose identifiable information except in specified legal or urgent-harm circumstances. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Product
NCover provides .NET code coverage tools for developers, QA teams, and managers. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
QA collection
Collector connects to Code Central to collect coverage for QA teams and provide feedback to managers and team leads. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Support
NCover provides a support request link, help documentation, and a contact email on its contact page. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Team reporting
Code Central consolidates coverage data from NCover products so teams can view project overviews and team trends. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Test frameworks
The Visual Studio Extension is preconfigured to collect coverage for MSTest and NUnit tests. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Trial terms
The EULA allows a 21-day evaluation period, after which the user must purchase a license or discontinue use and uninstall the software. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Visual Studio integration
The Desktop Visual Studio Extension provides branch coverage visualization, source highlighting, and coverage statistics within the Visual Studio IDE. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026
Windows requirements
The Desktop requirements page lists supported Visual Studio versions from 2008 through 2015 and requires .NET Framework 3.5 SP1. · ncover.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where NCover stands on Freedom251

Look at these too